MatchesOctober 30, 2026Elversberg vs Mainz

Elversberg vs Mainz

Germany • Bundesliga • 2026/2027 • Round 8

ElversbergElversberg4 : 1MainzMainz

FTHalf-time: 3 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 4'Yellow card P. Mwene
  2. 7'Goal F. Keidel1 : 0
  3. 26'Goal F. OnyekaAssist: D. Mokwa Ntusu • 2 : 0
  4. 33'Yellow card D. da Costa
  5. 45+1'Goal M. Krattenmacher3 : 0
  6. 63'SubstitutionN. Amiri off: B. Hollerbach on
  7. 63'SubstitutionP. Mwene off: S. Widmer on
  8. 63'SubstitutionP. Tietz off: R. Konigsdorffer on
  9. 63'SubstitutionP. Nebel off: L. Maloney on
  10. 68'SubstitutionL. Gunther off: N. Mickelson on
  11. 75'Yellow card R. Konigsdorffer
  12. 77'SubstitutionF. Onyeka off: F. Schmahl on
  13. 77'SubstitutionM. Krattenmacher off: C. Campbell on
  14. 85'Yellow card S. Posch
  15. 87'SubstitutionK. Sano off: E. Martel on
  16. 88'SubstitutionD. Mokwa Ntusu off: L. Schnellbacher on
  17. 88'SubstitutionL. Petkov off: R. Adam on
  18. 90'Goal C. CampbellAssist: N. Mickelson • 4 : 0
  19. 90+2'Goal B. Hollerbach4 : 1
  20. 90+5'Yellow card S. Posch
  21. 90+5'Red card S. Posch

Match statistics

54%Ball Possession46%
13Shots Total10
6Shots On Goal2
24Dangerous Attacks51
93Attacks101
5Corners11

Head-to-head

  • August 12, 2023 • DFB Pokal • Elversberg 0 : 1 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 0)

Clubs

Elversberg

  • Founded1907 / 191
  • CountryGermany
  • StadiumURSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde
  • CitySpiesen-Elversberg
  • Capacity11 150
  • Surfacegrass

Mainz

  • Founded1905
  • CountryGermany
  • StadiumMEWA ARENA
  • CityMainz
  • Capacity34 034
  • Surfacegrass

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
4Bayer Leverkusen7+413
5Elversberg8013
6RB Leipzig7+912
7Werder Bremen7+112
8Mainz8010
9Augsburg7+49

Match information

  • CountryGermany
  • CompetitionBundesliga
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round8
  • DateOctober 30, 2026
  • Kick-off7:30 pm
  • StadiumURSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde, Spiesen-Elversberg
  • RefereeSascha Stegemann (Germany)

Recent form

ElversbergLLWLL

MainzWLWLL

Lineups

Line-up: Elversberg • 4-2-3-1

  • 26Luca Sirch
  • 42David Mokwa
  • 40Francis Onyeka
  • 7Maurice Krattenmacher
  • 43Felix Keidel
  • 31Maximilian Rohr
  • 20Nicolas Kristof
  • 25Lukas Petkov
  • 8Łukasz Poręba
  • 21Lasse Günther
  • 19Lukas Finn Pinckert C

Substitutes

  • 39Cole Campbell
  • 9Noel Futkeu
  • 3Florian Yves Le Joncour
  • 17Frederik Schmahl
  • 6Amara Condé
  • 24Luca Schnellbacher
  • 2Nicholas Mickelson
  • 28Tim Boss
  • 15Raif Adam

Line-up: Mainz • 3-5-2

  • 48Kacper Potulski
  • 6Kaishu Sano
  • 8Paul Nebel
  • 19Anthony Caci
  • 9Phillip Tietz
  • 4Stefan Posch
  • 2Phillipp Mwene
  • 21Danny da Costa
  • 23Sheraldo Becker
  • 10Nadiem Amiri C
  • 27Robin Zentner

Substitutes

  • 15Lennard Maloney
  • 11Ransford Yeboah Königsdörffer
  • 3Fabio Gruber
  • 5Eric Martel
  • 17Benedict Hollerbach
  • 7Jae-sung Lee
  • 16Stefan Bell
  • 1Alexander Schwolow
  • 30Silvan Widmer

Coaches

  • ElversbergVincent Wagner
  • MainzUrs Fischer

Stats

Team statistics

ElversbergMainz

5Corners11
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
93Attacks101
24Dangerous Attacks51
54%Ball Possession46%
13Shots Total10
6Shots On Goal2
3Shots Off Goal6
4Shots Blocked2
7Shots Inside Box7
6Shots Outside Box3
8Fouls22
0Offsides2
0Yellow Cards5
0Red Cards1
1Saves2
412Passes Total334
326Passes Accurate240

