MatchesOctober 28, 2026St Johnstone vs Motherwell

St Johnstone vs Motherwell

Scotland • Premiership • 2026/2027 • Round 11

St JohnstoneSt Johnstone2 : 2MotherwellMotherwell

FTHalf-time: 1 : 1

Overview

Match events

  1. 19'Goal T. Steven1 : 0
  2. 34'Goal I. SaidAssist: E. Longelo • 1 : 1
  3. 46'SubstitutionJ. McGhee off: L. Fadinger on
  4. 46'SubstitutionD. Levitt off: J. Kanga on
  5. 51'Yellow card E. Alic
  6. 51'Yellow card I. Said
  7. 54'Goal T. MaswanhiseAssist: J. Girdwood-Reich • 1 : 2
  8. 62'SubstitutionI. Said off: R. Charles-Cook on
  9. 66'SubstitutionJ. Gullan off: J. Campbell on
  10. 66'SubstitutionR. Paton off: D. Schmidt on
  11. 67'SubstitutionJ. Holt off: J. Cotterill on
  12. 71'Yellow card T. Sparrow
  13. 80'SubstitutionT. Steven off: L. Chalmers on
  14. 80'SubstitutionT. Maswanhise off: J. Knight-Lebel on
  15. 88'SubstitutionJ. Girdwood-Reich off: S. O'Donnell on
  16. 90+3'Goal J. CampbellAssist: L. Chalmers • 2 : 2

Match statistics

56%Ball Possession44%
15Shots Total17
3Shots On Goal9
48Dangerous Attacks50
124Attacks89
2Corners8

Head-to-head

  • April 26, 2025 • Premiership • Motherwell 3 : 2 St. Johnstone (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • January 25, 2025 • Premiership • St. Johnstone 2 : 1 Motherwell (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • January 18, 2025 • Scottish Cup • St. Johnstone 1 : 0 Motherwell (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • November 9, 2024 • Premiership • Motherwell 2 : 1 St. Johnstone (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • August 31, 2024 • Premiership • St. Johnstone 1 : 2 Motherwell (Half-time 0 : 1)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
7St. Mirren11-714
8St Johnstone11-413
9Aberdeen11-211
10Motherwell11-79
11Hibernian11-68

Match information

  • CountryScotland
  • CompetitionPremiership
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round11
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off7:45 pm
  • StadiumMcDiarmid Park
  • RefereeJ. Beaton

Recent form

St JohnstoneLDWDL

MotherwellLLLLL

Lineups

Line-up: St Johnstone • 4-2-3-1

  • 1Toby Steward
  • 7Taylor Steven
  • 8Jason Holt C
  • 2Enes Alić
  • 3Cheick Diabate
  • 42Reece McAlear
  • 26Matty Todd
  • 9Josh Fowler
  • 19Danny Finlayson
  • 10Jamie Gullan
  • 99Ruari Paton

Substitutes

  • 20Ross Sinclair
  • 25Macaulay Tait
  • 6Božo Mikulić
  • 30Joel Cotterill
  • 14Matty Foulds
  • 22Danny Schmidt
  • 4Morgan Boyes
  • 23Logan Chalmers
  • 32Josh Campbell

Line-up: Motherwell • 4-2-3-1

  • 7Tom Sparrow C
  • 47Sebastian Palmer-Houlden
  • 3Jake Girdwood-Reich
  • 19Ibrahim Said
  • 18Tawanda Maswanhise
  • 1Alex Paulsen
  • 71Joe Hodge
  • 5Martin Moormann
  • 63Dylan Levitt
  • 6Jordan McGhee
  • 45Emmanuel Longelo

Substitutes

  • 27Mikey Booth
  • 4Jamie Knight-Lebel
  • 15Eythor Bjørgolfsson
  • 13Jardell Kanga
  • 21Matty Connelly
  • 17Regan Charles-Cook
  • 77Willy Vogt
  • 2Stephen O'Donnell
  • 8Lukas Fadinger

Stats

Team statistics

St JohnstoneMotherwell

2Corners8
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
4Substitution5
124Attacks89
48Dangerous Attacks50
56%Ball Possession44%
15Shots Total17
3Shots On Goal9
6Shots Off Goal4
6Shots Blocked4
12Shots Inside Box13
3Shots Outside Box4
9Fouls15
1Yellow Cards2
7Saves1
548Passes Total422
459Passes Accurate333

Player statistics: St Johnstone

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Toby Steward8.0900000-0
3Cheick Diabate7.39000000/10
19Danny Finlayson6.6900010-0
2Enes Alić6.5900000-0
26Matty Todd6.99000000/10
10Jamie Gullan6.96600001/20
8Jason Holt C7.56700001/10
42Reece McAlear7.79000101/10
99Ruari Paton6.06600200/10
7Taylor Steven7.38010112/30
9Josh Fowler6.79000211/20
22Danny Schmidt sub6.6240010-0
32Josh Campbell sub7.3241011-0
30Joel Cotterill sub6.7230000-0
23Logan Chalmers sub7.01001000/10

