MatchesOctober 29, 2026Bahia vs Sao Paulo

Bahia vs Sao Paulo

Brazil • Serie A • 2026 • Round 33

BahiaBahia3 : 2Sao PauloSao Paulo

FTHalf-time: 2 : 2

Overview

Match events

  1. 6'Goal RodrigoAssist: Jean Lucas • 1 : 0
  2. 10'Goal Erick PulgaAssist: Marcos Victor • 2 : 0
  3. 43'Goal Lucas MouraAssist: Jonathan Calleri • 2 : 1
  4. 45+5'Goal D. Bobadilla2 : 2
  5. 56'SubstitutionJean Lucas off: Everton Ribeiro on
  6. 56'SubstitutionNicolas Acevedo off: Erick on
  7. 56'SubstitutionErick Pulga off: Ademir on
  8. 69'Yellow card Marcos Victor
  9. 70'Yellow card Sabino
  10. 71'SubstitutionLuciano off: Djhordney on
  11. 74'SubstitutionRodrigo off: Caio Alexandre on
  12. 81'Goal Marcos VictorAssist: Erick • 3 : 2
  13. 82'SubstitutionD. Bobadilla off: Cauly on
  14. 82'SubstitutionPablo Maia off: Danielzinho on
  15. 82'SubstitutionWendell off: Victor Sa on
  16. 83'SubstitutionSabino off: G. Santana on
  17. 88'SubstitutionC. Olivera off: Michel Araujo on
  18. 90+1'Yellow card G. Santana
  19. 90+2'Yellow card Lucas Moura
  20. 90+3'Yellow card Dorival Junior
  21. 90+6'Yellow card David Duarte

Match statistics

47%Ball Possession53%
13Shots Total14
4Shots On Goal6
43Dangerous Attacks43
106Attacks125
7Corners11

Head-to-head

  • May 3, 2026 • Serie A • Sao Paulo 2 : 2 Bahia (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • October 26, 2025 • Serie A • Sao Paulo 2 : 0 Bahia (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • May 31, 2025 • Serie A • Bahia 2 : 1 São Paulo (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • November 6, 2024 • Serie A • Bahia 0 : 3 São Paulo (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • June 30, 2024 • Serie A • São Paulo 3 : 1 Bahia (Half-time 2 : 0)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
5Athletico-PR33+1054
6Bahia33+653
7Atletico-MG33+550
…
9Bragantino33+444
10Sao Paulo33043
11Botafogo RJ33-839

Match information

  • CountryBrazil
  • CompetitionSerie A
  • Season2026
  • Round33
  • DateOctober 29, 2026
  • Kick-off12:30 am
  • RefereeAnderson Daronco (Brazil)

Recent form

BahiaLLWLD

Sao PauloLLWWD

Lineups

Line-up: Bahia • 5-3-2

  • 1Ronaldo
  • 44Marcos Victor
  • 33David Duarte
  • 11Rodrigo Nestor
  • 9Alejo Véliz
  • 16Erick Pulga
  • 46Luciano Juba
  • 3Marco Moreno
  • 99Cristian Olivera
  • 6Jean Lucas
  • 5Nicolás Acevedo C

Substitutes

  • 15Michel Araújo
  • 17Guido Herrera
  • 31Román Gómez
  • 43Luiz Gustavo
  • 77Ruan Pablo
  • 10Everton Ribeiro
  • 66José Guilherme
  • 23Mateo Sanabria
  • 14Erick
  • 8Caio Alexandre
  • 27Everaldo
  • 7Ademir

Line-up: Sao Paulo • 3-4-2-1

  • 23Rafael
  • 32Pedro Lima
  • 29Pablo Maia
  • 16Damián Bobadilla
  • 28Newton
  • 35Sabino
  • 5Robert Arboleda
  • 7Lucas Moura
  • 18Wendell
  • 10Luciano
  • 9Jonathan Calleri C

Substitutes

  • 43Gustavo Santana
  • 49Ryan Francisco
  • 2Rafael Tolói
  • 17André Silva
  • 27Victor Sá
  • 19Lucas Ramon
  • 31Carlos Coronel
  • 80Cauly
  • 46Pedro Ferreira
  • 48Djhordney
  • 54Luis Osorio
  • 94Danielzinho

Stats

Team statistics

BahiaSao Paulo

7Corners11
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
106Attacks125
43Dangerous Attacks43
47%Ball Possession53%
13Shots Total14
4Shots On Goal6
5Shots Off Goal4
4Shots Blocked4
10Shots Inside Box8
3Shots Outside Box6
12Fouls13
0Offsides3
2Yellow Cards3
4Saves1
430Passes Total496
347Passes Accurate425

