MatchesOctober 28, 2026St. Mirren vs Hibernian

St. Mirren vs Hibernian

Scotland • Premiership • 2026/2027 • Round 11

St. MirrenSt. Mirren1 : 1HibernianHibernian

FTHalf-time: 0 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 37'Yellow card C. R. Mochrie
  2. 39'Yellow card J. Mulligan
  3. 59'SubstitutionL. Thomas off: P. Nsio on
  4. 66'Yellow card A. Gogic
  5. 68'SubstitutionM. Chaiwa off: A. Abdulai on
  6. 70'SubstitutionE. Sule off: J. Young on
  7. 71'SubstitutionC. R. Mochrie off: S. Ramos on
  8. 78'Goal M. IvezicAssist: O. Elding • 0 : 1
  9. 79'SubstitutionN. Cadden off: R. Matondo on
  10. 79'SubstitutionJ. McGrath off: T. Klidje on
  11. 80'SubstitutionR. Carr off: F. Taylor on
  12. 83'Goal J. Kerr (o.g.)1 : 1
  13. 89'Yellow card F. Taylor
  14. 90+2'Yellow card P. Nsio
  15. 90+2'Yellow card A. Abdulai
  16. 90+4'Yellow card K. Phillips

Match statistics

42%Ball Possession58%
11Shots Total9
3Shots On Goal1
28Dangerous Attacks49
69Attacks108
3Corners5

Head-to-head

  • February 14, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 2 : 0 St. Mirren (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • November 8, 2025 • Premiership • St. Mirren 0 : 3 Hibernian (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • August 31, 2025 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 1 St. Mirren (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 14, 2025 • Premiership • St. Mirren 2 : 2 Hibernian (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • February 16, 2025 • Premiership • St. Mirren 0 : 0 Hibernian (Half-time 0 : 0)

Clubs

Hibernian

  • Founded1875
  • CountryScotland
  • StadiumEaster Road Stadium
  • CityEdinburgh
  • Capacity20 421
  • Surfacegrass

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
6Falkirk11+115
7St. Mirren11-714
8St Johnstone11-413
…
10Motherwell11-79
11Hibernian11-68
12Kilmarnock11-158

Match information

  • CountryScotland
  • CompetitionPremiership
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round11
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off7:45 pm
  • StadiumThe SMISA Stadium
  • RefereeR. Hardie

Recent form

St. MirrenLLLLW

HibernianLDLLL

Lineups

Line-up: St. Mirren • 3-4-3

  • 8Ryan Carr
  • 9Eseosa Sule
  • 22Marcus Fraser C
  • 3Declan John
  • 53Henry Fieldson
  • 88Killian Phillips
  • 47Calvin Ramsay
  • 23Chris Mochrie
  • 1Jacob Chapman
  • 13Alexander Gogić
  • 16Luke Thomas

Substitutes

  • 37Carrick McEvoy
  • 48Paul Nsio
  • 35Grant Tamosevicius
  • 30Fraser Taylor
  • 6Louis Jackson
  • 20Jake Young
  • 4Liam Donnelly
  • 10Samuel Ramos
  • 2Jayden Richardson

Line-up: Hibernian • 4-2-3-1

  • 7Owen Elding
  • 3Adam Mayor
  • 14Miguel Changa Chaiwa
  • 5Marko Ivezić
  • 8Josh Mulligan
  • 25Felix Passlack C
  • 6Jason Kerr
  • 19Nicky Cadden
  • 17Jamie McGrath
  • 1Raphael Sallinger
  • 11Joe Newell

Substitutes

  • 18Thibault Klidjé
  • 47Azeem Abdulai
  • 22Ante Šuto
  • 12Alex Williams
  • 15Jack Iredale
  • 39Rabbi Matondo
  • 13Jordan Smith
  • 34Zach Bruce
  • 4Grant Hanley

Coaches

  • HibernianMarink Reedijk

Stats

Team statistics

St. MirrenHibernian

3Corners5
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
4Substitution3
69Attacks108
28Dangerous Attacks49
42%Ball Possession58%
11Shots Total9
3Shots On Goal1
5Shots Off Goal3
3Shots Blocked5
10Shots Inside Box7
1Shots Outside Box2
13Fouls14
3Offsides1
5Yellow Cards2
0Saves3
347Passes Total489
250Passes Accurate394

