MatchesOctober 28, 2026Zamalek vs Arab Contractors

Zamalek vs Arab Contractors

Egypt • Premier League • 2026/2027 • Round 8

ZamalekZamalek2 : 1Arab ContractorsArab Contractors

FTHalf-time: 0 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 2'Yellow card M. Shehata
  2. 46'Goal M. HamadAssist: O. Dabbagh • 1 : 0
  3. 46'SubstitutionEsho off: M. Hamad on
  4. 57'Goal O. Gaber (o.g.)1 : 1
  5. 61'Yellow card M. Abdelnasser
  6. 66'SubstitutionA. El Said off: A. Rabie on
  7. 66'SubstitutionO. Dabbagh off: H. Ashraf on
  8. 69'Yellow card H. Ashraf
  9. 77'Yellow card C. Banza
  10. 78'SubstitutionM. Abdelnasser off: M. Gamal on
  11. 78'SubstitutionM. Gaber off: A. Baniouwda on
  12. 81'Yellow card A. Sherif
  13. 82'SubstitutionA. Sherif off: A. Jafeli on
  14. 86'SubstitutionJ. Ojera off: I. Adel on
  15. 86'SubstitutionI. Thiam off: S. Hussein on
  16. 88'Goal C. BanzaAssist: M. Hamad • 2 : 1
  17. 90+2'SubstitutionC. Banza off: M. El Zenary on
  18. 90+5'SubstitutionD. Dodo off: A. Ouled Behi on

Match statistics

53%Ball Possession47%
12Shots Total15
5Shots On Goal4
40Dangerous Attacks36
75Attacks82
5Corners8

Head-to-head

  • August 16, 2025 • Premier League • Zamalek 0 : 0 Mokawloon (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • July 29, 2024 • Premier League • Al Mokawloon 2 : 1 Zamalek (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • September 25, 2023 • Premier League • Zamalek 1 : 1 Al Mokawloon (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • July 4, 2023 • Cup • Zamalek 6 : 1 Al Mokawloon (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • April 17, 2023 • Premier League • Zamalek 2 : 2 Al Mokawloon (Half-time 1 : 1)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
2Al Ahly8+920
3Zamalek8+719
4Ceramica Cleopatra7+615
…
6Modern Sport8+213
7Arab Contractors8+311
8National Bank Egypt8011

Match information

  • CountryEgypt
  • CompetitionPremier League
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round8
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off5:00 pm
  • StadiumCairo International Stadium
  • RefereeM. El Ghazy

Recent form

ZamalekLLWWW

Arab ContractorsDWWDW

Lineups

Line-up: Zamalek • 4-2-3-1

  • 17Mohamed Shehata
  • 24Mohamed Ismail
  • 11Ahmed Esho
  • 37Mahdi Soliman
  • 31Ahmed Sherif
  • 81Chico Banza
  • 13Ahmed Fatouh
  • 98Oday Dabbagh
  • 19Abdallah El-Said
  • 28Mahmoud Hamdi
  • 4Omar Gaber C

Substitutes

  • 21Ahmed Jafeli
  • 55Mohamed Hamad
  • 44Youssef Wael
  • 7Hossam Ashraf
  • 58Mohamed Farag
  • 20Mostafa El Zenary
  • 12Ahmed Rabia
  • 16Mohamed Sobhi
  • 97Ahmed Khodari

Line-up: Arab Contractors • 4-2-3-1

  • 22Mido Gaber
  • 74Mohamed Abdelnasser
  • 6Dokou Dodo
  • 18Mohamed Fawzi
  • 25Joackiam Ojera
  • 5Mohamed Ammar
  • 27Khaled Abdelfattah
  • 92Idrissa Thiam
  • 12Omar El Wahsh
  • 23Joseph Ochaya C
  • 4Hassan Hussein Shakoush

Substitutes

  • 19Ahmed Ouled Behi
  • 3Mohamed Hamed
  • 99Shady Hussein
  • 24Nader Hesham
  • 14Mostafa Gamal
  • 7Anas Baniouwda
  • 17Mohamed Refat
  • 1Mahmoud Abou El-Saoud
  • 28Ibrahim Adel

Stats

Team statistics

ZamalekArab Contractors

5Corners8
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
75Attacks82
40Dangerous Attacks36
53%Ball Possession47%
12Shots Total15
5Shots On Goal4
3Shots Off Goal8
4Shots Blocked3
8Shots Inside Box10
4Shots Outside Box5
10Fouls12
0Offsides3
4Yellow Cards1
5Saves3
373Passes Total325
295Passes Accurate259

