MatchesOctober 27, 2026Benevento vs Catanzaro

Benevento vs Catanzaro

Italy • Serie B • 2026/2027 • Round 9

BeneventoBenevento1 : 1CatanzaroCatanzaro

FTHalf-time: 0 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 22'Yellow card C. Kouan
  2. 46'Yellow card Matias Antonini
  3. 50'Yellow card A. Candela
  4. 51'Penalty F. Salvemini1 : 0
  5. 59'SubstitutionMatias Antonini off: R. Frosinini on
  6. 59'SubstitutionM. Dorval off: F. Di Francesco on
  7. 62'SubstitutionC. Kouan off: A. Prisco on
  8. 62'SubstitutionD. Lamesta off: D. Okereke on
  9. 63'Yellow card S. Scognamillo
  10. 67'SubstitutionF. Salvemini off: G. Mignani on
  11. 71'SubstitutionJ. Petriccione off: S. Pafundi on
  12. 71'SubstitutionA. Candela off: M. D'Alessandro on
  13. 85'Yellow card M. Imperiale
  14. 86'SubstitutionL. Cherubini off: P. Saio on
  15. 86'SubstitutionP. Beruatto off: R. Romano on
  16. 90+2'Goal N. Buso1 : 1
  17. 90+3'Yellow card M. Maita

Match statistics

52%Ball Possession48%
18Shots Total10
3Shots On Goal2
46Dangerous Attacks64
98Attacks98
5Corners5

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
4Mantova9+417
5Benevento9+615
6Pisa9+515
…
19Sampdoria9-105
20Catanzaro9-115

Match information

  • CountryItaly
  • CompetitionSerie B
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round9
  • DateOctober 27, 2026
  • Kick-off6:00 pm
  • StadiumStadio Ciro Vigorito
  • RefereeA. Poli

Recent form

BeneventoWLWDW

CatanzaroWLLDL

Lineups

Line-up: Benevento • 4-3-3

  • 20Pietro Beruatto
  • 8Mattia Maita C
  • 14Stefano Scognamillo
  • 10Luigi Cherubini
  • 26Gianmarco Vannucchi
  • 17Leonardo Sernicola
  • 15Christian Dalle Mura
  • 6Antonis Siatounis
  • 9Francesco Salvemini
  • 11Davide Lamesta
  • 28Christian Kouan

Substitutes

  • 25Raffaele Romano
  • 5Luca Caldirola
  • 32Guglielmo Mignani
  • 90Simone Verdi
  • 22Manuel Esposito
  • 4Antonio Prisco
  • 16Mattia Mannini
  • 21Emanuele Schimmenti
  • 93Marco Tumminello
  • 23Pietro Saio
  • 29David Okereke
  • 18Pier Luigi Simonetti

Line-up: Catanzaro • 3-5-2

  • 30Gabriele Alesi
  • 27Antonio Candela
  • 3Marco Imperiale
  • 24Marco Ruggero
  • 19N'Dri Koffi
  • 93Mehdi Dorval
  • 28Franky Tchaouna
  • 9Pietro Iemmello C
  • 4Matias Antonini
  • 22Mirko Pigliacelli
  • 10Jacopo Petriccione

Substitutes

  • 1Christian Marietta
  • 8Andrej Pogačar
  • 7Nicolò Buso
  • 26Bruno Verrengia
  • 6Nicolò Postiglione
  • 77Marco D'Alessandro
  • 20Simone Pafundi
  • 62Ruggero Frosinini
  • 21Federico Cassa
  • 98Nicola Mosti
  • 29Federico Di Francesco

Stats

Team statistics

BeneventoCatanzaro

5Corners5
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
1Penalty0
5Substitution5
98Attacks98
46Dangerous Attacks64
18Shots Total10
3Shots On Goal2
11Shots Off Goal4
4Shots Blocked4
15Shots Inside Box4
3Shots Outside Box6
16Fouls10
1Offsides0
52%Ball Possession48%
3Yellow Cards3
1Saves3
491Passes Total449
443Passes Accurate386