Player statistics: Elversberg

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
20Nicolas Kristof7.0900000-0
21Lasse Günther7.26800000/10
26Luca Sirch6.2900000-0
19Lukas Finn Pinckert C7.0900000-0
31Maximilian Rohr6.6900000-0
43Felix Keidel7.39010211/10
40Francis Onyeka8.3771011-0
25Lukas Petkov6.9880010-0
7Maurice Krattenmacher8.27710112/40
8Łukasz Poręba6.3900000-0
42David Mokwa6.9880121-0
2Nicholas Mickelson sub6.6220100-0
39Cole Campbell sub7.9131022-0
17Frederik Schmahl sub6.5130000-0
24Luca Schnellbacher sub6.380000-0
15Raif Adam sub6.380000-0

Player statistics: Mainz

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
27Robin Zentner4.6900000-0
21Danny da Costa5.29000000/20
48Kacper Potulski5.3900020-0
4Stefan Posch5.2900020-0
19Anthony Caci6.29000001/30
6Kaishu Sano6.5870000-0
10Nadiem Amiri C6.9630000-0
8Paul Nebel6.2630000-0
2Phillipp Mwene6.26300001/20
9Phillip Tietz7.0630011-0
23Sheraldo Becker7.99000000/10
17Benedict Hollerbach sub7.02710111/11
15Lennard Maloney sub6.5270000-0
11Ransford Yeboah Königsdörffer sub6.5270020-1
30Silvan Widmer sub6.2270000-0
5Eric Martel sub6.390000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 1 meetings

Elversberg wins0
Draws0
Mainz wins1
  • Goals: Elversberg0 (0.0)
  • Goals: Mainz1 (1.0)
  • Goals per match1.0
  • Both teams scored0 / 1
  • Over 2.5 goals0 / 1

Results

  • August 12, 2023 • DFB Pokal • Elversberg 0 : 1 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

ElversbergMainz
W-D-L3-1-54-1-4
Scored (per match)13 (1.4)19 (2.1)
Conceded (per match)19 (2.1)15 (1.7)
Clean sheets1 / 94 / 9
Both teams scored5 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals6 / 96 / 9

Recent form: Elversberg

  • LOctober 27, 2026 • DFB Pokal • Elversberg 0 : 2 Darmstadt (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 24, 2026 • Bundesliga • RB Leipzig 4 : 0 Elversberg (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 17, 2026 • Bundesliga • Elversberg 4 : 3 Augsburg (Half-time 3 : 1)
  • LOctober 10, 2026 • Bundesliga • Union Berlin 1 : 0 Elversberg (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 24, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Mannheim 2 : 1 Elversberg (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DSeptember 20, 2026 • Bundesliga • Schalke 0 : 0 Elversberg (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 13, 2026 • Bundesliga • Elversberg 1 : 2 Bayern Munich (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WSeptember 5, 2026 • Bundesliga • B. Monchengladbach 3 : 4 Elversberg (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • WAugust 29, 2026 • Bundesliga • Elversberg 3 : 2 Bayer Leverkusen (Half-time 2 : 0)

Recent form: Mainz

  • LOctober 27, 2026 • DFB Pokal • Bochum 2 : 0 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LOctober 24, 2026 • Bundesliga • Mainz 2 : 3 Werder Bremen (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • WOctober 17, 2026 • Bundesliga • Schalke 0 : 1 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 10, 2026 • Bundesliga • Mainz 3 : 4 Bayer Leverkusen (Half-time 2 : 2)
  • WOctober 3, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Mannheim 0 : 3 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • WSeptember 19, 2026 • Bundesliga • B. Monchengladbach 3 : 4 Mainz (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LSeptember 12, 2026 • Bundesliga • Mainz 1 : 3 Eintracht Frankfurt (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • WSeptember 6, 2026 • Bundesliga • Hamburger SV 0 : 5 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • DAugust 29, 2026 • Bundesliga • Mainz 0 : 0 Paderborn (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Bayern Munich7520256+1917
2Dortmund7520124+817
3Freiburg7412169+713
4Bayer Leverkusen74121612+413
5Elversberg84131616013
6RB Leipzig74032011+912
7Werder Bremen73311514+112
8Mainz83141717010
9Augsburg72321713+49
10Hoffenheim7304141409
11Hamburger SV7304616-109
12FC Koln7223811-38
13Paderborn722369-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt72231017-78
15Stuttgart72051013-36
16Schalke713347-36
17Union Berlin7133618-126
18B. Monchengladbach71061122-113