MatchesOctober 28, 2026Pisa vs Palermo

Pisa vs Palermo

Italy • Serie B • 2026/2027 • Round 9

PisaPisa3 : 3PalermoPalermo

FTHalf-time: 2 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 26'Goal F. PittarelloAssist: S. Zanon • 1 : 0
  2. 33'SubstitutionM. Bani off: G. Magnani on
  3. 40'Goal F. PittarelloAssist: R. Bozhinov • 2 : 0
  4. 45+2'Yellow card A. Primasso
  5. 46'SubstitutionF. Ranocchia off: Hernani on
  6. 46'SubstitutionE. Gyasi off: D. Vavassori on
  7. 53'Goal D. JohnsenAssist: T. Augello • 2 : 1
  8. 57'Goal P. PedaAssist: J. Pohjanpalo • 2 : 2
  9. 64'SubstitutionN. Pierozzi off: T. Cassandro on
  10. 69'Goal D. Vavassori2 : 3
  11. 70'SubstitutionF. Loyola off: I. Vural on
  12. 70'SubstitutionF. Pittarello off: A. Petagna on
  13. 70'SubstitutionS. Zanon off: E. Rao on
  14. 80'Goal T. MarrasAssist: E. Rao • 3 : 3
  15. 81'SubstitutionJ. Pohjanpalo off: P. Ceccaroni on
  16. 82'Yellow card F. Loyola
  17. 90+7'SubstitutionA. Primasso off: S. Canestrelli on

Match statistics

53%Ball Possession47%
12Shots Total13
6Shots On Goal5
48Dangerous Attacks31
98Attacks109
5Corners3

Head-to-head

  • January 31, 2025 • Serie B • Palermo 1 : 2 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • August 24, 2024 • Serie B • Pisa 2 : 0 Palermo (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • April 1, 2024 • Serie B • Pisa 4 : 3 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • December 16, 2023 • Serie B • Palermo 3 : 2 Pisa (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • March 4, 2023 • Serie B • Pisa 1 : 1 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 1)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
1Palermo9+1023
2Modena9+819
…
5Benevento9+615
6Pisa9+515
7Padova9-113

Match information

  • CountryItaly
  • CompetitionSerie B
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round9
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off6:00 pm
  • StadiumArena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani
  • RefereeD. Chiffi

Recent form

PisaDLWWD

PalermoDWWWW

Lineups

Line-up: Pisa • 3-4-2-1

  • 2Rosen Bozhinov
  • 23Tommaso Marras
  • 29Omar Correia
  • 13Andrea Primasso
  • 3Samuele Angori
  • 8Filippo Pittarello
  • 14Felipe Loyola
  • 72Simone Zanon
  • 7Mehdi Léris
  • 32Stefano Moreo C
  • 98Alessandro Confente

Substitutes

  • 26Francesco Coppola
  • 21Isak Vural
  • 17Emanuele Rao
  • 5Simone Canestrelli
  • 11Ichem Ferrah
  • 44Daniel Denoon
  • 36Gabriele Piccinini
  • 55Giuseppe Leone
  • 37Andrea Petagna
  • 1Simone Scuffet
  • 4Antonio Caracciolo
  • 92Brando Bettazzi

Line-up: Palermo • 4-2-3-1

  • 24Nahuel Estévez
  • 27Niccolò Pierozzi
  • 29Patryk Peda
  • 10Filippo Ranocchia
  • 1Mattia Perin
  • 17Dennis Johnsen
  • 11Emmanuel Gyasi
  • 36Luca Mazzitelli
  • 20Joel Pohjanpalo
  • 13Mattia Bani C
  • 3Tommaso Augello

Substitutes

  • 14Mattia Fortin
  • 33Andrea Bozzolan
  • 84Tommaso Cassandro
  • 6Claudio Gomes
  • 9Dominic Vavassori
  • 8Jacopo Segre
  • 99Alessandro Gabrielloni
  • 23Hernani
  • 12Manfredi Nespola
  • 96Giangiacomo Magnani
  • 32Pietro Ceccaroni

Stats

Team statistics

PisaPalermo

5Corners3
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
4Substitution5
98Attacks109
48Dangerous Attacks31
53%Ball Possession47%
12Shots Total13
6Shots On Goal5
4Shots Off Goal4
2Shots Blocked4
8Shots Inside Box9
4Shots Outside Box4
10Fouls9
5Offsides1
2Yellow Cards0
2Saves2
466Passes Total416
384Passes Accurate322

