MatchesOctober 28, 2026Pisa vs Palermo

Pisa vs Palermo

Italy • Serie B • 2026/2027 • Round 9

PisaPisa3 : 3PalermoPalermo

FTHalf-time: 2 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 26'Goal F. PittarelloAssist: S. Zanon • 1 : 0
  2. 33'SubstitutionM. Bani off: G. Magnani on
  3. 40'Goal F. PittarelloAssist: R. Bozhinov • 2 : 0
  4. 45+2'Yellow card A. Primasso
  5. 46'SubstitutionF. Ranocchia off: Hernani on
  6. 46'SubstitutionE. Gyasi off: D. Vavassori on
  7. 53'Goal D. JohnsenAssist: T. Augello • 2 : 1
  8. 57'Goal P. PedaAssist: J. Pohjanpalo • 2 : 2
  9. 64'SubstitutionN. Pierozzi off: T. Cassandro on
  10. 69'Goal D. Vavassori2 : 3
  11. 70'SubstitutionF. Loyola off: I. Vural on
  12. 70'SubstitutionF. Pittarello off: A. Petagna on
  13. 70'SubstitutionS. Zanon off: E. Rao on
  14. 80'Goal T. MarrasAssist: E. Rao • 3 : 3
  15. 81'SubstitutionJ. Pohjanpalo off: P. Ceccaroni on
  16. 82'Yellow card F. Loyola
  17. 90+7'SubstitutionA. Primasso off: S. Canestrelli on

Match statistics

53%Ball Possession47%
12Shots Total13
6Shots On Goal5
48Dangerous Attacks31
98Attacks109
5Corners3

Head-to-head

  • January 31, 2025 • Serie B • Palermo 1 : 2 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • August 24, 2024 • Serie B • Pisa 2 : 0 Palermo (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • April 1, 2024 • Serie B • Pisa 4 : 3 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • December 16, 2023 • Serie B • Palermo 3 : 2 Pisa (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • March 4, 2023 • Serie B • Pisa 1 : 1 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 1)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
1Palermo9+1023
2Modena9+819
…
5Benevento9+615
6Pisa9+515
7Padova9-113

Match information

  • CountryItaly
  • CompetitionSerie B
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round9
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off6:00 pm
  • StadiumArena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani
  • RefereeD. Chiffi

Recent form

PisaDLWWD

PalermoDWWWW

Lineups

Line-up: Pisa • 3-4-2-1

  • 2Rosen Bozhinov
  • 23Tommaso Marras
  • 29Omar Correia
  • 13Andrea Primasso
  • 3Samuele Angori
  • 8Filippo Pittarello
  • 14Felipe Loyola
  • 72Simone Zanon
  • 7Mehdi Léris
  • 32Stefano Moreo C
  • 98Alessandro Confente

Substitutes

  • 26Francesco Coppola
  • 21Isak Vural
  • 17Emanuele Rao
  • 5Simone Canestrelli
  • 11Ichem Ferrah
  • 44Daniel Denoon
  • 36Gabriele Piccinini
  • 55Giuseppe Leone
  • 37Andrea Petagna
  • 1Simone Scuffet
  • 4Antonio Caracciolo
  • 92Brando Bettazzi

Line-up: Palermo • 4-2-3-1

  • 24Nahuel Estévez
  • 27Niccolò Pierozzi
  • 29Patryk Peda
  • 10Filippo Ranocchia
  • 1Mattia Perin
  • 17Dennis Johnsen
  • 11Emmanuel Gyasi
  • 36Luca Mazzitelli
  • 20Joel Pohjanpalo
  • 13Mattia Bani C
  • 3Tommaso Augello

Substitutes

  • 14Mattia Fortin
  • 33Andrea Bozzolan
  • 84Tommaso Cassandro
  • 6Claudio Gomes
  • 9Dominic Vavassori
  • 8Jacopo Segre
  • 99Alessandro Gabrielloni
  • 23Hernani
  • 12Manfredi Nespola
  • 96Giangiacomo Magnani
  • 32Pietro Ceccaroni

Stats

Team statistics

PisaPalermo

5Corners3
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
4Substitution5
98Attacks109
48Dangerous Attacks31
53%Ball Possession47%
12Shots Total13
6Shots On Goal5
4Shots Off Goal4
2Shots Blocked4
8Shots Inside Box9
4Shots Outside Box4
10Fouls9
5Offsides1
2Yellow Cards0
2Saves2
466Passes Total416
384Passes Accurate322

Player statistics: Pisa

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
98Alessandro Confente5.7900000-0
13Andrea Primasso5.9890000-0
2Rosen Bozhinov6.2900111-1
3Samuele Angori6.69000111/10
14Felipe Loyola6.3700000-0
7Mehdi Léris7.09000101/30
29Omar Correia7.59000004/50
72Simone Zanon7.2700100-0
8Filippo Pittarello7.97020220/11
32Stefano Moreo C6.3900010-0
23Tommaso Marras7.39010321/30
37Andrea Petagna sub6.6200000-3
17Emanuele Rao sub6.62001100/10
21Isak Vural sub7.0200000-0
5Simone Canestrelli sub-10000-0

