MatchesOctober 28, 2026Chelsea W vs AS Roma W

Chelsea W vs AS Roma W

intl • UEFA Women's Champions League - League Phase • 2026/2027 • Round 3 • League Phase

Chelsea WChelsea W2 : 0AS Roma WAS Roma W

FTHalf-time: 0 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 46'SubstitutionA. Thompson off: E. Carpenter on
  2. 46'SubstitutionL. James off: S. Nusken on
  3. 46'SubstitutionG. Pellegrino off: F. Thogersen on
  4. 51'Goal E. CarpenterAssist: W. Kaptein • 1 : 0
  5. 55'SubstitutionE. Cuthbert off: K. Walsh on
  6. 56'SubstitutionA. Beever-Jones off: M. Malard on
  7. 60'SubstitutionG. Greggi off: M. Giugliano on
  8. 60'SubstitutionK. van Dooren off: A. Pilgrim on
  9. 70'SubstitutionV. Bergamaschi off: S. Jahnukainen on
  10. 80'SubstitutionW. Heatley off: A. Corelli on
  11. 83'SubstitutionA. Potter off: G. Dragoni on
  12. 89'Goal K. BuchananAssist: W. Kaptein • 2 : 0

Match statistics

60%Ball Possession40%
16Shots Total3
6Shots On Goal0
60Dangerous Attacks23
81Attacks52
4Corners1

Head-to-head

  • December 10, 2025 • UEFA Women's Champions League • Chelsea W 6 : 0 AS Roma W (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • September 3, 2023 • Club Friendlies Women • Chelsea 3 : 2 Roma

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
3Arsenal W3+47
4Chelsea W3+37
5Juventus W3+56
…
16Hacken W3-41
17AS Roma W3-81
18Leuven W3-91

Match information

  • Countryintl
  • CompetitionUEFA Women's Champions League - League Phase
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round3
  • StageLeague Phase
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off5:45 pm
  • StadiumThe Cherry Red Records Stadium
  • RefereeO. Rivera Olmedo

Recent form

Chelsea WWDWWW

AS Roma WWLWWW

Lineups

Line-up: Chelsea W • 3-4-3

  • 5Veerle Buurman
  • 32Alexia Potter
  • 12Alyssa Thompson
  • 19Wieke Kaptein
  • 33Aggie Beever-Jones
  • 10Lauren James
  • 24Hannah Hampton
  • 11Sandy Baltimore
  • 8Erin Cuthbert C
  • 26Kadeisha Buchanan
  • 22Lucy Bronze

Substitutes

  • 16Giulia Dragoni
  • 23Maika Hamano
  • 25Lola Brown
  • 9Melvine Malard
  • 1Livia Peng
  • 6Sjoeke Nüsken
  • 2Ellie Carpenter
  • 21Keira Walsh
  • 14Nathalie Bjorn
  • 38Rebecca Spencer
  • 15Katie McCabe
  • 29Manaka Matsukubo

Line-up: AS Roma W • 4-2-3-1

  • 20Giada Greggi C
  • 5Maya Aliyah Antoine
  • 6Maya Doms
  • 13Elisabetta Oliviero
  • 8Kayleigh van Dooren
  • 4Winonah Heatley
  • 19Shukurat Oladipo
  • 14Giada Cimò
  • 23Valentina Bergamaschi
  • 24Rachele Baldi
  • 18Martina Piemonte

Substitutes

  • 22Marta Pandini
  • 32Bianca Vergani
  • 11Alayah Pilgrim
  • 7Sofia Jahnukainen
  • 36Valentina Soggiu
  • 16Alice Corelli
  • 29Annalena Rieke
  • 30Rinsola Babajide
  • 25Frederikke Thøgersen
  • 78Magda Piekarska
  • 12Ella Ottey
  • 10Manuela Giugliano

Stats

Team statistics

Chelsea WAS Roma W

4Corners1
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
81Attacks52
60Dangerous Attacks23
60%Ball Possession40%
16Shots Total3
6Shots On Goal0
5Shots Off Goal3
5Shots Blocked0
12Shots Inside Box3
4Shots Outside Box0
6Fouls4
0Saves4
416Passes Total279
357Passes Accurate205

Player statistics: Chelsea W

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
24Hannah Hampton6.9900000-0
26Kadeisha Buchanan7.9901011-0
22Lucy Bronze7.99000000/10
5Veerle Buurman7.0900000-0
32Alexia Potter6.9840000-0
8Erin Cuthbert C6.3550000-0
11Sandy Baltimore7.29000001/30
19Wieke Kaptein8.29002421/20
33Aggie Beever-Jones6.3560011-0
12Alyssa Thompson6.9450000-0
10Lauren James6.7450011-0
2Ellie Carpenter sub7.94510112/20
6Sjoeke Nüsken sub7.24500100/10
21Keira Walsh sub6.93500001/20
9Melvine Malard sub6.63400201/10
16Giulia Dragoni sub6.61000001/10

