MatchesOctober 30, 2026Asyut Petroleum vs El Gouna

Asyut Petroleum vs El Gouna

Egypt • Premier League • 2026/2027 • Round 8

Asyut PetroleumAsyut Petroleum1 : 1El GounaEl Gouna

FT

Overview

Match events

  1. 2'Yellow card A. Keshkesh
  2. 29'Yellow card Z. Tarek
  3. 36'Penalty M. Mohsen0 : 1
  4. 45+3'Yellow card O. El Gazar
  5. 60'Red card A. Turay
  6. 69'Yellow card A. Younes
  7. 74'Goal J. EgagyAssist: C. C. Bodne • 1 : 1

Match statistics

58%Ball Possession42%
8Shots Total10
3Shots On Goal3
51Dangerous Attacks42
100Attacks79
3Corners1

Head-to-head

  • December 4, 2025 • Cup • El Gouna 2 : 1 Asyut Petroleum (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 4, 2023 • Second League • El Gouna 1 : 0 Asyut Petrol (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • December 8, 2022 • Second League • Asyut Petrol 1 : 0 El Gouna (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
16Enppi8-57
17Asyut Petroleum8-46
18Ghazl El Mahallah7-84
19Abu Qir Semad7-84
20El Gouna8-63

Match information

  • CountryEgypt
  • CompetitionPremier League
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round8
  • DateOctober 30, 2026
  • Kick-off3:00 pm

Recent form

Asyut PetroleumLLLWL

El GounaLLLLL

Lineups

Line-up: Asyut Petroleum • 4-3-3

  • 12Ziad Tarek
  • 20Ahmed Shokry
  • 30Abdelrahman Medhat
  • 8Fathy Gamal
  • 38Joshua Egagy
  • 11Mostafa Sadafa
  • 24Mahmoud Okal
  • 1Amgad Youssef
  • 18Abdo Keshkesh
  • 7Ahmed Younes C
  • 19Ibrahim Abbas

Substitutes

  • 6Ahmed Magdy
  • 13Ismail Ashraf
  • 25Abdul Aziz Ahmed
  • 17Ahmed Hamzawi
  • 9Mohammed Eid
  • 21Bakr Fawzi
  • 5Mahmoud Alaa
  • 4Ali Mahran
  • 35Che Corines Bodne

Line-up: El Gouna • 4-2-3-1

  • 24Ali El Zahdi
  • 20Ahmed Belya
  • 9Marwan Mohsen
  • 13Omar El Gazar
  • 29Ojo Tolulope
  • 70Ahmed Gamal
  • 44Alpha Turay
  • 16Eslam Risha
  • 42Egbemba Michael
  • 4Islam Abou-Salima
  • 14Nour El Sayed C

Substitutes

  • 27Salah Zayed
  • 1Ahmed Masoud
  • 19Mohamed Hesham
  • 90Teukeu Tekoudjou Wilfried
  • 6Ahmed Ghoneim
  • 30Alaa Shaaban
  • 34Marwan Essam
  • 33David Simukonda
  • 21Youssef Afifi

Stats

Team statistics

Asyut PetroleumEl Gouna

3Corners1
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty1
5Substitution4
100Attacks79
51Dangerous Attacks42
58%Ball Possession42%
8Shots Total10
3Shots On Goal3
3Shots Off Goal5
2Shots Blocked2
5Shots Inside Box4
3Shots Outside Box6
17Fouls9
1Offsides2
3Yellow Cards1
1Red Cards1
2Saves2
398Passes Total302
305Passes Accurate207

Player statistics: Asyut Petroleum

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Amgad Youssef6.3960000-0
30Abdelrahman Medhat7.29600001/10
20Ahmed Shokry7.3960000-0
24Mahmoud Okal8.0960000-0
12Ziad Tarek6.39600000/10
18Abdo Keshkesh6.3450011-0
19Ibrahim Abbas7.2870000-0
11Mostafa Sadafa6.6760000-1
7Ahmed Younes C6.29600100/20
8Fathy Gamal6.3450000-0
38Joshua Egagy7.3761021-0
21Bakr Fawzi sub6.3510000-0
35Che Corines Bodne sub7.2510121-0
13Ismail Ashraf sub6.52000000/10
9Mohammed Eid sub6.3200000-0
17Ahmed Hamzawi sub6.390000-0

