MatchesOctober 26, 2026Los Angeles FC vs Los Angeles Galaxy

Los Angeles FC vs Los Angeles Galaxy

USA • MLS - Regular season • 2026 • Regular season

Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC2 : 2Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy

FTHalf-time: 0 : 1

Overview

Match events

  1. 34'Goal J. PaintsilAssist: R. Taylor • 0 : 1
  2. 46'SubstitutionIgor Jesus off: M. Choiniere on
  3. 51'Goal J. Paintsil0 : 2
  4. 53'Goal D. Bouanga1 : 2
  5. 55'Yellow card R. Porteous
  6. 62'Goal L. Walta2 : 2
  7. 66'SubstitutionR. Porteous off: Nkosi Tafari on
  8. 66'SubstitutionM. Delgado off: S. Vasquez on
  9. 67'SubstitutionR. Taylor off: Lucas Calegari on
  10. 67'SubstitutionE. Thommy off: L. Sanabria on
  11. 73'SubstitutionJ. Paintsil off: J. Glesnes on
  12. 82'SubstitutionL. Walta off: T. Boyd on
  13. 90+3'Yellow card P. Ruiz

Match statistics

57%Ball Possession43%
21Shots Total10
5Shots On Goal4
76Dangerous Attacks36
75Attacks60
12Corners1

Head-to-head

  • July 18, 2026 • MLS • Los Angeles Galaxy 0 : 3 Los Angeles FC (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • July 20, 2025 • MLS • LAFC 3 : 3 Galaxy (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • May 19, 2025 • MLS • Galaxy 2 : 2 LAFC (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • September 15, 2024 • MLS • LA Galaxy 4 : 2 Los Angeles (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • July 5, 2024 • MLS • LA Galaxy 1 : 2 Los Angeles (Half-time 0 : 2)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
5San Jose Earthquakes32+749
6Los Angeles FC32+1547
7Colorado Rapids32+143
…
9Real Salt Lake32+142
10Los Angeles Galaxy32-941
11Portland Timbers32-340

Match information

  • CountryUSA
  • CompetitionMLS - Regular season
  • Season2026
  • StageRegular season
  • DateOctober 26, 2026
  • Kick-off1:00 am
  • StadiumBMO Stadium
  • RefereeA. Villarreal

Recent form

Los Angeles FCDLDWD

Los Angeles GalaxyWWLWD

Lineups

Line-up: Los Angeles FC • 4-2-3-1

  • 8Mark Delgado
  • 7Son Heung-min
  • 1Hugo Lloris
  • 6Igor Jesus
  • 81Leo Walta
  • 23Yevhen Cheberko
  • 9Armindo Sieb
  • 14Sergi Palencia
  • 33Aaron Long C
  • 5Ryan Porteous
  • 99Denis Bouanga

Substitutes

  • 20Sergio Vásquez
  • 91Nkosi Tafari
  • 18Jacob Shaffelburg
  • 19Tyler Boyd
  • 4Eddie Segura
  • 66Mathieu Choinière
  • 24Ryan Hollingshead
  • 12Thomas Hasal
  • 17Jeremy Ebobisse

Line-up: Los Angeles Galaxy • 4-2-3-1

  • 6Sergi Roberto C
  • 26Harbor Miller
  • 25Carlos Garcés
  • 15Justin Haak
  • 28Joseph Paintsil
  • 99João Klauss
  • 12JT Marcinkowski
  • 14John Nelson
  • 17Pablo Ruíz
  • 21Robert Taylor
  • 27Erik Thommy

Substitutes

  • 8Lucas Sanabria
  • 2Calegari
  • 22Elijah Wynder
  • 1Novak Mićović
  • 4Maya Yoshida
  • 3Julián Aude
  • 76Troy Elgersma
  • 5Jakob Glesnes

Stats

Team statistics

Los Angeles FCLos Angeles Galaxy

12Corners1
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
4Substitution4
75Attacks60
76Dangerous Attacks36
57%Ball Possession43%
21Shots Total10
5Shots On Goal4
7Shots Off Goal4
9Shots Blocked2
10Shots Inside Box6
11Shots Outside Box4
9Fouls7
4Offsides2
1Yellow Cards1
2Saves3
563Passes Total431
506Passes Accurate359

Player statistics: Los Angeles FC

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Hugo Lloris6.0900000-0
33Aaron Long C6.9900010-1
5Ryan Porteous6.3660000-0
14Sergi Palencia6.79000201/10
23Yevhen Cheberko6.9900000-0
9Armindo Sieb7.39000211/21
6Igor Jesus6.74500111/10
81Leo Walta6.68210110/20
8Mark Delgado6.96600001/20
7Son Heung-min6.99000103/41
99Denis Bouanga7.39010325/71
66Mathieu Choinière sub6.64500001/10
91Nkosi Tafari sub6.9240000-0
20Sergio Vásquez sub6.9240010-0
19Tyler Boyd sub6.380000-0

