Falkirk vs Celtic
Scotland • Premiership • 2026/2027 • Round 12
Falkirk
1:00 pm
Celtic
November 1, 2026
Overview
Match information
- CountryScotland
- CompetitionPremiership
- Season2026/2027
- Round12
- DateNovember 1, 2026
- Kick-off1:00 pm
- StadiumFalkirk Stadium
- RefereeD. Nicolson
Prediction
- Falkirk win13%
- Draw23%
- Celtic win64%
Head-to-head
- August 29, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 2 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 2 : 0)
- April 25, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 3 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 2 : 0)
- February 1, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 2 : 0 Falkirk (Half-time 1 : 0)
- January 14, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 0 : 1 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 1)
- October 29, 2025 • Premiership • Celtic 4 : 0 Falkirk (Half-time 2 : 0)
Standings
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | +19 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | +10 | 24 | |
| … | ||||
| 5 | 11 | 0 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | +1 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | -7 | 14 | |
Recent form
FalkirkDLWWW
CelticLWLWD
Odds
1X2 odds
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| WilliamHill | 5.80 | 4.50 | 1.44 |
| bet365 | 5.00 | 5.50 | 1.45 |
| Marathon | 6.15 | 4.80 | 1.42 |
| Betfair | 6.00 | 4.75 | 1.44 |
| BetVictor | 6.00 | 4.60 | 1.40 |
| Pncl | 6.22 | 4.85 | 1.45 |
| Sbo | 5.32 | 4.22 | 1.38 |
| 1xBet | 6.16 | 4.80 | 1.43 |
| Betano | 5.90 | 4.75 | 1.50 |
| Dafabet | 6.00 | 5.20 | 1.47 |
Best odds: 1 - 6.22 | X - 5.50 | 2 - 1.50
Double Chance
- 1X2.71
- X21.17
- 121.20
Both Teams To Score
- Yes1.62
- No2.30
Over / Under
- Over 0.51.03
- Under 0.519.00
- Over 1.51.16
- Under 1.56.00
- Over 2.51.50
- Under 2.52.75
- Over 3.52.22
- Under 3.51.71
- Over 4.53.75
- Under 4.51.29
- Over 5.57.50
- Under 5.51.12
Asian Handicap
| Handicap | Falkirk | Celtic |
|---|---|---|
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 1.67 | 1.03 |
| -1 / +1 | 9.90 | 1.01 |
| 0 / 0 | 4.65 | 1.23 |
| +1 / -1 | 2.19 | 1.75 |
| +1.5 / -1.5 | 1.70 | 2.22 |
| +2 / -2 | 1.46 | 3.20 |
| +2.5 / -2.5 | 1.42 | 3.75 |
| +3 / -3 | 1.11 | 6.60 |
| +3.5 / -3.5 | 1.12 | 6.50 |
| +4 / -4 | 1.07 | 11.50 |
| +4.5 / -4.5 | 1.05 | 12.00 |
Prediction
Match result probability
- Falkirk win13%
- Draw23%
- Celtic win64%
Probabilities are statistical estimates, not betting tips.
Double chance
- 1X36%
- X287%
- 1277%
Total goals
- Over 1.569%
- Under 1.531%
- Over 2.543%
- Under 2.557%
- Over 3.522%
- Under 3.578%
Both teams to score
- Yes39%
- No61%
Asian handicap
| Handicap | Falkirk | Celtic |
|---|---|---|
| +4.5 / -4.5 | 98% | 2% |
| +3.5 / -3.5 | 93% | 7% |
| +2.5 / -2.5 | 83% | 17% |
| +1.5 / -1.5 | 62% | 38% |
| +0.5 / -0.5 | 36% | 64% |
| -0.5 / +0.5 | 13% | 87% |
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 3% | 97% |
| -2.5 / +2.5 | 1% | 99% |
| -3.5 / +3.5 | 0% | 100% |
| -4.5 / +4.5 | 0% | 100% |
Lineups
Starting line-ups are announced about an hour before kick-off.
