MatchesOctober 27, 2026Bochum vs Mainz

Bochum vs Mainz

Germany • DFB Pokal - 1/16-finals • 2026/2027 • 1/16-finals

BochumBochum2 : 0MainzMainz

FTHalf-time: 0 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 46'Goal C. RasmussenAssist: G. Holtmann • 1 : 0
  2. 63'SubstitutionB. Taz off: K. Miyoshi on
  3. 63'SubstitutionC. Rasmussen off: P. Hofmann on
  4. 63'SubstitutionS. Widmer off: A. Caci on
  5. 63'SubstitutionLee Jae-Sung off: E. Martel on
  6. 63'SubstitutionP. Tietz off: R. Konigsdorffer on
  7. 64'Yellow card R. Konigsdorffer
  8. 66'Yellow card T. Meyer
  9. 71'SubstitutionG. Holtmann off: M. Ouro-Tagba on
  10. 75'Goal P. HofmannAssist: J. Steuckers • 2 : 0
  11. 81'SubstitutionM. Wittek off: L. Sawas on
  12. 81'SubstitutionJ. Steuckers off: L. Isbruch on
  13. 84'SubstitutionD. da Costa off: S. Kawasaki on
  14. 84'SubstitutionP. Nebel off: B. Hollerbach on
  15. 90+6'Yellow card L. Isbruch
  16. 90+7'Yellow card S. Klaiber

Match statistics

48%Ball Possession52%
8Shots Total9
3Shots On Goal5
35Dangerous Attacks61
84Attacks122
5Corners6

Head-to-head

  • May 10, 2025 • Bundesliga • Bochum 1 : 4 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • January 11, 2025 • Bundesliga • Mainz 2 : 0 Bochum (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • March 16, 2024 • Bundesliga • Mainz 2 : 0 Bochum (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • October 27, 2023 • Bundesliga • Bochum 2 : 2 Mainz (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • January 28, 2023 • Bundesliga • Mainz 5 : 2 Bochum (Half-time 3 : 0)

Clubs

Bochum

  • Founded1848
  • CountryGermany
  • StadiumVonovia Ruhrstadion
  • CityBochum
  • Capacity27 599
  • Surfacegrass

Match information

  • CountryGermany
  • CompetitionDFB Pokal - 1/16-finals
  • Season2026/2027
  • Stage1/16-finals
  • DateOctober 27, 2026
  • Kick-off5:00 pm
  • StadiumVonovia Ruhrstadion
  • RefereeM. Bacher

Recent form

BochumLDLLD

MainzWWLWL

Lineups

Line-up: Bochum • 4-2-3-1

  • 15Michael Steinwender
  • 34Tom Meyer
  • 14Jarne Steuckers
  • 24Mats Pannewig
  • 7Christian Rasmussen
  • 1Timo Horn C
  • 5Karol Mets
  • 17Gerrit Holtmann
  • 10Berkan Taz
  • 2Sean Klaiber
  • 32Maximilian Wittek

Substitutes

  • 29Mansour Ouro-Tagba
  • 4Yiğit Karademir
  • 31Leon Sawas
  • 28Charlie Patiño
  • 19Daniel Hanslik
  • 33Philipp Hofmann
  • 39Lasse Isbruch
  • 23Koji Miyoshi
  • 16Tino Casali

Line-up: Mainz • 3-5-2

  • 9Phillip Tietz
  • 48Kacper Potulski
  • 6Kaishu Sano
  • 8Paul Nebel
  • 7Jae-sung Lee
  • 4Stefan Posch
  • 23Sheraldo Becker
  • 30Silvan Widmer C
  • 21Danny da Costa
  • 1Alexander Schwolow
  • 2Phillipp Mwene

Substitutes

  • 24Sota Kawasaki
  • 11Ransford Yeboah Königsdörffer
  • 3Fabio Gruber
  • 5Eric Martel
  • 17Benedict Hollerbach
  • 15Lennard Maloney
  • 19Anthony Caci
  • 27Robin Zentner
  • 47Rael Nakuzola

Coaches

  • BochumUwe Rosler

Stats

Team statistics

BochumMainz

5Corners6
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
84Attacks122
35Dangerous Attacks61
48%Ball Possession52%
8Shots Total9
3Shots On Goal5
5Shots Off Goal3
0Shots Blocked1
7Shots Inside Box5
1Shots Outside Box4
13Fouls5
0Offsides1
3Yellow Cards1
5Saves1
443Passes Total467
345Passes Accurate370