Player statistics: AS Roma W

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
24Rachele Baldi6.2900000-0
13Elisabetta Oliviero6.6900000-0
5Maya Aliyah Antoine7.2900000-0
19Shukurat Oladipo7.59000000/10
23Valentina Bergamaschi6.37000002/20
14Giada Cimò6.5450000-0
20Giada Greggi C6.36000003/50
8Kayleigh van Dooren6.66000001/10
6Maya Doms6.7900020-0
4Winonah Heatley6.3800000-0
18Martina Piemonte6.39000000/30
25Frederikke Thøgersen sub6.24500001/20
11Alayah Pilgrim sub6.73000101/20
10Manuela Giugliano sub6.9300000-0
7Sofia Jahnukainen sub6.22000000/20
16Alice Corelli sub6.2100000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

Chelsea W wins2
Draws0
AS Roma W wins0
  • Goals: Chelsea W9 (4.5)
  • Goals: AS Roma W2 (1.0)
  • Goals per match5.5
  • Both teams scored1 / 2
  • Over 2.5 goals2 / 2

Results

  • December 10, 2025 • UEFA Women's Champions League • Chelsea W 6 : 0 AS Roma W (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • September 3, 2023 • Club Friendlies Women • Chelsea 3 : 2 Roma

Form: last 9 matches

Chelsea WAS Roma W
W-D-L7-2-06-1-2
Scored (per match)22 (2.4)25 (2.8)
Conceded (per match)4 (0.4)14 (1.6)
Clean sheets6 / 92 / 9
Both teams scored3 / 95 / 9
Over 2.5 goals4 / 97 / 9

Recent form: Chelsea W

  • WOctober 25, 2026 • Women's Super League • Crystal Palace W 1 : 3 Chelsea W (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 18, 2026 • Women's Super League • Chelsea W 6 : 2 Tottenham W (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WOctober 4, 2026 • Women's Super League • West Ham W 0 : 3 Chelsea W (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DSeptember 30, 2026 • UEFA Women's Champions League • OL Lyonnes W 0 : 0 Chelsea W (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 27, 2026 • Women's Super League • Chelsea W 1 : 0 Arsenal W (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 23, 2026 • UEFA Women's Champions League • Chelsea W 1 : 0 Austria Vienna W (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 19, 2026 • Women's Super League • Chelsea W 2 : 0 Birmingham W (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 13, 2026 • Women's Super League • Manchester Utd W 0 : 5 Chelsea W (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • DSeptember 5, 2026 • Women's Super League • Chelsea W 1 : 1 Aston Villa W (Half-time 1 : 0)

Recent form: AS Roma W

  • WOctober 24, 2026 • Serie A Women • Juventus W 2 : 5 AS Roma W (Half-time 0 : 4)
  • WOctober 18, 2026 • Serie A Women • AS Roma W 4 : 2 AC Milan W (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • WOctober 3, 2026 • Serie A Women • AS Roma W 3 : 1 Lazio W (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 30, 2026 • UEFA Women's Champions League • AS Roma W 0 : 6 Barcelona W (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • WSeptember 27, 2026 • Serie A Women • Sassuolo W 1 : 3 AS Roma W (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DSeptember 23, 2026 • UEFA Women's Champions League • Leuven W 0 : 0 AS Roma W (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 13, 2026 • Serie A Cup Women - Play Offs • Sassuolo W 1 : 7 AS Roma W (Half-time 0 : 4)
  • WSeptember 5, 2026 • Serie A Cup Women • AS Roma W 3 : 0 Fiorentina W (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LAugust 30, 2026 • Serie A Cup Women • AS Roma W 0 : 1 Sassuolo W (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

Standings: League Phase

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Barcelona W3300192+179
2OL Lyonnes W3210140+147
3Arsenal W321062+47
4Chelsea W321030+37
5Juventus W320183+56
6PSG W312072+55
7Bayern Munich W312074+35
8Inter W311127-54
9Real Madrid W30304403
10Manchester City W30304403
11Koge W3102510-53
12SL Benfica W310227-53
13Servette Geneve FC W3102614-83
14Paris FC W302158-32
15Austria Vienna W301226-41
16Hacken W301215-41
17AS Roma W301208-81
18Leuven W3012110-91