MatchesNovember 7, 2026Arbroath vs Ayr

Arbroath vs Ayr

Scotland • Championship • 2026/2027 • Round 14

ArbroathArbroath3:00 pmAyrAyr

November 7, 2026

Overview

Match information

  • CountryScotland
  • CompetitionChampionship
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round14
  • DateNovember 7, 2026
  • Kick-off3:00 pm
  • StadiumGayfield Park

Prediction

  1. Arbroath win16%
  2. Draw27%
  3. Ayr win57%

Head-to-head

  • August 1, 2026 • Championship • Ayr 2 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • April 11, 2026 • Championship • Ayr 1 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • March 3, 2026 • Championship • Arbroath 1 : 1 Ayr (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • November 15, 2025 • Championship • Ayr 1 : 1 Arbroath (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • August 1, 2025 • Championship • Arbroath 1 : 1 Ayr Utd (Half-time 0 : 1)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
6Inverness13+119
7Ayr12-115
8Arbroath13-1511
9Morton12-810

Recent form

ArbroathLLLLL

AyrLWDLW

Odds

1X2 odds

Bookmaker1X2
WilliamHill2.882.902.50
bet3653.003.202.15
Marathon2.743.042.36
Pncl2.923.112.52
1xBet2.743.042.36
Betano3.003.152.37

Best odds: 1 - 3.00 | X - 3.20 | 2 - 2.52

Double Chance
  • 1X1.60
  • X21.40
  • 121.36
Both Teams To Score
  • Yes1.83
  • No1.91
Over / Under
  • Over 0.51.08
  • Under 0.58.50
  • Over 1.51.38
  • Under 1.53.25
  • Over 2.52.13
  • Under 2.51.70
  • Over 3.53.75
  • Under 3.51.26
  • Over 4.57.00
  • Under 4.51.09
  • Over 5.515.00
  • Under 5.51.03
Asian Handicap
HandicapArbroathAyr
-1.5 / +1.56.801.10
-1 / +15.751.15
0 / 02.251.77
+1 / -11.304.28
+1.5 / -1.51.204.75

Prediction

Match result probability

  1. Arbroath win16%
  2. Draw27%
  3. Ayr win57%

Probabilities are statistical estimates, not betting tips.

Double chance

  • 1X43%
  • X284%
  • 1273%

Total goals

  • Over 1.560%
  • Under 1.540%
  • Over 2.533%
  • Under 2.567%
  • Over 3.515%
  • Under 3.585%

Both teams to score

  • Yes34%
  • No66%

Asian handicap

HandicapArbroathAyr
+4.5 / -4.599%1%
+3.5 / -3.596%4%
+2.5 / -2.588%12%
+1.5 / -1.571%29%
+0.5 / -0.543%57%
-0.5 / +0.516%84%
-1.5 / +1.54%96%
-2.5 / +2.51%99%
-3.5 / +3.50%100%
-4.5 / +4.50%100%

Lineups

Starting line-ups are announced about an hour before kick-off.

Coaches

  • ArbroathDavid Gold
  • AyrGary Naysmith

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

Arbroath wins1
Draws4
Ayr wins5
  • Goals: Arbroath5 (0.5)
  • Goals: Ayr18 (1.8)
  • Goals per match2.3
  • Both teams scored4 / 10
  • Over 2.5 goals3 / 10

Results

  • August 1, 2026 • Championship • Ayr 2 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • April 11, 2026 • Championship • Ayr 1 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • March 3, 2026 • Championship • Arbroath 1 : 1 Ayr (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • November 15, 2025 • Championship • Ayr 1 : 1 Arbroath (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • August 1, 2025 • Championship • Arbroath 1 : 1 Ayr Utd (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • July 19, 2025 • League Cup • Ayr Utd 4 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • April 13, 2024 • Championship • Ayr United 5 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • January 23, 2024 • Championship • Ayr United 2 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • January 13, 2024 • Championship • Arbroath 0 : 0 Ayr United (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • September 2, 2023 • Championship • Arbroath 2 : 1 Ayr United (Half-time 1 : 1)

Form: last 10 matches

ArbroathAyr
W-D-L2-1-73-2-5
Scored (per match)5 (0.5)10 (1.0)
Conceded (per match)19 (1.9)13 (1.3)
Clean sheets1 / 101 / 10
Both teams scored3 / 105 / 10
Over 2.5 goals5 / 103 / 10

Recent form: Arbroath

  • LOctober 31, 2026 • Championship • Arbroath 0 : 4 Raith (Half-time 0 : 3)
  • LOctober 24, 2026 • Championship • Livingston 1 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LOctober 17, 2026 • Championship • Inverness 2 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • LOctober 10, 2026 • Championship • Arbroath 1 : 2 Morton (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 3, 2026 • Championship • Partick Thistle 3 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WSeptember 25, 2026 • Championship • Arbroath 2 : 1 Queen's Park (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • LSeptember 19, 2026 • Championship • Stenhousemuir 1 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 12, 2026 • Championship • Raith 4 : 0 Arbroath (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • DSeptember 5, 2026 • Championship • Arbroath 1 : 1 Dunfermline (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WAugust 29, 2026 • Championship • Arbroath 1 : 0 Livingston (Half-time 0 : 0)

Recent form: Ayr

  • WOctober 31, 2026 • Championship • Ayr 3 : 2 Queen's Park (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LOctober 16, 2026 • Championship • Ayr 0 : 1 Partick Thistle (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DOctober 10, 2026 • Championship • Ayr 1 : 1 Dunfermline (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WOctober 3, 2026 • Championship • Livingston 1 : 2 Ayr (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LSeptember 25, 2026 • Championship • Ayr 0 : 1 Stenhousemuir (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WSeptember 18, 2026 • Championship • Queen's Park 0 : 2 Ayr (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 12, 2026 • Championship • Ayr 1 : 3 Inverness (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LSeptember 5, 2026 • Championship • Partick Thistle 1 : 0 Ayr (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • DAugust 29, 2026 • Championship • Ayr 1 : 1 Morton (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LAugust 22, 2026 • Championship • Raith 2 : 0 Ayr (Half-time 2 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Partick Thistle13742177+1025
2Raith13733209+1124
3Dunfermline13661157+824
4Stenhousemuir137241312+123
5Livingston136251811+720
6Inverness135441716+119
7Ayr124351314-115
8Arbroath13328722-1511
9Morton123181220-810
10Queen's Park132110822-147