MatchesShelbourne vs Waterford

Shelbourne vs Waterford

Republic of Ireland • Premier Division • 2026 • Round 36

ShelbourneShelbourne1 : 2WaterfordWaterford

55'Half-time: 1 : 1

Overview

Match events

  1. 9'Goal K. McInroyAssist: J. Norris • 1 : 0
  2. 18'Yellow card N. Mawene
  3. 27'Yellow card J. Mahon
  4. 38'Goal E. McLaughlin1 : 1
  5. 39'SubstitutionE. Caffrey off: M. Untergrabner on
  6. 52'Goal P. AmondAssist: T. Lonergan • 1 : 2
  7. 54'Yellow card H. Cann

Match statistics

75%Ball Possession25%
7Shots Total7
2Shots On Goal3
34Dangerous Attacks19
61Attacks47
3Corners1

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
3St. Patricks35+2560
4Shelbourne35+349
5Derry City35+347
…
7Dundalk35-642
8Waterford35-840
9Drogheda35-1537

Match information

  • CountryRepublic of Ireland
  • CompetitionPremier Division
  • Season2026
  • Round36
  • DateOctober 30, 2026
  • Kick-off7:45 pm

Head-to-head

  • August 2, 2026 • Premier Division • Waterford 1 : 0 Shelbourne (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 22, 2026 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 2 : 1 Waterford (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • February 6, 2026 • Premier Division • Waterford 1 : 1 Shelbourne (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • September 26, 2025 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 2 : 1 Waterford (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • June 23, 2025 • Premier Division • Waterford 2 : 2 Shelbourne (Half-time 1 : 1)

Lineups

Line-up: Shelbourne • 4-4-2

  • 16Odhran Casey
  • 21Jack Henry-Francis
  • 27Evan Caffrey
  • 22Sean Moore
  • 19Eddie Beach
  • 18James Norris
  • 17Daniel Kelly
  • 10John Martin
  • 4Kameron Ledwidge
  • 6Jonathan Lunney
  • 23Kerr McInroy C

Substitutes

  • 31Conor Walsh
  • 55James Roche
  • 44Daniel Ring
  • 11Ademipo Odubeko
  • 24Marco Untergrabner
  • 15Sam Bone
  • 2Sean Gannon
  • 56Joey Ikala Wuna
  • 9Sean Boyd

Line-up: Waterford • 4-4-2

  • 5John Mahon
  • 10Conan Noonan
  • 16Hayden Cann
  • 20Jørgen Voilås
  • 18Tom Lonergan
  • 1Stephen McMullan
  • 7Noah Mawene
  • 8Evan McLaughlin
  • 3Benny Couto
  • 9Pádraig Amond C
  • 13Kevin Long

Substitutes

  • 27Dean McMenamy
  • 21Arlo Doherty
  • 50Noah O'Brien
  • 15Luke Heeney
  • 17Jordan Faria
  • 11Trae Coyle
  • 32Goforth Amedu
  • 12Blair McKenzie
  • 6Joe Ashton

Stats

Team statistics

ShelbourneWaterford

3Corners1
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
1Substitution0
61Attacks47
34Dangerous Attacks19
75%Ball Possession25%
7Shots Total7
2Shots On Goal3
2Shots Off Goal1
3Shots Blocked3
3Shots Inside Box6
4Shots Outside Box1
4Fouls5
1Offsides0
0Yellow Cards2
2Saves1
386Passes Total121
330Passes Accurate75

Player statistics: Shelbourne

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
19Eddie Beach6.2470000-0
27Evan Caffrey6.5390000-0
18James Norris6.6470100-0
4Kameron Ledwidge6.3470000-0
16Odhran Casey7.2470000-0
17Daniel Kelly6.94700001/20
21Jack Henry-Francis6.54700100/20
6Jonathan Lunney6.6470000-0
23Kerr McInroy C7.94710220/10
10John Martin6.2470000-1
22Sean Moore6.24700100/10
24Marco Untergrabner sub6.780000-0