Player statistics: Motherwell

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Alex Paulsen6.2900000-0
45Emmanuel Longelo7.09001101/10
3Jake Girdwood-Reich6.9880100-0
5Martin Moormann6.5900000-0
7Tom Sparrow C6.3900011-0
63Dylan Levitt6.74500000/10
19Ibrahim Said8.06210331/20
71Joe Hodge7.29000111/30
6Jordan McGhee6.5450020-0
18Tawanda Maswanhise8.3801033-0
47Sebastian Palmer-Houlden6.6900021-0
13Jardell Kanga sub6.34500000/20
8Lukas Fadinger sub7.2450000-0
17Regan Charles-Cook sub6.3280000-0
4Jamie Knight-Lebel sub6.2100000-0
2Stephen O'Donnell sub-20000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

St Johnstone wins3
Draws3
Motherwell wins3
  • Goals: St Johnstone13 (1.4)
  • Goals: Motherwell13 (1.4)
  • Goals per match2.9
  • Both teams scored8 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals6 / 9

Results

  • April 26, 2025 • Premiership • Motherwell 3 : 2 St. Johnstone (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • January 25, 2025 • Premiership • St. Johnstone 2 : 1 Motherwell (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • January 18, 2025 • Scottish Cup • St. Johnstone 1 : 0 Motherwell (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • November 9, 2024 • Premiership • Motherwell 2 : 1 St. Johnstone (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • August 31, 2024 • Premiership • St. Johnstone 1 : 2 Motherwell (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • May 19, 2024 • Premiership • Motherwell 1 : 2 St. Johnstone (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • January 27, 2024 • Premiership • St. Johnstone 1 : 1 Motherwell (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • December 9, 2023 • Premiership • Motherwell 1 : 1 St. Johnstone (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • November 7, 2023 • Premiership • St. Johnstone 2 : 2 Motherwell (Half-time 2 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

St JohnstoneMotherwell
W-D-L2-3-41-1-7
Scored (per match)7 (0.8)10 (1.1)
Conceded (per match)12 (1.3)21 (2.3)
Clean sheets1 / 91 / 9
Both teams scored5 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals3 / 96 / 9

Recent form: St Johnstone

  • LOctober 24, 2026 • Premiership • Rangers 4 : 0 St Johnstone (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • DOctober 17, 2026 • Premiership • St Johnstone 1 : 1 Dundee Utd (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 11, 2026 • Premiership • Aberdeen 0 : 1 St Johnstone (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DSeptember 19, 2026 • Premiership • St Johnstone 1 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 9, 2026 • Premiership • St Johnstone 0 : 1 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 6, 2026 • Premiership • St Johnstone 2 : 1 Hibernian (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • DSeptember 2, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee FC 1 : 1 St Johnstone (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 29, 2026 • Premiership • Hearts 2 : 1 St Johnstone (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • LAugust 8, 2026 • Premiership • St. Mirren 1 : 0 St Johnstone (Half-time 0 : 0)

Recent form: Motherwell

  • LOctober 25, 2026 • Premiership • Motherwell 0 : 2 Hearts (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 17, 2026 • Premiership • Kilmarnock 3 : 2 Motherwell (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LOctober 11, 2026 • Premiership • Motherwell 0 : 2 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 19, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee FC 2 : 1 Motherwell (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • LSeptember 15, 2026 • Premiership • Motherwell 0 : 4 Aberdeen (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 5, 2026 • Premiership • Rangers 1 : 0 Motherwell (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 2, 2026 • Premiership • Motherwell 3 : 0 Dundee Utd (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • DAugust 30, 2026 • Premiership • St. Mirren 3 : 3 Motherwell (Half-time 3 : 2)
  • LAugust 27, 2026 • UEFA Conference League • Freiburg 4 : 1 Motherwell (Half-time 1 : 1)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Celtic11911278+1928
2Rangers11731199+1024
3Hearts116232417+720
4Dundee FC115241713+417
5Dundee Utd114431616016
6Falkirk114341312+115
7St. Mirren114251219-714
8St Johnstone113441317-413
9Aberdeen113261214-211
10Motherwell112361320-79
11Hibernian112271117-68
12Kilmarnock112271126-158

Top scorers

#PlayerTeamGoalsPen.Assists
1L. ShanklandHearts1103
2B. NygrenCeltic1000
3T. MaswanhiseMotherwell1002
4C. BragaHearts900
5K. BowieHibernian803
1Camilo DuranCeltic705
6D. MaedaCeltic700
7J. McGrathHibernian700
1C. DessersRangers610
2Benjamin NygrenCeltic603
3Fowler JoshSt. Johnstone620
8A. StamatelopoulosMotherwell602
9Z. SapsfordDundee Utd600
1I. DolčekDundee United502
2A. IdahCeltic500
4Jacob MurrellFalkirk510
5C. MillerHearts531
6Don Naderi RyanRangers503
7Braga CláudioHearts512
10J. TavernierRangers500
16E. LongeloMotherwell400
2E. LongeloMotherwell300
3T. MaswanhiseMotherwell302
15A. LowryMotherwell300
12L. ArmstrongMotherwell200
29I. SaidMotherwell200
30T. MaswanhiseMotherwell202
31S. Palmer-HouldenMotherwell200
41L. FadingerMotherwell110
43T. StevenSt. Johnstone100