MatchesOctober 28, 2026Genoa vs Juventus

Genoa vs Juventus

Italy • Serie A • 2026/2027 • Round 9

GenoaGenoa2 : 0JuventusJuventus

FTHalf-time: 2 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 12'Goal K. EhizibueAssist: T. Baldanzi • 1 : 0
  2. 28'Goal T. Baldanzi2 : 0
  3. 41'SubstitutionM. E. Ellertsson off: M. Mitaj on
  4. 46'SubstitutionF. Gatti off: N. Woltemade on
  5. 46'SubstitutionK. Alajbegovic off: E. Zhegrova on
  6. 59'SubstitutionA. Cambiaso off: J. Cabal on
  7. 59'SubstitutionP. M. Sarr off: J. Boga on
  8. 69'SubstitutionK. Ehizibue off: F. Meichtry on
  9. 69'SubstitutionT. Baldanzi off: Junior Messias on
  10. 70'Yellow card E. Zhegrova
  11. 77'SubstitutionDouglas Luiz off: T. Koopmeiners on
  12. 82'SubstitutionM. Osmajic off: L. Colombo on
  13. 82'SubstitutionAmorim off: S. Wiafe on

Match statistics

37%Ball Possession63%
14Shots Total17
2Shots On Goal4
45Dangerous Attacks75
81Attacks108
6Corners9

Head-to-head

  • April 6, 2026 • Serie A • Juventus 2 : 0 Genoa (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • August 31, 2025 • Serie A • Genoa 0 : 1 Juventus (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • March 29, 2025 • Serie A • Juventus 1 : 0 Genoa (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • September 28, 2024 • Serie A • Genoa 0 : 3 Juventus (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • March 17, 2024 • Serie A • Juventus 0 : 0 Genoa (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
7Napoli9+614
8Juventus9+114
9Torino9013
…
12Atalanta9-111
13Genoa9-510
14Lecce9-99

Match information

  • CountryItaly
  • CompetitionSerie A
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round9
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off7:45 pm
  • StadiumStadio Luigi Ferraris
  • RefereeD. Doveri

Recent form

GenoaLLWLW

JuventusDWLDW

Lineups

Line-up: Genoa • 3-4-2-1

  • 9Vitinha
  • 8Tommaso Baldanzi
  • 27Alessandro Marcandalli
  • 4Alexsandro Amorim
  • 32Morten Frendrup
  • 77Mikael Ellertsson
  • 18Milutin Osmajić
  • 22Johan Vásquez C
  • 5Leo Østigård
  • 3Kingsley Ehizibue
  • 1Justin Bijlow

Substitutes

  • 11Franz-Ethan Meichtry
  • 21Robinho Júnior
  • 31David Puczka
  • 92Stephan El Shaarawy
  • 34Sebastian Otoa
  • 2Mario Mitaj
  • 29Lorenzo Colombo
  • 71Samuel Wiafe
  • 99Franz Stolz
  • 10Junior Messias
  • 25Hamed Junior Traorè
  • 39Daniele Sommariva
  • 97Djibril Sow
  • 20Stefano Sabelli
  • 14Lukas Klisys

Line-up: Juventus • 3-4-2-1

  • 3Gleison Bremer C
  • 20Andrea Cambiaso
  • 29Pape Matar Sarr
  • 15Pierre Kalulu
  • 4Federico Gatti
  • 17Kerim Alajbegović
  • 22Weston McKennie
  • 12Douglas Luiz
  • 26Jhon Lucumí
  • 9Randal Kolo Muani
  • 25Guglielmo Vicario

Substitutes

  • 32Juan Cabal
  • 27Nick Woltemade
  • 11Edon Zhegrova
  • 43Filippo Pagnucco
  • 6Lloyd Kelly
  • 8Teun Koopmeiners
  • 24Daniele Rugani
  • 23Carlo Pinsoglio
  • 33Neto
  • 41Augusto Owusu
  • 13Jérémie Boga
  • 47Arman Durmiši

Stats

Team statistics

GenoaJuventus

6Corners9
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
81Attacks108
45Dangerous Attacks75
37%Ball Possession63%
14Shots Total17
2Shots On Goal4
7Shots Off Goal7
5Shots Blocked6
11Shots Inside Box10
3Shots Outside Box7
5Fouls8
2Offsides2
0Yellow Cards1
4Saves0
341Passes Total594
270Passes Accurate513

Player statistics: Genoa

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Justin Bijlow8.3900000-0
27Alessandro Marcandalli6.9900010-1
22Johan Vásquez C8.2900010-0
5Leo Østigård8.0900010-0
4Alexsandro Amorim7.2820000-0
3Kingsley Ehizibue7.7691011-0
77Mikael Ellertsson7.0410000-0
32Morten Frendrup7.59000100/10
18Milutin Osmajić6.7820010-1
8Tommaso Baldanzi8.2691111-0
9Vitinha7.09000100/30
2Mario Mitaj sub7.24900101/10
11Franz-Ethan Meichtry sub6.62100000/10
10Junior Messias sub6.3210000-0
29Lorenzo Colombo sub6.780000-0
71Samuel Wiafe sub6.580000-0