Player statistics: St. Mirren

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Jacob Chapman5.9900000-0
13Alexander Gogić6.9900000-0
53Henry Fieldson6.9900000-0
22Marcus Fraser C6.39000100/20
47Calvin Ramsay6.2900010-0
3Declan John6.39000101/20
88Killian Phillips8.39000001/10
8Ryan Carr7.2800010-0
23Chris Mochrie7.0710000-0
9Eseosa Sule6.77000000/21
16Luke Thomas6.2590000-0
48Paul Nsio sub6.33100111/12
20Jake Young sub7.32000222/40
10Samuel Ramos sub6.0190010-0
30Fraser Taylor sub6.61000000/10

Player statistics: Hibernian

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Raphael Sallinger7.2900000-0
3Adam Mayor6.39000000/10
25Felix Passlack C7.29000002/20
6Jason Kerr7.2900000-0
5Marko Ivezić7.0901011-0
17Jamie McGrath7.27900003/40
11Joe Newell6.39000103/30
8Josh Mulligan5.69000100/30
14Miguel Changa Chaiwa7.3680000-0
19Nicky Cadden7.27900001/30
7Owen Elding7.29001100/11
47Azeem Abdulai sub6.5220000-0
39Rabbi Matondo sub6.5110000-0
18Thibault Klidjé sub6.3110000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

St. Mirren wins3
Draws4
Hibernian wins2
  • Goals: St. Mirren13 (1.4)
  • Goals: Hibernian11 (1.2)
  • Goals per match2.7
  • Both teams scored4 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals6 / 9

Results

  • February 14, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 2 : 0 St. Mirren (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • November 8, 2025 • Premiership • St. Mirren 0 : 3 Hibernian (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • August 31, 2025 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 1 St. Mirren (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 14, 2025 • Premiership • St. Mirren 2 : 2 Hibernian (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • February 16, 2025 • Premiership • St. Mirren 0 : 0 Hibernian (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • November 9, 2024 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 2 St. Mirren (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • August 4, 2024 • Premiership • St. Mirren 3 : 0 Hibernian (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • February 3, 2024 • Premiership • Hibernian 0 : 3 St. Mirren (Half-time 0 : 3)
  • November 8, 2023 • Premiership • St. Mirren 2 : 2 Hibernian (Half-time 0 : 1)

Form: last 9 matches

St. MirrenHibernian
W-D-L2-1-62-1-6
Scored (per match)9 (1.0)10 (1.1)
Conceded (per match)23 (2.6)13 (1.4)
Clean sheets1 / 91 / 9
Both teams scored5 / 96 / 9
Over 2.5 goals7 / 96 / 9

Recent form: St. Mirren

  • WOctober 24, 2026 • Premiership • St. Mirren 2 : 1 Dundee FC (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 17, 2026 • Premiership • Aberdeen 3 : 1 St. Mirren (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LOctober 10, 2026 • Premiership • Hearts 5 : 0 St. Mirren (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • LSeptember 19, 2026 • Premiership • St. Mirren 0 : 3 Dundee Utd (Half-time 0 : 3)
  • LSeptember 9, 2026 • Premiership • Rangers 1 : 0 St. Mirren (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 5, 2026 • Premiership • St. Mirren 1 : 2 Celtic (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 2, 2026 • Premiership • Kilmarnock 0 : 1 St. Mirren (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DAugust 30, 2026 • Premiership • St. Mirren 3 : 3 Motherwell (Half-time 3 : 2)
  • LAugust 16, 2026 • League Cup • Rangers 5 : 1 St. Mirren (Half-time 2 : 1)

Recent form: Hibernian

  • LOctober 25, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 2 Celtic (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LOctober 17, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 2 Falkirk (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LOctober 10, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 1 : 0 Hibernian (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • DSeptember 19, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 1 Aberdeen (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 15, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 0 : 1 Kilmarnock (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WSeptember 12, 2026 • League Cup • Ross County 0 : 3 Hibernian (Half-time 0 : 3)
  • LSeptember 6, 2026 • Premiership • St Johnstone 2 : 1 Hibernian (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • LSeptember 3, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 3 Hearts (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • WAugust 30, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee FC 1 : 2 Hibernian (Half-time 0 : 1)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Celtic11911278+1928
2Rangers11731199+1024
3Hearts116232417+720
4Dundee FC115241713+417
5Dundee Utd114431616016
6Falkirk114341312+115
7St. Mirren114251219-714
8St Johnstone113441317-413
9Aberdeen113261214-211
10Motherwell112361320-79
11Hibernian112271117-68
12Kilmarnock112271126-158