MatchesOctober 29, 2026Chicago Fire vs Orlando City

Chicago Fire vs Orlando City

USA • MLS - Regular season • 2026 • Regular season

Chicago FireChicago Fire2 : 2Orlando CityOrlando City

FTHalf-time: 0 : 2

Overview

Match events

  1. 6'Goal I. AnguloAssist: A. Griezmann • 0 : 1
  2. 30'Yellow card S. Oregel
  3. 35'Goal A. GriezmannAssist: Vinicius Nogueira • 0 : 2
  4. 45'Yellow card J. Elliott
  5. 45+3'Yellow card J. Ellis
  6. 46'SubstitutionS. Oregel off: J. Bamba on
  7. 57'Goal J. BambaAssist: L. Barroso • 1 : 2
  8. 69'Goal M. Haile-SelassieAssist: J. Bamba • 2 : 2
  9. 76'Yellow card D. Brekalo
  10. 76'SubstitutionJ. Ellis off: D. Dike on
  11. 82'SubstitutionL. Barroso off: J. Dean on
  12. 82'SubstitutionA. Gutman off: N. Allen on
  13. 83'SubstitutionVinicius Nogueira off: A. Gomez on
  14. 83'SubstitutionM. Ojeda off: M. Pasalic on
  15. 90+2'SubstitutionP. Zinckernagel off: P. Dithejane on
  16. 90+3'SubstitutionB. Ojeda off: W. Cartagena on

Match statistics

58%Ball Possession42%
22Shots Total9
5Shots On Goal5
77Dangerous Attacks19
125Attacks67
8Corners3

Head-to-head

  • August 20, 2026 • MLS • Orlando City 1 : 2 Chicago Fire (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • October 23, 2025 • MLS • Chicago Fire 3 : 1 Orlando City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • June 1, 2025 • MLS • Orlando 1 : 3 Chicago (Half-time 1 : 3)
  • May 4, 2025 • MLS • Chicago Fire 0 : 0 Orlando City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • June 23, 2024 • MLS • Orlando City 4 : 2 Chicago Fire (Half-time 3 : 0)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
3Inter Miami32+2056
4Chicago Fire32+952
5Charlotte32+1150
6Philadelphia Union32+1247
7Orlando City32-1243
8FC Cincinnati32-743

Match information

  • CountryUSA
  • CompetitionMLS - Regular season
  • Season2026
  • StageRegular season
  • DateOctober 29, 2026
  • Kick-off12:30 am
  • StadiumSoldier Field
  • RefereeM. De Oliveira

Recent form

Chicago FireWWLLW

Orlando CityLWDWD

Lineups

Line-up: Chicago Fire • 4-3-3

  • 15Andrew Gutman
  • 6Anton Salétros
  • 11Philip Zinckernagel
  • 2Leonardo Barroso
  • 21Andreas Hanche Olsen
  • 35Sergio Oregel
  • 23Anzor Mekvabishvili
  • 9Robert Lewandowski
  • 1Chris Brady
  • 3Jack Elliott C
  • 7Maren Haile-Selassie

Substitutes

  • 19Jonathan Bamba
  • 22Mauricio Pineda
  • 12Puso Dithejane
  • 24Jonathan Dean
  • 32Noah Allen
  • 44Josh Cohen
  • 18Johan Gomez
  • 29David Poreba
  • 10André Franco

Line-up: Orlando City • 4-4-2

  • 5Luis Otávio
  • 7Antoine Griezmann
  • 27Vinicius Nogueira
  • 57Iago Silva
  • 22Justin Ellis
  • 19Zakaria Taifi
  • 8Braian Ojeda
  • 77Iván Angulo
  • 4David Brekalo
  • 71Maxime Crépeau
  • 10Martín Ojeda C

Substitutes

  • 87Marco Pašalić
  • 11Tiago Souza
  • 44Bernardo Rhein
  • 35Joran Gerbet
  • 9Daryl Dike
  • 12Javier Otero
  • 21Nolan Miller
  • 16Wilder Cartagena
  • 3Adrián Marín

Stats

Team statistics

Chicago FireOrlando City

8Corners3
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
4Substitution4
125Attacks67
77Dangerous Attacks19
58%Ball Possession42%
22Shots Total9
5Shots On Goal5
11Shots Off Goal3
6Shots Blocked1
14Shots Inside Box4
8Shots Outside Box5
14Fouls9
2Offsides5
2Yellow Cards2
3Saves3
507Passes Total376
447Passes Accurate304

Player statistics: Chicago Fire

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Chris Brady5.9900000-0
21Andreas Hanche Olsen6.9900000-0
15Andrew Gutman6.98200000/20
3Jack Elliott C6.2900000-0
2Leonardo Barroso6.98201002/50
6Anton Salétros7.29000311/20
23Anzor Mekvabishvili7.29000000/10
35Sergio Oregel6.0450000-0
7Maren Haile-Selassie8.99010111/51
11Philip Zinckernagel7.28900313/60
9Robert Lewandowski6.9900060-1
19Jonathan Bamba sub7.94511320/20
24Jonathan Dean sub6.680000-0
32Noah Allen sub6.680000-0
12Puso Dithejane sub-10000-0