Player statistics: Juventus

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
25Guglielmo Vicario5.7900000-0
4Federico Gatti6.04500100/10
3Gleison Bremer C7.2900020-1
26Jhon Lucumí6.9900011-0
20Andrea Cambiaso6.6590000-0
12Douglas Luiz6.9770000-0
29Pape Matar Sarr6.65900000/10
15Pierre Kalulu7.29000100/10
17Kerim Alajbegović6.7450021-0
9Randal Kolo Muani6.59000001/40
22Weston McKennie7.2900000-0
11Edon Zhegrova sub7.34500213/60
27Nick Woltemade sub7.2450021-1
32Juan Cabal sub6.6310000-0
13Jérémie Boga sub7.23100002/20
8Teun Koopmeiners sub7.3130000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

Genoa wins0
Draws2
Juventus wins4
  • Goals: Genoa1 (0.2)
  • Goals: Juventus8 (1.3)
  • Goals per match1.5
  • Both teams scored1 / 6
  • Over 2.5 goals1 / 6

Results

  • April 6, 2026 • Serie A • Juventus 2 : 0 Genoa (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • August 31, 2025 • Serie A • Genoa 0 : 1 Juventus (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • March 29, 2025 • Serie A • Juventus 1 : 0 Genoa (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • September 28, 2024 • Serie A • Genoa 0 : 3 Juventus (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • March 17, 2024 • Serie A • Juventus 0 : 0 Genoa (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • December 15, 2023 • Serie A • Genoa 1 : 1 Juventus (Half-time 0 : 1)

Form: last 9 matches

GenoaJuventus
W-D-L3-1-54-2-3
Scored (per match)7 (0.8)16 (1.8)
Conceded (per match)13 (1.4)11 (1.2)
Clean sheets2 / 93 / 9
Both teams scored4 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals3 / 95 / 9

Recent form: Genoa

  • WOctober 25, 2026 • Serie A • Genoa 1 : 0 Venezia (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 17, 2026 • Serie A • AS Roma 2 : 0 Genoa (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 10, 2026 • Serie A • Genoa 2 : 1 Fiorentina (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • LOctober 2, 2026 • Club Friendlies • FC Rapid Bucuresti 2 : 0 Genoa (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 20, 2026 • Serie A • Parma 2 : 1 Genoa (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 15, 2026 • Coppa Italia • Genoa 1 : 0 Sudtirol (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DSeptember 12, 2026 • Serie A • Genoa 1 : 1 Frosinone (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 4, 2026 • Serie A • Genoa 1 : 4 Como (Half-time 1 : 3)
  • LAugust 30, 2026 • Serie A • Lazio 1 : 0 Genoa (Half-time 1 : 0)

Recent form: Juventus

  • WOctober 25, 2026 • Serie A • Lecce 0 : 2 Juventus (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • DOctober 22, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Juventus 2 : 2 Rennes (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LOctober 18, 2026 • Serie A • Juventus 0 : 3 Lazio (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WOctober 15, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Celta Vigo 1 : 2 Juventus (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • DOctober 11, 2026 • Serie A • Cagliari 1 : 1 Juventus (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 2, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Juventus 0 : 1 Cremonese (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WSeptember 20, 2026 • Serie A • Juventus 2 : 0 Atalanta (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 17, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Juventus 5 : 0 Nijmegen (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • LSeptember 13, 2026 • Serie A • Sassuolo 3 : 2 Juventus (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Inter98102510+1525
2Lazio9810227+1525
3AS Roma9630238+1521
4Como9621178+920
5AC Milan95311811+718
6Frosinone95222214+817
7Napoli94231711+614
8Juventus94231110+114
9Torino94141414013
10Cagliari9414813-513
11Bologna93241212011
12Atalanta93241617-111
13Genoa9315813-510
14Lecce93061019-99
15Sassuolo92251422-88
16Monza92161622-67
17Udinese9126918-95
18Fiorentina91261121-105
19Parma9126515-105
20Venezia9108619-133

Top scorers

#PlayerTeamGoalsPen.Assists
1A. RaimondoFrosinone800
2Varela GustavoMonza810
3Donyell MalenRoma700
4Nikola KrstovicAtalanta602
5Daniel MaldiniCagliari510
6Anastasios DouvikasComo500
7Marcus ThuramInter Milan502
8Adrien RabiotMilan403
9G. CalòFrosinone411
10Lautaro MartinezInter Milan400
11Tijjani NoslinLazio402
12Bruyne DeNapoli410
13A. CissèMilan400
14Che AdamsTorino400
15Gustav IsaksenLazio300
16Hakan CalhanogluInter Milan310
17Franco MastantuonoFiorentina300
18Nico PazComo303
19Jurgen EkkelenkampUdinese300
20Rasmus HojlundNapoli300
21Milutin OsmajicGenoa300
30Zhegrova EdonJuventus200
32BremerJuventus200