Player statistics: Benevento

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
26Gianmarco Vannucchi6.9900000-0
15Christian Dalle Mura7.7900000-0
17Leonardo Sernicola6.99000102/20
20Pietro Beruatto7.38600100/10
14Stefano Scognamillo6.9900010-0
6Antonis Siatounis6.3900010-0
28Christian Kouan6.6620010-0
8Mattia Maita C8.59000001/20
11Davide Lamesta7.06200110/21
9Francesco Salvemini6.9671031-0
10Luigi Cherubini7.78600100/10
4Antonio Prisco sub7.32800002/20
29David Okereke sub6.72800101/30
32Guglielmo Mignani sub7.32300201/20
23Pietro Saio sub6.3100011-0
25Raffaele Romano sub6.3100000-0

Player statistics: Catanzaro

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
22Mirko Pigliacelli7.9900000-0
3Marco Imperiale6.6900000-0
24Marco Ruggero7.0900000-0
4Matias Antonini6.2590000-0
27Antonio Candela6.37100001/10
28Franky Tchaouna6.39000000/30
30Gabriele Alesi7.09000103/30
10Jacopo Petriccione6.7710010-0
93Mehdi Dorval7.05900000/10
19N'Dri Koffi6.99000102/30
9Pietro Iemmello C6.99000100/20
62Ruggero Frosinini sub7.0310000-0
29Federico Di Francesco sub6.2200000-0
77Marco D'Alessandro sub6.9190000-0
20Simone Pafundi sub6.61900001/10
7Nicolò Buso sub7.3111022-0

H2H

Head-to-head

No previous meetings of these clubs in the data.

Form: last 9 matches

BeneventoCatanzaro
W-D-L4-2-32-1-6
Scored (per match)14 (1.6)12 (1.3)
Conceded (per match)9 (1.0)20 (2.2)
Clean sheets3 / 92 / 9
Both teams scored5 / 96 / 9
Over 2.5 goals5 / 97 / 9

Recent form: Benevento

  • WOctober 24, 2026 • Serie B • Arezzo 0 : 3 Benevento (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DOctober 17, 2026 • Serie B • Benevento 2 : 2 L.R. Vicenza (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WOctober 10, 2026 • Serie B • Benevento 2 : 0 Cesena (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 2, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Frosinone 2 : 1 Benevento (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WSeptember 19, 2026 • Serie B • Carrarese 0 : 1 Benevento (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 11, 2026 • Serie B • Benevento 3 : 1 Verona (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LSeptember 5, 2026 • Serie B • Ascoli 1 : 0 Benevento (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DAugust 30, 2026 • Serie B • Benevento 1 : 1 Sudtirol (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 22, 2026 • Serie B • Benevento 1 : 2 Modena (Half-time 1 : 0)

Recent form: Catanzaro

  • LOctober 24, 2026 • Serie B • Catanzaro 1 : 6 Ascoli (Half-time 1 : 4)
  • DOctober 16, 2026 • Serie B • Verona 2 : 2 Catanzaro (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LOctober 11, 2026 • Serie B • Catanzaro 1 : 3 Mantova (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • LSeptember 19, 2026 • Serie B • Sampdoria 2 : 1 Catanzaro (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WSeptember 12, 2026 • Serie B • Catanzaro 1 : 0 Carrarese (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 5, 2026 • Serie B • Sudtirol 2 : 0 Catanzaro (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 30, 2026 • Serie B • Pisa 2 : 1 Catanzaro (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • LAugust 21, 2026 • Serie B • L.R. Vicenza 3 : 2 Catanzaro (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WAugust 5, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Catanzaro 3 : 0 Giugliano (Half-time 1 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Palermo97202111+1023
2Modena9612179+819
3Ascoli9531166+1018
4Mantova95221410+417
5Benevento9432148+615
6Pisa94321813+515
7Padova9414910-113
8Sudtirol9342109+113
9Verona93331613+312
10Avellino93331310+312
11Cesena92521013-311
12Entella92431110+110
13Carrarese9315910-110
14Arezzo9315919-1010
15Cremonese9234811-39
16L.R. Vicenza92341217-59
17Juve Stabia93339908
18Empoli9216815-77
19Sampdoria9126818-105
20Catanzaro91261021-115