MatchesOctober 30, 2026Sligo Rovers vs Derry City

Sligo Rovers vs Derry City

Republic of Ireland • Premier Division • 2026 • Round 36

Sligo RoversSligo Rovers2 : 2Derry CityDerry City

FTHalf-time: 2 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 25'Goal G. McElroy1 : 0
  2. 37'Goal R. O'Kane2 : 0
  3. 41'SubstitutionC. Grogan off: J. Stott on
  4. 46'SubstitutionS. Stewart off: O. Denham on
  5. 46'SubstitutionB. Maher off: T. Norcott on
  6. 48'Red card K. Woolery
  7. 49'Yellow card B. Lyons-Foster
  8. 51'SubstitutionJ. Olayinka off: L. Kelly on
  9. 56'SubstitutionJ. Shorrock off: C. Kavanagh on
  10. 67'SubstitutionR. O'Kane off: J. McManus on
  11. 70'Yellow card T. Smith
  12. 71'SubstitutionT. Smith off: L. Boyce on
  13. 71'SubstitutionD. Markey off: Y. Prigent on
  14. 76'Yellow card C. Kavanagh
  15. 77'Goal T. DohertyAssist: G. Whyte • 2 : 1
  16. 80'SubstitutionD. Patton off: R. Gillespie on
  17. 82'Goal T. DohertyAssist: C. Barr • 2 : 2
  18. 89'Yellow card Y. Prigent

Match statistics

32%Ball Possession68%
8Shots Total16
5Shots On Goal5
31Dangerous Attacks53
88Attacks112
3Corners5

Head-to-head

  • August 7, 2026 • Premier Division • Derry City 2 : 0 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • April 6, 2026 • Premier Division • Sligo Rovers 0 : 0 Derry City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • February 6, 2026 • Premier Division • Derry City 2 : 1 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • January 9, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Sligo Rovers 1 : 0 Derry City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • October 5, 2025 • Premier Division • Derry City 1 : 0 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
4Shelbourne36+249
5Derry City36+348
6Dundalk36-445
…
9Drogheda36-1340
10Sligo Rovers36-3825

Match information

  • CountryRepublic of Ireland
  • CompetitionPremier Division
  • Season2026
  • Round36
  • DateOctober 30, 2026
  • Kick-off7:45 pm

Recent form

Sligo RoversLLLDL

Derry CityWWLWW

Lineups

Line-up: Sligo Rovers • 4-2-3-1

  • 28Ryan O'Kane
  • 71Daire Patton
  • 52Gareth McElroy C
  • 23Kyle McDonagh
  • 7Jack Shorrock
  • 3Sean Stewart
  • 10Archie Meekison
  • 4Seb Quirk
  • 1Liam Hughes
  • 6Luke Young
  • 41Kaiyne Woolery

Substitutes

  • 51Aidan Gabbidon
  • 50Ruben Gillespie
  • 14James McManus
  • 49Oisin Kelly
  • 32Charlie McGarvey
  • 11Cian Kavanagh
  • 15Oliver Denham
  • 24Jamie O'Donnell
  • 48Ross Ruane-Dalton

Line-up: Derry City • 3-5-2

  • 31Callum Downey
  • 22Conor Barr
  • 25Christy Grogan
  • 21Kévin Santos
  • 29Tyler Smith
  • 1Brian Maher C
  • 24Brooklyn Lyons-Foster
  • 28James Olayinka
  • 10Darragh Markey
  • 11Gavin Whyte
  • 32Terence Doherty

Substitutes

  • 27Liam Boyce
  • 17Nick Twisk
  • 13Tom Norcott
  • 4Jamie Stott
  • 3Patrick McClean
  • 50Conal McDermott
  • 38Yoann Prigent
  • 34Jamie O’Donnell
  • 35Liam Kelly

Stats

Team statistics

Sligo RoversDerry City

3Corners5
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
4Substitution5
88Attacks112
31Dangerous Attacks53
32%Ball Possession68%
8Shots Total16
5Shots On Goal5
2Shots Off Goal6
1Shots Blocked5
7Shots Inside Box8
1Shots Outside Box8
10Fouls16
2Offsides1
1Yellow Cards3
1Red Cards0
3Saves3
262Passes Total565
159Passes Accurate476

