MatchesOctober 30, 2026Villarreal vs Espanyol

Villarreal vs Espanyol

Spain • La Liga • 2026/2027 • Round 11

VillarrealVillarreal0 : 1EspanyolEspanyol

FTHalf-time: 0 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 18'SubstitutionG. Moreno off: N. Pepe on
  2. 59'SubstitutionS. Cardona off: C. Romero on
  3. 59'SubstitutionA. Moleiro off: A. Perez on
  4. 60'Goal L. CabreraAssist: B. Zaragoza • [0 : 1]
  5. 61'SubstitutionR. Hinojo off: J. A. Lopez on
  6. 61'SubstitutionR. Bauza off: P. Lozano on
  7. 77'SubstitutionB. Zaragoza off: J. Puado on
  8. 77'SubstitutionA. Santiago off: J. Peries on
  9. 80'SubstitutionP. Navarro off: A. Freeman on
  10. 80'SubstitutionT. Buchanan off: T. Oluwaseyi on
  11. 88'SubstitutionJ. Hernandez off: Gabriel Moscardo on

Match statistics

63%Ball Possession37%
14Shots Total5
4Shots On Goal3
66Dangerous Attacks26
123Attacks77
7Corners3

Head-to-head

  • February 10, 2026 • La Liga • Villarreal 4 : 1 Espanyol (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • November 9, 2025 • La Liga • Espanyol 0 : 2 Villarreal (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • April 27, 2025 • La Liga • Villarreal 1 : 0 Espanyol (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • September 26, 2024 • La Liga • Espanyol 1 : 2 Villarreal (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • April 27, 2023 • La Liga • Villarreal 4 : 2 Espanyol (Half-time 0 : 1)

Clubs

Villarreal

  • Founded1923
  • CountrySpain
  • StadiumEstadio de la Cerámica
  • CityVillarreal
  • Capacity24 500
  • Surfacegrass

Espanyol

  • Founded1900
  • CountrySpain
  • StadiumRCDE Stadium
  • CityCornella de Llobregat
  • Capacity40 423
  • Surfacegrass

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
9Celta Vigo10+312
10Villarreal11012
11Dep. A Coruna10011
12Espanyol11-111
13Osasuna10-1011

Match information

  • CountrySpain
  • CompetitionLa Liga
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round11
  • DateOctober 30, 2026
  • Kick-off8:00 pm
  • StadiumEstadio de la Ceramica
  • RefereeJ. Sanchez

Recent form

VillarrealWDLWW

EspanyolLLDLL

Lineups

Line-up: Villarreal • 4-4-2

  • 12Renato Veiga
  • 6Pau Navarro
  • 15Santiago Mouriño
  • 23Sergi Cardona
  • 10Alberto Moleiro
  • 25Péter Gulácsi
  • 16Carlos Maciá
  • 9Georges Mikautadze
  • 17Tajon Buchanan
  • 14Santi Comesaña
  • 7Gerard Moreno C

Substitutes

  • 13Rubén Gómez
  • 21Tani Oluwaseyi
  • 1Luiz Júnior
  • 3Alexander Freeman
  • 20Carlos Romero
  • 2Logan Costa
  • 19Nicolas Pépé
  • 22Ayoze Pérez
  • 27Nizar El Jmili
  • 30Cheikh Tidiane Thiam

Line-up: Espanyol • 4-2-3-1

  • 16Vanja Drkušić
  • 23Omar El Hilali
  • 1Ángel Fortuño
  • 15Bryan Zaragoza
  • 9Roberto Fernández
  • 6Leandro Cabrera C
  • 8Edu Expósito
  • 21Roger Hinojo
  • 36Alejandro Santiago Vargas
  • 26Rafael Bauzà
  • 28Javier Hernández

Substitutes

  • 24Tyrhys Dolan
  • 3Quilindschy Hartman
  • 18Marcos Fernández
  • 7Javi Puado
  • 10Pol Lozano
  • 13Marko Dmitrović
  • 32José Ángel López
  • 33Jan Peries
  • 27Adama Timera
  • 14Unai Núñez
  • 11Pere Milla
  • 20Gabriel Moscardo

Coaches

  • VillarrealInigo Perez
  • EspanyolManolo Gonzalez

Stats

Team statistics

VillarrealEspanyol

7Corners3
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
123Attacks77
66Dangerous Attacks26
63%Ball Possession37%
14Shots Total5
4Shots On Goal3
6Shots Off Goal1
4Shots Blocked1
7Shots Inside Box2
7Shots Outside Box3
15Fouls13
3Yellow Cards3
2Saves5
564Passes Total326
503Passes Accurate263