Player statistics: Orlando City

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
71Maxime Crépeau7.6900000-0
4David Brekalo6.9900011-0
57Iago Silva7.5900000-0
27Vinicius Nogueira6.38301000/10
19Zakaria Taifi6.7900000-1
8Braian Ojeda7.08900001/10
77Iván Angulo7.69010210/13
22Justin Ellis6.97600001/40
5Luis Otávio7.2900000-0
7Antoine Griezmann8.39011220/10
10Martín Ojeda C6.78300211/40
9Daryl Dike sub6.6140000-0
3Adrián Marín sub6.6110000-0
87Marco Pašalić sub6.5110010-1
16Wilder Cartagena sub-10000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

Chicago Fire wins3
Draws2
Orlando City wins4
  • Goals: Chicago Fire13 (1.4)
  • Goals: Orlando City15 (1.7)
  • Goals per match3.1
  • Both teams scored7 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals6 / 9

Results

  • August 20, 2026 • MLS • Orlando City 1 : 2 Chicago Fire (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • October 23, 2025 • MLS • Chicago Fire 3 : 1 Orlando City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • June 1, 2025 • MLS • Orlando 1 : 3 Chicago (Half-time 1 : 3)
  • May 4, 2025 • MLS • Chicago Fire 0 : 0 Orlando City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • June 23, 2024 • MLS • Orlando City 4 : 2 Chicago Fire (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • May 30, 2024 • MLS • Chicago Fire 1 : 1 Orlando City (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • August 21, 2023 • MLS • Chicago Fire 1 : 3 Orlando City (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • July 2, 2023 • MLS • Orlando City 3 : 1 Chicago Fire (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • April 9, 2022 • MLS • Orlando City 1 : 0 Chicago Fire (Half-time 0 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

Chicago FireOrlando City
W-D-L4-1-44-2-3
Scored (per match)12 (1.3)23 (2.6)
Conceded (per match)14 (1.6)20 (2.2)
Clean sheets1 / 91 / 9
Both teams scored6 / 98 / 9
Over 2.5 goals6 / 99 / 9

Recent form: Chicago Fire

  • WOctober 25, 2026 • MLS • Atlanta Utd 2 : 3 Chicago Fire (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LOctober 18, 2026 • MLS • New England Revolution 1 : 0 Chicago Fire (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 15, 2026 • MLS • Chicago Fire 1 : 3 Philadelphia Union (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 10, 2026 • MLS • Chicago Fire 2 : 1 New York City (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WOctober 7, 2026 • MLS • Chicago Fire 3 : 1 Vancouver Whitecaps (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 27, 2026 • MLS • Charlotte 0 : 1 Chicago Fire (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 20, 2026 • MLS • Nashville SC 3 : 0 Chicago Fire (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 13, 2026 • MLS • Chicago Fire 1 : 2 New England Revolution (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DSeptember 10, 2026 • MLS • Chicago Fire 1 : 1 Inter Miami (Half-time 1 : 0)

Recent form: Orlando City

  • DOctober 25, 2026 • MLS • Orlando City 2 : 2 New York City (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WOctober 18, 2026 • MLS • Orlando City 4 : 1 DC United (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • DOctober 15, 2026 • MLS • Toronto FC 3 : 3 Orlando City (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WOctober 11, 2026 • MLS • Orlando City 3 : 2 Columbus Crew (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • LSeptember 27, 2026 • MLS • Philadelphia Union 4 : 2 Orlando City (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • LSeptember 20, 2026 • MLS • New England Revolution 4 : 2 Orlando City (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 17, 2026 • US Open Cup • Columbus Crew 2 : 1 Orlando City (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WSeptember 13, 2026 • MLS • Orlando City 3 : 0 Toronto FC (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 10, 2026 • MLS • Atlanta Utd 2 : 3 Orlando City (Half-time 1 : 1)

Standings

Standings: Western Conference

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps3217786733+3458
2FC Dallas3215985849+954
3St. Louis City3214995847+1151
4Houston Dynamo3214994239+351
5San Jose Earthquakes32131095447+749
6Los Angeles FC32121195035+1547
7Colorado Rapids32127134443+143
8Seattle Sounders321110114140+143
9Real Salt Lake32126145049+142
10Los Angeles Galaxy321011114554-941
11Portland Timbers32117145760-340
12Minnesota United32911125056-638
13San Diego FC32811135662-635
14Austin FC32810144159-1834
15Sporting Kansas City3264223880-4222

Standings: Eastern Conference

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Nashville SC3221836623+4371
2New England Revolution32184105444+1058
3Inter Miami32151167555+2056
4Chicago Fire32157105748+952
5Charlotte32148105948+1150
6Philadelphia Union32138116250+1247
7Orlando City32127136274-1243
8FC Cincinnati321110116673-743
9Columbus Crew32125155249+341
10New York Red Bulls32116154359-1639
11Toronto FC32912115060-1039
12New York City32911124744+338
13DC United32712133957-1833
14Atlanta Utd3286184056-1630
15CF Montreal3267193666-3025