Player statistics: Waterford

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Stephen McMullan5.9470000-0
3Benny Couto6.7470000-0
16Hayden Cann6.5470000-0
5John Mahon6.9470000-0
13Kevin Long6.9470000-0
10Conan Noonan6.2470021-0
8Evan McLaughlin7.94710111/10
20Jørgen Voilås6.9470000-0
7Noah Mawene6.2470000-0
9Pádraig Amond C6.3470011-0
18Tom Lonergan6.94700001/10

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

Shelbourne wins6
Draws2
Waterford wins2
  • Goals: Shelbourne16 (1.6)
  • Goals: Waterford9 (0.9)
  • Goals per match2.5
  • Both teams scored6 / 10
  • Over 2.5 goals5 / 10

Results

  • August 2, 2026 • Premier Division • Waterford 1 : 0 Shelbourne (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 22, 2026 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 2 : 1 Waterford (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • February 6, 2026 • Premier Division • Waterford 1 : 1 Shelbourne (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • September 26, 2025 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 2 : 1 Waterford (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • June 23, 2025 • Premier Division • Waterford 2 : 2 Shelbourne (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • May 5, 2025 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 0 : 1 Waterford (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • February 21, 2025 • Premier Division • Waterford 0 : 1 Shelbourne (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • January 18, 2025 • Club Friendlies • Shelbourne 4 : 1 Waterford
  • October 18, 2024 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 3 : 1 Waterford (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • June 13, 2024 • Premier Division • Waterford 0 : 1 Shelbourne (Half-time 0 : 0)

Form: last 10 matches

ShelbourneWaterford
W-D-L4-4-25-3-2
Scored (per match)16 (1.6)19 (1.9)
Conceded (per match)11 (1.1)11 (1.1)
Clean sheets2 / 104 / 10
Both teams scored7 / 106 / 10
Over 2.5 goals5 / 106 / 10

Recent form: Shelbourne

  • WOctober 23, 2026 • Premier Division • Bohemians 0 : 1 Shelbourne (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 16, 2026 • Premier Division • St. Patricks 1 : 2 Shelbourne (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 9, 2026 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 5 : 1 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • DSeptember 25, 2026 • Premier Division • Galway 1 : 1 Shelbourne (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 18, 2026 • Premier Division • Dundalk 2 : 3 Shelbourne (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LSeptember 14, 2026 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 1 : 2 Drogheda (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LSeptember 11, 2026 • Premier Division • Shelbourne 0 : 1 Derry City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DSeptember 4, 2026 • Premier Division • Shamrock Rovers 0 : 0 Shelbourne (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DAugust 28, 2026 • Premier Division • Galway 1 : 1 Shelbourne (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DAugust 13, 2026 • UEFA Conference League • Shelbourne 2 : 2 Ajax (Half-time 1 : 2)

Recent form: Waterford

  • WOctober 23, 2026 • Premier Division • Waterford 3 : 1 Drogheda (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WOctober 19, 2026 • Premier Division • Waterford 3 : 2 Galway (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • LOctober 16, 2026 • Premier Division • Bohemians 2 : 1 Waterford (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WOctober 9, 2026 • FAI Cup • Bohemians 0 : 2 Waterford (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 18, 2026 • Premier Division • Shamrock Rovers 3 : 2 Waterford (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DSeptember 14, 2026 • Premier Division • Waterford 2 : 2 Derry City (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • DSeptember 11, 2026 • Premier Division • Waterford 1 : 1 Dundalk (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WSeptember 4, 2026 • FAI Cup • Waterford 3 : 0 Sligo Rovers (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WAugust 28, 2026 • Premier Division • St. Patricks 0 : 2 Waterford (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DAugust 21, 2026 • Premier Division • Sligo Rovers 0 : 0 Waterford (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Shamrock Rovers3520875835+2368
2Bohemians3518896042+1862
3St. Patricks3517995328+2560
4Shelbourne351213105047+349
5Derry City351114104845+347
6Galway351012134651-542
7Dundalk351012135258-642
8Waterford35913135159-840
9Drogheda35910164257-1537
10Sligo Rovers3559212664-3824