Player statistics: Villarreal

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
25Péter Gulácsi6.2900000-0
6Pau Navarro6.9800000-0
12Renato Veiga7.99000000/10
15Santiago Mouriño7.09000101/40
23Sergi Cardona6.7590011-0
10Alberto Moleiro6.95900002/20
16Carlos Maciá6.69000100/10
14Santi Comesaña7.2900000-0
17Tajon Buchanan6.38000100/10
9Georges Mikautadze7.59000322/30
7Gerard Moreno C6.7180000-0
19Nicolas Pépé sub6.77200311/30
22Ayoze Pérez sub6.3310000-0
20Carlos Romero sub6.53100000/10
3Alexander Freeman sub6.91000000/10
21Tani Oluwaseyi sub6.5100000-0

Player statistics: Espanyol

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Ángel Fortuño8.3900000-0
6Leandro Cabrera C8.0901011-0
23Omar El Hilali7.5900000-0
21Roger Hinojo7.0610000-0
16Vanja Drkušić7.7900000-0
36Alejandro Santiago Vargas7.27700102/30
15Bryan Zaragoza7.07701113/60
8Edu Expósito7.59000001/10
28Javier Hernández6.98800002/40
26Rafael Bauzà7.26100001/10
9Roberto Fernández6.0900000-0
32José Ángel López sub6.62900000/10
10Pol Lozano sub6.6290000-0
33Jan Peries sub6.51300001/20
7Javi Puado sub6.91300111/10
20Gabriel Moscardo sub-20000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

Villarreal wins6
Draws0
Espanyol wins0
  • Goals: Villarreal14 (2.3)
  • Goals: Espanyol4 (0.7)
  • Goals per match3.0
  • Both teams scored3 / 6
  • Over 2.5 goals3 / 6

Results

  • February 10, 2026 • La Liga • Villarreal 4 : 1 Espanyol (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • November 9, 2025 • La Liga • Espanyol 0 : 2 Villarreal (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • April 27, 2025 • La Liga • Villarreal 1 : 0 Espanyol (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • September 26, 2024 • La Liga • Espanyol 1 : 2 Villarreal (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • April 27, 2023 • La Liga • Villarreal 4 : 2 Espanyol (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • November 10, 2022 • La Liga • Espanyol 0 : 1 Villarreal (Half-time 0 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

VillarrealEspanyol
W-D-L5-1-31-2-6
Scored (per match)20 (2.2)9 (1.0)
Conceded (per match)11 (1.2)14 (1.6)
Clean sheets2 / 91 / 9
Both teams scored6 / 97 / 9
Over 2.5 goals7 / 95 / 9

Recent form: Villarreal

  • WOctober 28, 2026 • Copa del Rey • Manacor 0 : 5 Villarreal (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • WOctober 24, 2026 • La Liga • Valencia 1 : 2 Villarreal (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 21, 2026 • UEFA Champions League • Liverpool 4 : 3 Villarreal (Half-time 2 : 2)
  • DOctober 17, 2026 • La Liga • Villarreal 0 : 0 Elche (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 14, 2026 • UEFA Champions League • Villarreal 3 : 1 Napoli (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • LOctober 11, 2026 • La Liga • Real Madrid 1 : 0 Villarreal (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 20, 2026 • La Liga • Villarreal 3 : 1 Levante (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WSeptember 18, 2026 • La Liga • Malaga 1 : 3 Villarreal (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LSeptember 15, 2026 • La Liga • Villarreal 1 : 2 Betis (Half-time 1 : 2)

Recent form: Espanyol

  • LOctober 24, 2026 • La Liga • Racing Santander 2 : 1 Espanyol (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LOctober 17, 2026 • La Liga • Espanyol 0 : 1 Atl. Madrid (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DOctober 10, 2026 • La Liga • Malaga 1 : 1 Espanyol (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 19, 2026 • La Liga • Espanyol 1 : 3 Elche (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • LSeptember 15, 2026 • La Liga • Rayo Vallecano 2 : 1 Espanyol (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WSeptember 12, 2026 • La Liga • Osasuna 0 : 2 Espanyol (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • DSeptember 7, 2026 • La Liga • Espanyol 1 : 1 Sevilla (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 29, 2026 • La Liga • Real Sociedad 2 : 1 Espanyol (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LAugust 23, 2026 • La Liga • Espanyol 1 : 2 Real Madrid (Half-time 1 : 1)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Barcelona109014011+2927
2Atl. Madrid10811208+1225
3Real Madrid108022510+1524
4Betis106221614+220
5Real Sociedad106131918+119
6Sevilla105231616017
7Alaves103341411+312
8Ath Bilbao9333129+312
9Celta Vigo10262107+312
10Villarreal113351515012
11Dep. A Coruna102531313011
12Espanyol113261314-111
13Osasuna103251020-1011
14Racing Santander103251526-1111
15Levante102441619-310
16Elche102441417-310
17Rayo Vallecano92341220-89
18Getafe10235515-109
19Valencia10136717-106
20Malaga10055719-125