Player statistics: Bochum

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Timo Horn C8.2900000-0
5Karol Mets7.3900000-0
32Maximilian Wittek7.2810000-0
15Michael Steinwender7.5900010-0
2Sean Klaiber7.3900000-0
10Berkan Taz6.7630000-0
17Gerrit Holtmann6.57101100/20
14Jarne Steuckers7.28101001/20
24Mats Pannewig7.69000302/30
34Tom Meyer6.3900000-0
7Christian Rasmussen7.96310221/40
23Koji Miyoshi sub6.7270000-0
33Philipp Hofmann sub7.32710111/10
29Mansour Ouro-Tagba sub6.9190000-0
39Lasse Isbruch sub6.390000-0
31Leon Sawas sub6.790000-0

Player statistics: Mainz

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Alexander Schwolow6.9900000-0
21Danny da Costa6.28400001/20
48Kacper Potulski6.3900000-0
4Stefan Posch7.9900011-0
7Jae-sung Lee6.36300100/20
6Kaishu Sano7.29000001/10
8Paul Nebel6.9840010-0
2Phillipp Mwene6.3900000-0
30Silvan Widmer C6.6630011-0
9Phillip Tietz6.36300000/10
23Sheraldo Becker6.39000220/20
19Anthony Caci sub7.0270000-0
5Eric Martel sub6.32700110/10
11Ransford Yeboah Königsdörffer sub6.72700001/20
17Benedict Hollerbach sub6.2170010-0
24Sota Kawasaki sub6.7170000-1

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

Bochum wins0
Draws1
Mainz wins5
  • Goals: Bochum6 (1.0)
  • Goals: Mainz17 (2.8)
  • Goals per match3.8
  • Both teams scored4 / 6
  • Over 2.5 goals4 / 6

Results

  • May 10, 2025 • Bundesliga • Bochum 1 : 4 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • January 11, 2025 • Bundesliga • Mainz 2 : 0 Bochum (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • March 16, 2024 • Bundesliga • Mainz 2 : 0 Bochum (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • October 27, 2023 • Bundesliga • Bochum 2 : 2 Mainz (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • January 28, 2023 • Bundesliga • Mainz 5 : 2 Bochum (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • August 6, 2022 • Bundesliga • Bochum 1 : 2 Mainz (Half-time 1 : 1)

Form: last 9 matches

BochumMainz
W-D-L2-3-45-1-3
Scored (per match)7 (0.8)28 (3.1)
Conceded (per match)10 (1.1)13 (1.4)
Clean sheets1 / 95 / 9
Both teams scored5 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals3 / 97 / 9

Recent form: Bochum

  • DOctober 23, 2026 • 2. Bundesliga • Bochum 1 : 1 Wolfsburg (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 17, 2026 • 2. Bundesliga • Kaiserslautern 2 : 0 Bochum (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 11, 2026 • 2. Bundesliga • Bochum 0 : 1 Arminia Bielefeld (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DOctober 2, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Bochum 0 : 0 VfL Osnabruck (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • LSeptember 20, 2026 • 2. Bundesliga • Hannover 2 : 1 Bochum (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • DSeptember 12, 2026 • 2. Bundesliga • Bochum 1 : 1 Greuther Furth (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 5, 2026 • 2. Bundesliga • SG Dynamo Dresden 1 : 2 Bochum (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LAugust 28, 2026 • 2. Bundesliga • Bochum 0 : 1 VfL Osnabruck (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WAugust 23, 2026 • DFB Pokal • Greuther Furth 1 : 2 Bochum (Half-time 0 : 1)

Recent form: Mainz

  • LOctober 24, 2026 • Bundesliga • Mainz 2 : 3 Werder Bremen (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • WOctober 17, 2026 • Bundesliga • Schalke 0 : 1 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 10, 2026 • Bundesliga • Mainz 3 : 4 Bayer Leverkusen (Half-time 2 : 2)
  • WOctober 3, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Mannheim 0 : 3 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • WSeptember 19, 2026 • Bundesliga • B. Monchengladbach 3 : 4 Mainz (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LSeptember 12, 2026 • Bundesliga • Mainz 1 : 3 Eintracht Frankfurt (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • WSeptember 6, 2026 • Bundesliga • Hamburger SV 0 : 5 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • DAugust 29, 2026 • Bundesliga • Mainz 0 : 0 Paderborn (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WAugust 23, 2026 • DFB Pokal • Krieschow 0 : 9 Mainz (Half-time 0 : 5)