Player statistics: Los Angeles Galaxy

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
12JT Marcinkowski6.7900000-0
25Carlos Garcés6.3900000-0
26Harbor Miller6.99000100/10
14John Nelson6.5900000-0
15Justin Haak6.3900000-0
27Erik Thommy7.5670021-0
28Joseph Paintsil8.57320222/20
17Pablo Ruíz6.3900000-0
21Robert Taylor7.06701100/10
6Sergi Roberto C6.99000002/20
99João Klauss6.29000100/12
2Calegari sub6.9230000-0
8Lucas Sanabria sub6.7230011-0
5Jakob Glesnes sub6.9160000-0
4Maya Yoshida sub6.690000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

Los Angeles FC wins4
Draws2
Los Angeles Galaxy wins3
  • Goals: Los Angeles FC19 (2.1)
  • Goals: Los Angeles Galaxy17 (1.9)
  • Goals per match4.0
  • Both teams scored7 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals8 / 9

Results

  • July 18, 2026 • MLS • Los Angeles Galaxy 0 : 3 Los Angeles FC (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • July 20, 2025 • MLS • LAFC 3 : 3 Galaxy (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • May 19, 2025 • MLS • Galaxy 2 : 2 LAFC (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • September 15, 2024 • MLS • LA Galaxy 4 : 2 Los Angeles (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • July 5, 2024 • MLS • LA Galaxy 1 : 2 Los Angeles (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • April 7, 2024 • MLS • Los Angeles 2 : 1 LA Galaxy (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • September 17, 2023 • MLS • Los Angeles 4 : 2 LA Galaxy (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • July 5, 2023 • MLS • LA Galaxy 2 : 1 Los Angeles (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • May 24, 2023 • US Open Cup • Los Angeles 0 : 2 LA Galaxy (Half-time 0 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

Los Angeles FCLos Angeles Galaxy
W-D-L2-5-24-2-3
Scored (per match)12 (1.3)16 (1.8)
Conceded (per match)11 (1.2)20 (2.2)
Clean sheets2 / 91 / 9
Both teams scored6 / 97 / 9
Over 2.5 goals4 / 97 / 9

Recent form: Los Angeles FC

  • DOctober 18, 2026 • MLS • New York City 1 : 1 Los Angeles FC (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WOctober 15, 2026 • MLS • Los Angeles FC 3 : 1 Austin FC (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DOctober 11, 2026 • MLS • Los Angeles FC 1 : 1 Vancouver Whitecaps (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 27, 2026 • MLS • FC Dallas 1 : 0 Los Angeles FC (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • DSeptember 20, 2026 • MLS • San Jose Earthquakes 2 : 2 Los Angeles FC (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 13, 2026 • MLS • Sporting Kansas City 3 : 1 Los Angeles FC (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WSeptember 10, 2026 • MLS • Los Angeles FC 2 : 0 New York Red Bulls (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • DSeptember 6, 2026 • MLS • Real Salt Lake 2 : 2 Los Angeles FC (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • DAugust 30, 2026 • MLS • DC United 0 : 0 Los Angeles FC (Half-time 0 : 0)

Recent form: Los Angeles Galaxy

  • DOctober 18, 2026 • MLS • Los Angeles Galaxy 2 : 2 San Diego FC (Half-time 2 : 2)
  • WOctober 15, 2026 • MLS • Los Angeles Galaxy 2 : 0 Portland Timbers (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 12, 2026 • MLS • St. Louis City 6 : 2 Los Angeles Galaxy (Half-time 5 : 1)
  • WSeptember 27, 2026 • MLS • Los Angeles Galaxy 3 : 2 Colorado Rapids (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • WSeptember 20, 2026 • MLS • Minnesota United 2 : 3 Los Angeles Galaxy (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • DSeptember 13, 2026 • MLS • Los Angeles Galaxy 1 : 1 Seattle Sounders (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 10, 2026 • MLS • Vancouver Whitecaps 3 : 0 Los Angeles Galaxy (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 6, 2026 • MLS • Los Angeles Galaxy 2 : 1 New England Revolution (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • LAugust 30, 2026 • MLS • San Diego FC 3 : 1 Los Angeles Galaxy (Half-time 1 : 0)

Standings

Standings: Western Conference

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps3217786733+3458
2FC Dallas3215985849+954
3St. Louis City3214995847+1151
4Houston Dynamo3214994239+351
5San Jose Earthquakes32131095447+749
6Los Angeles FC32121195035+1547
7Colorado Rapids32127134443+143
8Seattle Sounders321110114140+143
9Real Salt Lake32126145049+142
10Los Angeles Galaxy321011114554-941
11Portland Timbers32117145760-340
12Minnesota United32911125056-638
13San Diego FC32811135662-635
14Austin FC32810144159-1834
15Sporting Kansas City3264223880-4222

Standings: Eastern Conference

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Nashville SC3221836623+4371
2New England Revolution32184105444+1058
3Inter Miami32151167555+2056
4Chicago Fire32157105748+952
5Charlotte32148105948+1150
6Philadelphia Union32138116250+1247
7Orlando City32127136274-1243
8FC Cincinnati321110116673-743
9Columbus Crew32125155249+341
10New York Red Bulls32116154359-1639
11Toronto FC32912115060-1039
12New York City32911124744+338
13DC United32712133957-1833
14Atlanta Utd3286184056-1630
15CF Montreal3267193666-3025