Player statistics: Pisa

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
98Alessandro Confente5.7900000-0
13Andrea Primasso5.9890000-0
2Rosen Bozhinov6.2900111-1
3Samuele Angori6.69000111/10
14Felipe Loyola6.3700000-0
7Mehdi Léris7.09000101/30
29Omar Correia7.59000004/50
72Simone Zanon7.2700100-0
8Filippo Pittarello7.97020220/11
32Stefano Moreo C6.3900010-0
23Tommaso Marras7.39010321/30
37Andrea Petagna sub6.6200000-3
17Emanuele Rao sub6.62001100/10
21Isak Vural sub7.0200000-0
5Simone Canestrelli sub-10000-0

Player statistics: Palermo

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Mattia Perin6.3900000-0
13Mattia Bani C6.3330000-0
27Niccolò Pierozzi6.6640000-0
29Patryk Peda7.2901011-0
3Tommaso Augello6.99001002/20
17Dennis Johnsen7.79010221/11
11Emmanuel Gyasi6.34500100/10
10Filippo Ranocchia6.3450011-0
36Luca Mazzitelli5.9900010-0
24Nahuel Estévez6.7900010-0
20Joel Pohjanpalo6.9810110-0
96Giangiacomo Magnani sub6.7570000-0
9Dominic Vavassori sub7.64510110/10
23Hernani sub6.54500001/20
84Tommaso Cassandro sub6.62600002/20
32Pietro Ceccaroni sub6.790000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 7 meetings

Pisa wins4
Draws2
Palermo wins1
  • Goals: Pisa19 (2.7)
  • Goals: Palermo11 (1.6)
  • Goals per match4.3
  • Both teams scored5 / 7
  • Over 2.5 goals5 / 7

Results

  • January 31, 2025 • Serie B • Palermo 1 : 2 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • August 24, 2024 • Serie B • Pisa 2 : 0 Palermo (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • April 1, 2024 • Serie B • Pisa 4 : 3 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • December 16, 2023 • Serie B • Palermo 3 : 2 Pisa (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • March 4, 2023 • Serie B • Pisa 1 : 1 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • October 15, 2022 • Serie B • Palermo 3 : 3 Pisa (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • July 21, 2022 • Club Friendlies • Pisa 5 : 0 Palermo

Form: last 9 matches

PisaPalermo
W-D-L4-2-38-1-0
Scored (per match)15 (1.7)23 (2.6)
Conceded (per match)14 (1.6)10 (1.1)
Clean sheets2 / 92 / 9
Both teams scored5 / 97 / 9
Over 2.5 goals7 / 96 / 9

Recent form: Pisa

  • DOctober 25, 2026 • Serie B • Verona 1 : 1 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 17, 2026 • Serie B • Pisa 3 : 1 Cremonese (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WOctober 10, 2026 • Serie B • L.R. Vicenza 0 : 3 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 3, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Monaco 2 : 0 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DSeptember 20, 2026 • Serie B • Mantova 2 : 2 Pisa (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LSeptember 15, 2026 • Coppa Italia • Fiorentina 3 : 0 Pisa (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 11, 2026 • Serie B • Pisa 1 : 4 Entella (Half-time 0 : 3)
  • WSeptember 6, 2026 • Serie B • Juve Stabia 0 : 3 Pisa (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WAugust 30, 2026 • Serie B • Pisa 2 : 1 Catanzaro (Half-time 2 : 1)

Recent form: Palermo

  • WOctober 25, 2026 • Serie B • Palermo 2 : 1 Carrarese (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 17, 2026 • Serie B • Mantova 0 : 2 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 10, 2026 • Serie B • Empoli 2 : 4 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 19, 2026 • Serie B • Palermo 2 : 1 Padova (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • DSeptember 13, 2026 • Serie B • Avellino 1 : 1 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 7, 2026 • Serie B • Palermo 3 : 1 Sampdoria (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WSeptember 3, 2026 • Coppa Italia • Palermo 5 : 2 Mantova (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WAugust 30, 2026 • Serie B • Arezzo 2 : 3 Palermo (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WAugust 23, 2026 • Serie B • Palermo 1 : 0 Juve Stabia (Half-time 1 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Palermo97202111+1023
2Modena9612179+819
3Ascoli9531166+1018
4Mantova95221410+417
5Benevento9432148+615
6Pisa94321813+515
7Padova9414910-113
8Sudtirol9342109+113
9Verona93331613+312
10Avellino93331310+312
11Cesena92521013-311
12Entella92431110+110
13Carrarese9315910-110
14Arezzo9315919-1010
15Cremonese9234811-39
16L.R. Vicenza92341217-59
17Juve Stabia93339908
18Empoli9216815-77
19Sampdoria9126818-105
20Catanzaro91261021-115