Coaches
- FalkirkJohn McGlynn
- CelticMartin O'Neill
H2H
Head-to-head
Last 7 meetings
Falkirk wins0
Draws0
Celtic wins7
- Goals: Falkirk5 (0.7)
- Goals: Celtic21 (3.0)
- Goals per match3.7
- Both teams scored4 / 7
- Over 2.5 goals5 / 7
Results
- August 29, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 2 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 2 : 0)
- April 25, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 3 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 2 : 0)
- February 1, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 2 : 0 Falkirk (Half-time 1 : 0)
- January 14, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 0 : 1 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 1)
- October 29, 2025 • Premiership • Celtic 4 : 0 Falkirk (Half-time 2 : 0)
- August 15, 2025 • League Cup • Celtic 4 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 1 : 0)
- September 22, 2024 • League Cup • Celtic 5 : 2 Falkirk (Half-time 1 : 2)
Form: last 10 matches
| Falkirk | Celtic | |
|---|---|---|
| W-D-L | 4-3-3 | 4-1-5 |
| Scored (per match) | 13 (1.3) | 17 (1.7) |
| Conceded (per match) | 10 (1.0) | 17 (1.7) |
| Clean sheets | 3 / 10 | 2 / 10 |
| Both teams scored | 7 / 10 | 6 / 10 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 6 / 10 | 7 / 10 |
Recent form: Falkirk
- WOctober 28, 2026 • Premiership • Aberdeen 0 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 0)
- WOctober 24, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 3 : 0 Kilmarnock (Half-time 2 : 0)
- WOctober 17, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 2 Falkirk (Half-time 1 : 2)
- LOctober 10, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 1 : 2 Dundee FC (Half-time 1 : 0)
- DSeptember 19, 2026 • Premiership • St Johnstone 1 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 0)
- WSeptember 15, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 2 : 1 Hearts (Half-time 1 : 1)
- DSeptember 5, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 1 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 1)
- LSeptember 2, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 1 : 2 Rangers (Half-time 1 : 1)
- LAugust 29, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 2 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 2 : 0)
- DAugust 9, 2026 • Premiership • Motherwell 0 : 0 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 0)
Recent form: Celtic
- DOctober 28, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 2 : 2 Dundee Utd (Half-time 1 : 2)
- WOctober 25, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 2 Celtic (Half-time 1 : 2)
- LOctober 22, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Celtic 1 : 2 Celta Vigo (Half-time 0 : 0)
- WOctober 18, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 7 : 1 Hearts (Half-time 5 : 1)
- LOctober 15, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Benfica 4 : 1 Celtic (Half-time 3 : 0)
- WOctober 11, 2026 • Premiership • Motherwell 0 : 2 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 1)
- LSeptember 20, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 0 : 1 Rangers (Half-time 0 : 1)
- LSeptember 17, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Celtic 1 : 3 Ferencvaros (Half-time 1 : 2)
- LSeptember 13, 2026 • League Cup • Rangers 3 : 0 Celtic (Half-time 1 : 0)
- WSeptember 9, 2026 • Premiership • St Johnstone 0 : 1 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 0)
Standings
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 14 | |
| 8 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 13 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 11 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 26 | -15 | 8 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 13 | |
| 2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 13 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 12 | |
| 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 11 | |
| 5 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 9 | |
| 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | |
| 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 8 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | |
| 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | |
| 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 4 | |
| 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 4 | |
| 12 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 1 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 15 | |
| 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 12 | |
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | |
| 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | |
| 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 7 | |
| 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | |
| 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 6 | |
| 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 5 | |
| 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 4 | |
| 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 4 | |
| 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 4 |
Top scorers
| # | Player | Team | Goals | Pen. | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L. Shankland | Hearts | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| 2 | B. Nygren | Celtic | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | T. Maswanhise | Motherwell | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| 4 | C. Braga | Hearts | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | K. Bowie | Hibernian | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| 1 | Camilo Duran | Celtic | 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 6 | D. Maeda | Celtic | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | J. McGrath | Hibernian | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | C. Dessers | Rangers | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2 | Benjamin Nygren | Celtic | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 3 | Fowler Josh | St. Johnstone | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | A. Stamatelopoulos | Motherwell | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | Z. Sapsford | Dundee Utd | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | I. Dolček | Dundee United | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 2 | A. Idah | Celtic | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Jacob Murrell | Falkirk | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | C. Miller | Hearts | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| 6 | Don Naderi Ryan | Rangers | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | Braga Cláudio | Hearts | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 10 | J. Tavernier | Rangers | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | C. Miller | Falkirk | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 8 | B. Nygren | Celtic | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | N. Kühn | Celtic | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | Kasper Hogh | Celtic | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 11 | R. MacIver | Falkirk | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | B. Krauhaus | Falkirk | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | Hyun-Jun Yang | Celtic | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | Liam Scales | Celtic | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 37 | Callum Osmand | Celtic | 2 | 0 | 0 |