MatchesOctober 26, 2026Club Tijuana vs Santos Laguna

Club Tijuana vs Santos Laguna

Mexico • Liga MX • 2026/2027 • Round 14

Club TijuanaClub Tijuana4 : 1Santos LagunaSantos Laguna

FTHalf-time: 2 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 13'Goal F. GonzalezAssist: A. Preciado • 1 : 0
  2. 18'Goal I. Rivero2 : 0
  3. 27'Yellow card F. Gonzalez
  4. 29'Yellow card E. Bullaude
  5. 45+2'Yellow card F. Sanchez
  6. 59'Yellow card E. Lozano
  7. 64'SubstitutionF. Caseres off: A. Lopez on
  8. 64'SubstitutionR. Sordo off: T. Jimenez on
  9. 66'Goal E. LozanoAssist: E. Bullaude • 2 : 1
  10. 68'Yellow card A. Lopez
  11. 69'Goal I. Rivero3 : 1
  12. 70'SubstitutionR. Arciga off: U. Bilbao on
  13. 71'SubstitutionM. El Ghezouani off: Elias Manoel on
  14. 72'Goal A. PreciadoAssist: A. Vega • 4 : 1
  15. 76'SubstitutionF. Gonzalez off: Y. Padilla on
  16. 79'SubstitutionA. Preciado off: J. Gonzalez on
  17. 79'SubstitutionI. Rivero off: D. Abreu on
  18. 79'SubstitutionE. Bullaude off: L. Gomez on
  19. 85'SubstitutionJ. Perez off: J. Abella on
  20. 85'SubstitutionM. Cuevas off: E. Echeverria on
  21. 90+5'Yellow card I. Tona

Match statistics

42%Ball Possession58%
15Shots Total12
7Shots On Goal3
3Corners4
15Fouls8
2Yellow Cards4

Head-to-head

  • March 9, 2026 • Liga MX • Club Tijuana 1 : 2 Santos Laguna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • September 25, 2025 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 1 : 0 Club Tijuana (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • April 21, 2025 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 0 : 4 Tijuana (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • August 19, 2024 • Liga MX • Tijuana 3 : 1 Santos Laguna (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • March 16, 2024 • Liga MX • Tijuana 2 : 2 Santos Laguna (Half-time 0 : 1)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
6Club Leon14+322
7Club Tijuana14+421
8Monterrey13+520
…
10Queretaro14-320
11Santos Laguna14019
12Atl. San Luis15-419

Match information

  • CountryMexico
  • CompetitionLiga MX
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round14
  • DateOctober 26, 2026
  • Kick-off3:00 am
  • StadiumEstadio Caliente

Recent form

Club TijuanaLDDDD

Santos LagunaWWWWW

Lineups

Line-up: Club Tijuana • 5-4-1

  • 17Ramiro Árciga
  • 9Mourad El Ghezouani
  • 16Jesús Vega
  • 3Rafael Fernández
  • 11Francisco González
  • 2Antonio Rodríguez C
  • 7Adonis Preciado
  • 8Iván Tona
  • 6Jesús Gómez
  • 12Jackson Porozo
  • 15José Rivero

Substitutes

  • 31Yael Padilla
  • 33Pablo Nicolás Ortíz
  • 19Diego Abreu
  • 13Elias Manoel
  • 29Jorge Hernández
  • 20Ángel Zapata
  • 18Aarón Mejía
  • 34Frank Boya
  • 4Unai Bilbao
  • 202Joban González

Line-up: Santos Laguna • 5-4-1

  • 28Jonathan Pérez
  • 23Facundo Cáseres
  • 20Esteban Lozano
  • 26Ramiro Sordo
  • 7Diego González
  • 10Ezequiel Bullaude
  • 25Felipe Sánchez
  • 3Mauricio Cuevas
  • 18Franco Pardo C
  • 1Carlos Acevedo
  • 21Fran Villalba

Substitutes

  • 33Hector Holguin
  • 77Kevin Palacios
  • 8Salvador Mariscal
  • 29Tahiel Jiménez
  • 5Aldo Lopez Vargas
  • 19Eduardo Aguirre
  • 17Emmanuel Echeverría
  • 4José Abella
  • 193Luis Gómez
  • 6Javier Güemez

Stats

Team statistics

Club TijuanaSantos Laguna

15Shots Total12
7Shots On Goal3
4Shots Off Goal7
4Shots Blocked2
11Shots Inside Box5
4Shots Outside Box7
15Fouls8
3Corners4
5Offsides0
42%Ball Possession58%
2Yellow Cards4
2Saves3
407Passes Total577
346Passes Accurate519

