MatchesOctober 28, 2026Celtic vs Dundee Utd

Celtic vs Dundee Utd

Scotland • Premiership • 2026/2027 • Round 11

CelticCeltic2 : 2Dundee UtdDundee Utd

FTHalf-time: 1 : 2

Overview

Match events

  1. 18'Goal C. DuranAssist: K. Hogh • 1 : 0
  2. 28'Goal Z. SapsfordAssist: L. Cameron • 1 : 1
  3. 31'Goal N. Farrugia1 : 2
  4. 33'Yellow card C. Donovan
  5. 39'Yellow card K. Hogh
  6. 46'SubstitutionK. Hogh off: Jota on
  7. 46'SubstitutionC. Osmand off: H. Hassan on
  8. 53'SubstitutionN. Farrugia off: D. Bennie on
  9. 62'SubstitutionZ. Sapsford off: L. Rose on
  10. 65'Goal L. ScalesAssist: Jota • 2 : 2
  11. 71'Yellow card M. Forbes
  12. 73'SubstitutionZ. Iqbal off: P. Camara on
  13. 73'SubstitutionL. Cameron off: A. Yoro on
  14. 73'SubstitutionJ. Randall off: I. Metsoko on
  15. 81'SubstitutionB. Nygren off: A. Oxlade-Chamberlain on
  16. 81'SubstitutionK. Tierney off: L. Emenalo on
  17. 83'Yellow card J. Walton
  18. 84'SubstitutionC. Duran off: S. Mheuka on

Match statistics

66%Ball Possession34%
29Shots Total11
8Shots On Goal5
102Dangerous Attacks26
162Attacks58
13Corners5

Head-to-head

  • August 15, 2026 • League Cup • Dundee Utd 0 : 4 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • March 22, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 2 : 0 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • January 10, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 4 : 0 Dundee Utd (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • December 17, 2025 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 2 : 1 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • April 26, 2025 • Premiership • Dundee United 0 : 5 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 3)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
1Celtic11+1928
2Rangers11+1024
…
4Dundee FC11+417
5Dundee Utd11016
6Falkirk11+115

Match information

  • CountryScotland
  • CompetitionPremiership
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round11
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off7:45 pm
  • StadiumCeltic Park
  • RefereeS. McLean

Recent form

CelticWLWLW

Dundee UtdDWWDW

Lineups

Line-up: Celtic • 4-2-3-1

  • 11Camilo Durán
  • 19Callum Osmand
  • 51Colby Donovan
  • 22Mika Baur
  • 47Dane Murray
  • 9Kasper Høgh
  • 8Benjamin Nygren
  • 5Liam Scales
  • 63Kieran Tierney
  • 26Sam Johnstone
  • 42Callum McGregor C

Substitutes

  • 29Shumaira Mheuka
  • 12Landon Emenalo
  • 18Oliver Sørensen
  • 23Haissem Hassan
  • 1Viljami Sinisalo
  • 7Jota
  • 20Cameron Carter-Vickers
  • 21Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain
  • 49James Forrest

Line-up: Dundee Utd • 4-2-3-1

  • 21Jesse Randall
  • 23Joshua Rawlins
  • 16Lyall Cameron
  • 10Dylan Tait C
  • 14Zidane Iqbal
  • 9Zachary Sapsford
  • 18Michael Forbes
  • 3Bert Esselink
  • 20Neil Farrugia
  • 1Jack James Walton
  • 19Kevin Ciubotaru

Substitutes

  • 93Idjessi Metsoko
  • 30Jordan Amissah
  • 4Iurie Iovu
  • 6Ross Graham
  • 15Lachlan Rose
  • 8Panutche Camará
  • 22Dario Naamo
  • 77Daniel Bennie
  • 26Abdoulaye Yoro

Stats

Team statistics

CelticDundee Utd

13Corners5
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
162Attacks58
102Dangerous Attacks26
66%Ball Possession34%
29Shots Total11
8Shots On Goal5
9Shots Off Goal4
12Shots Blocked2
14Shots Inside Box7
15Shots Outside Box4
12Fouls6
1Offsides0
2Yellow Cards2
3Saves5
633Passes Total333
569Passes Accurate259