Player statistics: Sligo Rovers

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Liam Hughes5.6900000-0
52Gareth McElroy C6.9901021-1
23Kyle McDonagh6.3900011-0
3Sean Stewart6.9450010-0
4Seb Quirk7.99000002/20
10Archie Meekison7.29000001/10
71Daire Patton7.08000001/10
7Jack Shorrock7.25600111/10
6Luke Young7.3900000-0
28Ryan O'Kane7.36710111/20
41Kaiyne Woolery6.04800112/31
15Oliver Denham sub5.94500000/10
11Cian Kavanagh sub6.5340000-0
14James McManus sub6.3230000-0
50Ruben Gillespie sub6.3100000-0

Player statistics: Derry City

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Brian Maher C6.3450000-0
24Brooklyn Lyons-Foster6.7900010-0
25Christy Grogan6.5410000-0
22Conor Barr6.29001100/10
31Callum Downey6.9900000-0
10Darragh Markey6.97100001/10
11Gavin Whyte6.39001101/30
28James Olayinka6.35100002/30
21Kévin Santos6.39000310/61
32Terence Doherty8.7902022-0
29Tyler Smith6.37100110/10
4Jamie Stott sub7.5490000-0
13Tom Norcott sub7.0450000-0
35Liam Kelly sub6.93900000/10
27Liam Boyce sub6.61900211/10
38Yoann Prigent sub6.51900001/10

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

Sligo Rovers wins2
Draws1
Derry City wins6
  • Goals: Sligo Rovers6 (0.7)
  • Goals: Derry City12 (1.3)
  • Goals per match2.0
  • Both teams scored2 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals3 / 9

Results

  • August 7, 2026 • Premier Division • Derry City 2 : 0 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • April 6, 2026 • Premier Division • Sligo Rovers 0 : 0 Derry City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • February 6, 2026 • Premier Division • Derry City 2 : 1 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • January 9, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Sligo Rovers 1 : 0 Derry City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • October 5, 2025 • Premier Division • Derry City 1 : 0 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • July 12, 2025 • Premier Division • Sligo 2 : 0 Derry (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • April 22, 2025 • Premier Division • Derry City 3 : 0 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • March 15, 2025 • Premier Division • Sligo Rovers 0 : 1 Derry City (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • January 21, 2025 • Club Friendlies • Sligo Rovers 2 : 3 Derry City (Half-time 2 : 1)

Form: last 9 matches

Sligo RoversDerry City
W-D-L0-2-76-2-1
Scored (per match)3 (0.3)16 (1.8)
Conceded (per match)22 (2.4)10 (1.1)
Clean sheets1 / 94 / 9
Both teams scored3 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals5 / 94 / 9

Recent form: Sligo Rovers

  • LOctober 23, 2026 • Premier Division • Shamrock Rovers 4 : 0 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • DOctober 17, 2026 • Premier Division • Sligo Rovers 1 : 1 Dundalk (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LOctober 9, 2026 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 5 : 1 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LSeptember 19, 2026 • Premier Division • Sligo Rovers 0 : 1 St. Patricks (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 14, 2026 • Premier Division • Sligo Rovers 1 : 3 Galway (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LSeptember 11, 2026 • Premier Division • Drogheda 2 : 0 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • LSeptember 4, 2026 • FAI Cup • Waterford 3 : 0 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LAugust 28, 2026 • Premier Division • Bohemians 3 : 0 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • DAugust 21, 2026 • Premier Division • Sligo Rovers 0 : 0 Waterford (Half-time 0 : 0)

Recent form: Derry City

  • WOctober 23, 2026 • Premier Division • Derry City 2 : 1 Dundalk (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 19, 2026 • Premier Division • Derry City 1 : 0 St. Patricks (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LOctober 16, 2026 • Premier Division • Drogheda 2 : 0 Derry City (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 10, 2026 • FAI Cup • Galway 0 : 2 Derry City (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • WSeptember 18, 2026 • Premier Division • Derry City 1 : 0 Galway (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • DSeptember 14, 2026 • Premier Division • Waterford 2 : 2 Derry City (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WSeptember 11, 2026 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 0 : 1 Derry City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 6, 2026 • FAI Cup • Derry City 4 : 2 Dundalk (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • DAugust 30, 2026 • Premier Division • Derry City 3 : 3 Shamrock Rovers (Half-time 3 : 1)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Shamrock Rovers3620885938+2168
2Bohemians3619896344+1965
3St. Patricks36179105531+2460
4Shelbourne361213115250+249
5Derry City361115105047+348
6Dundalk361112135559-445
7Waterford361013135461-743
8Galway361012144653-742
9Drogheda361010164457-1340
10Sligo Rovers36510212866-3825