Player statistics: El Gouna

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
16Eslam Risha6.7960000-0
20Ahmed Belya6.2960010-0
24Ali El Zahdi7.29600101/10
44Alpha Turay6.2600000-0
4Islam Abou-Salima7.0960000-0
70Ahmed Gamal6.58300100/41
42Egbemba Michael6.56400220/10
14Nour El Sayed C6.6960000-0
29Ojo Tolulope6.59600001/10
13Omar El Gazar6.9450000-0
9Marwan Mohsen6.68210210/20
33David Simukonda sub6.9510010-0
34Marwan Essam sub6.2320000-0
19Mohamed Hesham sub6.2140000-0
30Alaa Shaaban sub6.3130000-1

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

Asyut Petroleum wins1
Draws0
El Gouna wins2
  • Goals: Asyut Petroleum2 (0.7)
  • Goals: El Gouna3 (1.0)
  • Goals per match1.7
  • Both teams scored1 / 3
  • Over 2.5 goals1 / 3

Results

  • December 4, 2025 • Cup • El Gouna 2 : 1 Asyut Petroleum (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 4, 2023 • Second League • El Gouna 1 : 0 Asyut Petrol (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • December 8, 2022 • Second League • Asyut Petrol 1 : 0 El Gouna (Half-time 0 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

Asyut PetroleumEl Gouna
W-D-L2-2-51-2-6
Scored (per match)4 (0.4)6 (0.7)
Conceded (per match)12 (1.3)13 (1.4)
Clean sheets2 / 90 / 9
Both teams scored2 / 95 / 9
Over 2.5 goals2 / 93 / 9

Recent form: Asyut Petroleum

  • LOctober 20, 2026 • Premier League • Asyut Petroleum 0 : 1 Zamalek (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WOctober 13, 2026 • Premier League • Abu Qir Semad 1 : 2 Asyut Petroleum (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LOctober 7, 2026 • League Cup • Asyut Petroleum 0 : 5 Al Ahly (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • LSeptember 15, 2026 • Premier League • Asyut Petroleum 0 : 2 Modern Sport (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 7, 2026 • Premier League • Al Ittihad 1 : 0 Asyut Petroleum (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 31, 2026 • Premier League • Asyut Petroleum 0 : 1 National Bank Egypt (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DAugust 26, 2026 • Premier League • Smouha 0 : 0 Asyut Petroleum (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DAugust 22, 2026 • Premier League • Asyut Petroleum 1 : 1 Petrojet (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WMay 14, 2026 • Second Division A • Asyut Petroleum 1 : 0 Baladiyat El Mahalla (Half-time 1 : 0)

Recent form: El Gouna

  • LOctober 19, 2026 • Premier League • El Gouna 0 : 2 Smouha (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LOctober 13, 2026 • Premier League • Al Ittihad 2 : 1 El Gouna (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LOctober 8, 2026 • League Cup • Arab Contractors 2 : 0 El Gouna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 16, 2026 • Premier League • El Gouna 1 : 2 Petrojet (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • LSeptember 9, 2026 • Premier League • Pyramids 1 : 0 El Gouna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 2, 2026 • Premier League • El Gouna 0 : 1 Arab Contractors (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DAugust 28, 2026 • Premier League • Al Qanah 1 : 1 El Gouna (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • DAugust 23, 2026 • Premier League • El Gouna 1 : 1 Modern Sport (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WMay 28, 2026 • Premier League • Petrojet 1 : 2 El Gouna (Half-time 1 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Pyramids8800194+1524
2Al Ahly8620156+920
3Zamalek8611114+719
4Ceramica Cleopatra7502137+615
5Al Ittihad842296+314
6Modern Sport84131210+213
7Arab Contractors8323118+311
8National Bank Egypt832399011
9ZED732288011
10Smouha731344010
11Al Masry8233810-29
12Petrojet72231012-28
13Al Qanah81521012-28
14El Gaish8224612-68
15Wadi Degla8143810-27
16Enppi82151116-57
17Asyut Petroleum813448-46
18Ghazl El Mahallah7115311-84
19Abu Qir Semad7115311-84
20El Gouna8035511-63