Player statistics: Club Tijuana

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
2Antonio Rodríguez C6.7900000-0
12Jackson Porozo7.2900011-1
6Jesús Gómez7.0900000-0
16Jesús Vega7.79001100/11
3Rafael Fernández7.09000002/20
17Ramiro Árciga6.9700010-0
7Adonis Preciado9.37911114/50
11Francisco González7.5751011-0
8Iván Tona6.9900000-0
15José Rivero8.77920221/11
9Mourad El Ghezouani6.27100321/11
4Unai Bilbao sub6.9200000-0
13Elias Manoel sub6.0190010-0
31Yael Padilla sub6.91500001/10
19Diego Abreu sub6.3110000-1
202Joban González sub6.3110000-0

Player statistics: Santos Laguna

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Carlos Acevedo6.0900000-0
7Diego González5.79000210/10
25Felipe Sánchez6.3900000-0
18Franco Pardo C6.6900000-0
28Jonathan Pérez5.7850000-0
3Mauricio Cuevas5.7850000-0
10Ezequiel Bullaude6.37901001/10
23Facundo Cáseres7.0640000-0
21Fran Villalba6.39000100/10
26Ramiro Sordo5.96400400/20
20Esteban Lozano7.09010110/10
5Aldo Lopez Vargas sub6.5260000-0
29Tahiel Jiménez sub6.32600101/20
17Emmanuel Echeverría sub6.6140000-0
4José Abella sub6.9140011-0
193Luis Gómez sub6.91100000/10

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

Club Tijuana wins2
Draws1
Santos Laguna wins6
  • Goals: Club Tijuana14 (1.6)
  • Goals: Santos Laguna16 (1.8)
  • Goals per match3.3
  • Both teams scored6 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals7 / 9

Results

  • March 9, 2026 • Liga MX • Club Tijuana 1 : 2 Santos Laguna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • September 25, 2025 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 1 : 0 Club Tijuana (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • April 21, 2025 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 0 : 4 Tijuana (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • August 19, 2024 • Liga MX • Tijuana 3 : 1 Santos Laguna (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • March 16, 2024 • Liga MX • Tijuana 2 : 2 Santos Laguna (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • October 5, 2023 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 2 : 1 Tijuana (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • March 13, 2023 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 3 : 2 Tijuana (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • August 26, 2022 • Liga MX • Tijuana 0 : 2 Santos Laguna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • January 29, 2012 • Liga MX • Tijuana 1 : 3 Santos Laguna (Half-time 0 : 1)

Form: last 9 matches

Club TijuanaSantos Laguna
W-D-L1-5-36-1-2
Scored (per match)12 (1.3)17 (1.9)
Conceded (per match)15 (1.7)8 (0.9)
Clean sheets2 / 94 / 9
Both teams scored6 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals4 / 95 / 9

Recent form: Club Tijuana

  • DOctober 29, 2026 • Liga MX • Club America 1 : 1 Club Tijuana (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • DOctober 22, 2026 • Liga MX • Toluca 2 : 2 Club Tijuana (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DOctober 17, 2026 • Liga MX • Club Tijuana 0 : 0 Puebla (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DOctober 11, 2026 • Liga MX • Juarez 1 : 1 Club Tijuana (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 26, 2026 • Liga MX • Club Tijuana 2 : 3 Atlas (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • DSeptember 21, 2026 • Liga MX • Pachuca 2 : 2 Club Tijuana (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • LSeptember 12, 2026 • Liga MX • Club Tijuana 0 : 1 Queretaro (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WAugust 29, 2026 • Liga MX • Club Tijuana 2 : 0 UNAM Pumas (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 23, 2026 • Liga MX • Guadalajara Chivas 5 : 2 Club Tijuana (Half-time 3 : 0)

Recent form: Santos Laguna

  • WOctober 22, 2026 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 2 : 0 UNAM Pumas (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 18, 2026 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 5 : 0 Queretaro (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WOctober 12, 2026 • Liga MX • Atl. San Luis 1 : 2 Santos Laguna (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WSeptember 27, 2026 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 1 : 0 Pachuca (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 21, 2026 • Liga MX • Toluca 2 : 3 Santos Laguna (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • WSeptember 14, 2026 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 2 : 1 Juarez (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 7, 2026 • Liga MX • Cruz Azul 1 : 0 Santos Laguna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DAugust 30, 2026 • Liga MX • Santos Laguna 0 : 0 Tigres UANL (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 23, 2026 • Liga MX • Puebla 3 : 2 Santos Laguna (Half-time 1 : 1)

Standings

Standings: Apertura

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Club America148423419+1528
2Atlas158342626027
3Cruz Azul148243223+926
4Guadalajara Chivas147522112+926
5Toluca146532919+1023
6Club Leon146442118+322
7Club Tijuana145632218+421
8Monterrey136252318+520
9UNAM Pumas155552224-220
10Queretaro146261821-320
11Santos Laguna146172020019
12Atl. San Luis155461923-419
13Pachuca144462219+316
14Puebla154471723-616
15Tigres UANL143651519-415
16Atlante143561420-614
17Necaxa142481627-1110
18Juarez1522111234-228