Player statistics: Bahia

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Ronaldo5.7900000-0
99Cristian Olivera6.68800101/20
33David Duarte6.2900010-0
46Luciano Juba6.9900000-0
3Marco Moreno6.3900000-0
44Marcos Victor9.39011110/10
6Jean Lucas6.95601000/10
5Nicolás Acevedo C6.65600101/10
11Rodrigo Nestor7.67410221/40
9Alejo Véliz6.6900000-0
16Erick Pulga7.25610111/20
7Ademir sub6.33400100/10
14Erick sub7.3340110-0
10Everton Ribeiro sub7.33400000/10
8Caio Alexandre sub6.9160000-0
15Michel Araújo sub6.9100000-0

Player statistics: Sao Paulo

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
23Rafael6.2900000-0
28Newton6.5900020-0
5Robert Arboleda6.7900000-0
35Sabino7.0820000-0
16Damián Bobadilla7.9821022-0
29Pablo Maia6.6820000-0
32Pedro Lima7.29000211/20
18Wendell7.38200000/11
9Jonathan Calleri C6.99001001/31
7Lucas Moura7.29010221/30
10Luciano6.9710010-1
48Djhordney sub6.6190011-0
80Cauly sub6.5800000/20
94Danielzinho sub6.980000-0
43Gustavo Santana sub6.2800000/10
27Victor Sá sub6.380000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 7 meetings

Bahia wins1
Draws2
Sao Paulo wins4
  • Goals: Bahia5 (0.7)
  • Goals: Sao Paulo12 (1.7)
  • Goals per match2.4
  • Both teams scored3 / 7
  • Over 2.5 goals4 / 7

Results

  • May 3, 2026 • Serie A • Sao Paulo 2 : 2 Bahia (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • October 26, 2025 • Serie A • Sao Paulo 2 : 0 Bahia (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • May 31, 2025 • Serie A • Bahia 2 : 1 São Paulo (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • November 6, 2024 • Serie A • Bahia 0 : 3 São Paulo (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • June 30, 2024 • Serie A • São Paulo 3 : 1 Bahia (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • November 30, 2023 • Serie A • Bahia 0 : 1 São Paulo (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • July 30, 2023 • Serie A • São Paulo 0 : 0 Bahia (Half-time 0 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

BahiaSao Paulo
W-D-L5-1-33-2-4
Scored (per match)13 (1.4)7 (0.8)
Conceded (per match)12 (1.3)10 (1.1)
Clean sheets2 / 92 / 9
Both teams scored5 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals5 / 92 / 9

Recent form: Bahia

  • DOctober 25, 2026 • Serie A • Santos 1 : 1 Bahia (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 18, 2026 • Serie A • Bahia 0 : 3 Flamengo RJ (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 12, 2026 • Serie A • Bahia 1 : 0 Mirassol (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 9, 2026 • Serie A • Palmeiras 1 : 0 Bahia (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 21, 2026 • Serie A • Athletico-PR 2 : 1 Bahia (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WSeptember 15, 2026 • Serie A • Bahia 2 : 1 Remo (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • WSeptember 5, 2026 • Serie A • Bragantino 2 : 3 Bahia (Half-time 2 : 2)
  • WAugust 31, 2026 • Serie A • Bahia 3 : 2 Internacional (Half-time 3 : 1)
  • WAugust 23, 2026 • Serie A • Vitoria 0 : 2 Bahia (Half-time 0 : 0)

Recent form: Sao Paulo

  • DOctober 24, 2026 • Serie A • Mirassol 1 : 1 Sao Paulo (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WOctober 18, 2026 • Serie A • Sao Paulo 1 : 0 Vasco (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 11, 2026 • Serie A • Sao Paulo 2 : 1 Vitoria (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LOctober 8, 2026 • Serie A • Cruzeiro 2 : 0 Sao Paulo (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 3, 2026 • Serie A • Sao Paulo 1 : 2 Santos (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WSeptember 20, 2026 • Serie A • Sao Paulo 1 : 0 Internacional (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • DSeptember 16, 2026 • CONMEBOL Sudamericana • Sao Paulo 1 : 1 Boca Juniors (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 12, 2026 • Serie A • Palmeiras 2 : 0 Sao Paulo (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 9, 2026 • CONMEBOL Sudamericana • Boca Juniors 1 : 0 Sao Paulo (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Flamengo RJ3322746828+4073
2Palmeiras33201035622+3470
3Cruzeiro33176105246+657
4Fluminense3315995242+1054
5Athletico-PR3315995040+1054
6Bahia33141184842+653
7Atletico-MG33148114439+550
8Santos331211104947+247
9Bragantino33128134238+444
10Sao Paulo33127143939043
11Botafogo RJ33109144553-839
12Coritiba32109133850-1239
13Vasco32108144049-938
14Vitoria32108143546-1138
15Gremio33910143744-737
16Mirassol32910133745-837
17Internacional33811143742-535
18Corinthians3289153442-833
19Remo33611163651-1529
20Chapecoense-SC3249193266-3421