Player statistics: Palermo

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Mattia Perin6.3900000-0
13Mattia Bani C6.3330000-0
27Niccolò Pierozzi6.6640000-0
29Patryk Peda7.2901011-0
3Tommaso Augello6.99001002/20
17Dennis Johnsen7.79010221/11
11Emmanuel Gyasi6.34500100/10
10Filippo Ranocchia6.3450011-0
36Luca Mazzitelli5.9900010-0
24Nahuel Estévez6.7900010-0
20Joel Pohjanpalo6.9810110-0
96Giangiacomo Magnani sub6.7570000-0
9Dominic Vavassori sub7.64510110/10
23Hernani sub6.54500001/20
84Tommaso Cassandro sub6.62600002/20
32Pietro Ceccaroni sub6.790000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 7 meetings

Pisa wins4
Draws2
Palermo wins1
  • Goals: Pisa19 (2.7)
  • Goals: Palermo11 (1.6)
  • Goals per match4.3
  • Both teams scored5 / 7
  • Over 2.5 goals5 / 7

Results

  • January 31, 2025 • Serie B • Palermo 1 : 2 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • August 24, 2024 • Serie B • Pisa 2 : 0 Palermo (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • April 1, 2024 • Serie B • Pisa 4 : 3 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • December 16, 2023 • Serie B • Palermo 3 : 2 Pisa (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • March 4, 2023 • Serie B • Pisa 1 : 1 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • October 15, 2022 • Serie B • Palermo 3 : 3 Pisa (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • July 21, 2022 • Club Friendlies • Pisa 5 : 0 Palermo

Form: last 9 matches

PisaPalermo
W-D-L4-2-38-1-0
Scored (per match)15 (1.7)23 (2.6)
Conceded (per match)14 (1.6)10 (1.1)
Clean sheets2 / 92 / 9
Both teams scored5 / 97 / 9
Over 2.5 goals7 / 96 / 9

Recent form: Pisa

  • DOctober 25, 2026 • Serie B • Verona 1 : 1 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 17, 2026 • Serie B • Pisa 3 : 1 Cremonese (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WOctober 10, 2026 • Serie B • L.R. Vicenza 0 : 3 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 3, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Monaco 2 : 0 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DSeptember 20, 2026 • Serie B • Mantova 2 : 2 Pisa (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LSeptember 15, 2026 • Coppa Italia • Fiorentina 3 : 0 Pisa (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 11, 2026 • Serie B • Pisa 1 : 4 Entella (Half-time 0 : 3)
  • WSeptember 6, 2026 • Serie B • Juve Stabia 0 : 3 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WAugust 30, 2026 • Serie B • Pisa 2 : 1 Catanzaro (Half-time 2 : 1)

Recent form: Palermo

  • WOctober 25, 2026 • Serie B • Palermo 2 : 1 Carrarese (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 17, 2026 • Serie B • Mantova 0 : 2 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 10, 2026 • Serie B • Empoli 2 : 4 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 19, 2026 • Serie B • Palermo 2 : 1 Padova (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • DSeptember 13, 2026 • Serie B • Avellino 1 : 1 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 7, 2026 • Serie B • Palermo 3 : 1 Sampdoria (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WSeptember 3, 2026 • Coppa Italia • Palermo 5 : 2 Mantova (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WAugust 30, 2026 • Serie B • Arezzo 2 : 3 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WAugust 23, 2026 • Serie B • Palermo 1 : 0 Juve Stabia (Half-time 1 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Palermo97202111+1023
2Modena9612179+819
3Ascoli9531166+1018
4Mantova95221410+417
5Benevento9432148+615
6Pisa94321813+515
7Padova9414910-113
8Sudtirol9342109+113
9Verona93331613+312
10Avellino93331310+312
11Cesena92521013-311
12Entella92431110+110
13Carrarese9315910-110
14Arezzo9315919-1010
15Cremonese9234811-39
16L.R. Vicenza92341217-59
17Juve Stabia93339908
18Empoli9216815-77
19Sampdoria9126818-105
20Catanzaro91261021-115

Top scorers

#PlayerTeamGoalsPen.Assists
1J. PohjanpaloPalermo1203
2M. CodaSampdoria903
3A. AdoranteVenezia900
4E. GliozziModena900
5C. ShpendiCesena804
5F. GhedjemisFrosinone800
1C. ShpendiCesena710
7J. YeboahVenezia708
8F. AbiusoCarrarese704
9T. BiasciAvellino703
10M. BortolussiPadova700
2Andrea BelottiModena600
3Daniel MosqueraHellas Verona600
4Dennis JohnsenPalermo605
11I. KoutsoupiasFrosinone600
12A. CisseCatanzaro600
13A. TiritielloEntella600
13L. CandelloneJuve Stabia600
13N. SchiaviCarrarese600
13S. ShpendiEmpoli600
8F. PittarelloPisa400
11Dominic VavassoriPalermo400
12T. MarrasPisa300
23Stefano MoreoPisa202
33Matteo TramoniPisa204
34J. PohjanpaloPalermo203
45A. PalumboPalermo200
47Arturo CalabresiPisa200