Player statistics: Zamalek

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
37Mahdi Soliman6.3900000-0
13Ahmed Fatouh7.2900010-0
28Mahmoud Hamdi7.3900000-0
24Mohamed Ismail7.7900000-0
4Omar Gaber C5.79000000/10
19Abdallah El-Said7.26600102/20
11Ahmed Esho6.3450000-0
81Chico Banza7.28910221/20
17Mohamed Shehata6.6900000-0
98Oday Dabbagh7.26601000/20
31Ahmed Sherif6.28200210/20
55Mohamed Hamad sub8.34511221/10
12Ahmed Rabia sub6.6240000-0
7Hossam Ashraf sub6.5240000-0
21Ahmed Jafeli sub6.2800000/10
20Mostafa El Zenary sub-10000-0

Player statistics: Arab Contractors

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
18Mohamed Fawzi5.9900000-0
4Hassan Hussein Shakoush6.2900021-0
23Joseph Ochaya C7.0900000-1
27Khaled Abdelfattah6.3900000-0
5Mohamed Ammar6.3900020-0
6Dokou Dodo7.0460000-0
25Joackiam Ojera6.3860010-1
22Mido Gaber7.5780021-1
74Mohamed Abdelnasser6.97800311/20
12Omar El Wahsh7.7900011-0
92Idrissa Thiam7.38600000/10
7Anas Baniouwda sub6.31200000/20
28Ibrahim Adel sub6.5120000-0
14Mostafa Gamal sub6.5120000-0
99Shady Hussein sub6.3120010-0
19Ahmed Ouled Behi sub-10000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

Zamalek wins1
Draws4
Arab Contractors wins1
  • Goals: Zamalek10 (1.7)
  • Goals: Arab Contractors6 (1.0)
  • Goals per match2.7
  • Both teams scored4 / 6
  • Over 2.5 goals3 / 6

Results

  • August 16, 2025 • Premier League • Zamalek 0 : 0 Mokawloon (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • July 29, 2024 • Premier League • Al Mokawloon 2 : 1 Zamalek (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • September 25, 2023 • Premier League • Zamalek 1 : 1 Al Mokawloon (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • July 4, 2023 • Cup • Zamalek 6 : 1 Al Mokawloon (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • April 17, 2023 • Premier League • Zamalek 2 : 2 Al Mokawloon (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • December 25, 2022 • Premier League • Al Mokawloon 0 : 0 Zamalek (Half-time 0 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

ZamalekArab Contractors
W-D-L7-0-25-2-2
Scored (per match)12 (1.3)15 (1.7)
Conceded (per match)6 (0.7)7 (0.8)
Clean sheets6 / 94 / 9
Both teams scored1 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals3 / 93 / 9

Recent form: Zamalek

  • WOctober 24, 2026 • CAF Champions League • Zamalek 1 : 0 APR (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 20, 2026 • Premier League • Asyut Petroleum 0 : 1 Zamalek (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WOctober 16, 2026 • CAF Champions League • APR 0 : 1 Zamalek (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LOctober 11, 2026 • Premier League • Zamalek 0 : 2 Al Ahly (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 7, 2026 • League Cup • Zamalek 0 : 3 ZED (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WSeptember 16, 2026 • Premier League • Ghazl El Mahallah 0 : 1 Zamalek (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 12, 2026 • CAF Champions League • Zamalek 4 : 0 Port (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • WSeptember 8, 2026 • Premier League • Zamalek 2 : 0 Abu Qir Semad (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 4, 2026 • CAF Champions League • Port 1 : 2 Zamalek (Half-time 0 : 2)

Recent form: Arab Contractors

  • WOctober 19, 2026 • Premier League • Enppi 0 : 3 Arab Contractors (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DOctober 12, 2026 • Premier League • Arab Contractors 1 : 1 ZED (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 8, 2026 • League Cup • Arab Contractors 2 : 0 El Gouna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 15, 2026 • Premier League • Wadi Degla 0 : 2 Arab Contractors (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DSeptember 9, 2026 • Premier League • Arab Contractors 1 : 1 Al Ahly (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 2, 2026 • Premier League • El Gouna 0 : 1 Arab Contractors (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LAugust 27, 2026 • Premier League • Arab Contractors 2 : 3 Al Masry (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LAugust 22, 2026 • Premier League • El Gaish 1 : 0 Arab Contractors (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WMay 29, 2026 • Premier League • Arab Contractors 3 : 1 Modern Sport (Half-time 2 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Pyramids8800194+1524
2Al Ahly8620156+920
3Zamalek8611114+719
4Ceramica Cleopatra7502137+615
5Al Ittihad842296+314
6Modern Sport84131210+213
7Arab Contractors8323118+311
8National Bank Egypt832399011
9ZED732288011
10Smouha731344010
11Al Masry8233810-29
12Petrojet72231012-28
13Al Qanah81521012-28
14El Gaish8224612-68
15Wadi Degla8143810-27
16Enppi82151116-57
17Asyut Petroleum813448-46
18Ghazl El Mahallah7115311-84
19Abu Qir Semad7115311-84
20El Gouna8035511-63