Player statistics: Celtic

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
26Sam Johnstone6.3900000-0
51Colby Donovan6.2900000-0
47Dane Murray7.3900011-0
63Kieran Tierney6.7810000-0
5Liam Scales8.0901031-0
8Benjamin Nygren6.9810031-0
42Callum McGregor C7.29000101/10
19Callum Osmand6.94500001/21
11Camilo Durán7.38410112/30
22Mika Baur6.79000211/20
9Kasper Høgh6.3450110-0
23Haissem Hassan sub7.54500221/20
7Jota sub7.04501211/20
29Shumaira Mheuka sub6.2110000-0
21Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain sub6.690010-0
12Landon Emenalo sub6.790000-0

Player statistics: Dundee Utd

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Jack James Walton6.3900000-0
3Bert Esselink6.3900000-0
23Joshua Rawlins6.9900000-0
19Kevin Ciubotaru6.3900000-0
18Michael Forbes6.9900031-0
10Dylan Tait C7.0900000-0
21Jesse Randall6.37300110/30
16Lyall Cameron6.97301001/10
20Neil Farrugia7.6531011-0
14Zidane Iqbal7.07300000/10
9Zachary Sapsford7.6621021-0
77Daniel Bennie sub6.33700000/10
15Lachlan Rose sub6.62800100/10
26Abdoulaye Yoro sub6.9170011-0
93Idjessi Metsoko sub6.3170000-0
8Panutche Camará sub6.6170000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

Celtic wins6
Draws1
Dundee Utd wins2
  • Goals: Celtic21 (2.3)
  • Goals: Dundee Utd4 (0.4)
  • Goals per match2.8
  • Both teams scored1 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals5 / 9

Results

  • August 15, 2026 • League Cup • Dundee Utd 0 : 4 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • March 22, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 2 : 0 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • January 10, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 4 : 0 Dundee Utd (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • December 17, 2025 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 2 : 1 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • April 26, 2025 • Premiership • Dundee United 0 : 5 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 3)
  • February 15, 2025 • Premiership • Celtic 3 : 0 Dundee United (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • January 8, 2025 • Premiership • Celtic 2 : 0 Dundee United (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • December 22, 2024 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 0 : 0 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • January 29, 2023 • Premiership • Dundee United 0 : 2 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

CelticDundee Utd
W-D-L4-0-54-2-3
Scored (per match)15 (1.7)13 (1.4)
Conceded (per match)15 (1.7)13 (1.4)
Clean sheets2 / 93 / 9
Both teams scored5 / 93 / 9
Over 2.5 goals6 / 95 / 9

Recent form: Celtic

  • WOctober 25, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 2 Celtic (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LOctober 22, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Celtic 1 : 2 Celta Vigo (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 18, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 7 : 1 Hearts (Half-time 5 : 1)
  • LOctober 15, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Benfica 4 : 1 Celtic (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • WOctober 11, 2026 • Premiership • Motherwell 0 : 2 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 20, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 0 : 1 Rangers (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 17, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Celtic 1 : 3 Ferencvaros (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LSeptember 13, 2026 • League Cup • Rangers 3 : 0 Celtic (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 9, 2026 • Premiership • St Johnstone 0 : 1 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 0)

Recent form: Dundee Utd

  • WOctober 24, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 3 : 2 Aberdeen (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • DOctober 17, 2026 • Premiership • St Johnstone 1 : 1 Dundee Utd (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WOctober 10, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 1 : 0 Hibernian (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 19, 2026 • Premiership • St. Mirren 0 : 3 Dundee Utd (Half-time 0 : 3)
  • DSeptember 5, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 1 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 2, 2026 • Premiership • Motherwell 3 : 0 Dundee Utd (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WAugust 29, 2026 • Premiership • Kilmarnock 0 : 4 Dundee Utd (Half-time 0 : 3)
  • LAugust 22, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 0 : 2 Dundee FC (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LAugust 15, 2026 • League Cup • Dundee Utd 0 : 4 Celtic (Half-time 0 : 2)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Celtic11911278+1928
2Rangers11731199+1024
3Hearts116232417+720
4Dundee FC115241713+417
5Dundee Utd114431616016
6Falkirk114341312+115
7St Johnstone123541519-414
8St. Mirren124261220-814
9Motherwell123361420-612
10Aberdeen113261214-211
11Kilmarnock122371328-159
12Hibernian112271117-68