MatchesOctober 28, 2026AC Milan vs Bologna

AC Milan vs Bologna

Italy • Serie A • 2026/2027 • Round 9

AC MilanAC Milan2 : 4BolognaBologna

FTHalf-time: 2 : 1

Overview

Match events

  1. 8'Goal S. MbangulaAssist: N. Zortea • 0 : 1
  2. 14'Goal A. Cisse1 : 1
  3. 27'Goal A. CisseAssist: F. Tomori • 2 : 1
  4. 46'SubstitutionF. Tomori off: L. Modric on
  5. 59'SubstitutionP. Estupinan off: S. Diawara on
  6. 59'SubstitutionO. Hutchinson off: C. Pulisic on
  7. 59'SubstitutionR. Alhassane off: J. Miranda on
  8. 59'SubstitutionM. Darmian off: M. Vitik on
  9. 59'SubstitutionF. Bernardeschi off: N. Cambiaghi on
  10. 60'Goal D. Bartesaghi (o.g.)2 : 2
  11. 62'Goal S. MbangulaAssist: J. Miranda • 2 : 3
  12. 63'SubstitutionD. Bartesaghi off: F. Camarda on
  13. 70'SubstitutionA. Theate off: T. Heggem on
  14. 76'Yellow card T. Pobega
  15. 79'SubstitutionN. Casale off: E. Fauske Helland on
  16. 84'Yellow card T. Heggem
  17. 86'Goal S. MbangulaAssist: J. Odgaard • 2 : 4
  18. 87'SubstitutionG. Ramos off: C. Comotto on

Match statistics

66%Ball Possession34%
8Shots Total9
3Shots On Goal5
36Dangerous Attacks25
124Attacks80
2Corners3

Head-to-head

  • February 3, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 0 : 3 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • September 14, 2025 • Serie A • AC Milan 1 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 14, 2025 • Coppa Italia • AC Milan 0 : 1 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 9, 2025 • Serie A • AC Milan 3 : 1 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • February 27, 2025 • Serie A • Bologna 2 : 1 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 1)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
4Como9+920
5AC Milan9+718
6Frosinone9+817
…
10Cagliari9-513
11Bologna9011
12Atalanta9-111

Match information

  • CountryItaly
  • CompetitionSerie A
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round9
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off5:30 pm
  • RefereeJ. L. Sacchi

Recent form

AC MilanDWWLW

BolognaLDWLW

Lineups

Line-up: AC Milan • 4-2-3-1

  • 20Omari Hutchinson
  • 31Strahinja Pavlović
  • 70Alphadjo Cisse
  • 33Davide Bartesaghi
  • 5Koni De Winter
  • 30Ardon Jashari
  • 9Gonçalo Ramos
  • 80Yunus Musah
  • 2Pervis Estupiñán
  • 23Fikayo Tomori
  • 16Mike Maignan C

Substitutes

  • 55Silvano Vos
  • 13Sankhoun Diawara
  • 42Filippo Terracciano
  • 73Francesco Camarda
  • 28Christian Comotto
  • 96Lorenzo Torriani
  • 35Valeri Vladimirov
  • 11Christian Pulišić
  • 14Luka Modrić
  • 49Luca Menon
  • 48El Hadji Malick Cisse
  • 41Leo Paul Bouyer
  • 47Nirash Perera
  • 40Lorenzo Ossola

Line-up: Bologna • 3-4-2-1

  • 21Jens Odgaard
  • 11Samuel Mbangula
  • 20Nadir Zortea
  • 3Arthur Theate
  • 1Łukasz Skorupski
  • 23Rahim Alhassane
  • 16Nicolò Casale
  • 4Tommaso Pobega
  • 19Lewis Ferguson C
  • 10Federico Bernardeschi
  • 36Matteo Darmian

Substitutes

  • 41Martin Vitík
  • 28Nicolò Cambiaghi
  • 17Oussama El Azzouzi
  • 14Torbjørn Heggem
  • 33Juan Miranda
  • 25Massimo Pessina
  • 9Artem Dovbyk
  • 5Eivind Helland
  • 72Ukko Happonen
  • 6Nikola Moro
  • 8Mikel Amondarain
  • 43Luca Lo Monaco
  • 18Marco Libra

Stats

Team statistics

AC MilanBologna

2Corners3
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
124Attacks80
36Dangerous Attacks25
66%Ball Possession34%
8Shots Total9
3Shots On Goal5
4Shots Off Goal3
1Shots Blocked1
6Shots Inside Box6
2Shots Outside Box3
10Fouls16
0Offsides1
0Yellow Cards2
2Saves1
671Passes Total338
591Passes Accurate270

Player statistics: AC Milan

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
16Mike Maignan C5.2900000-0
23Fikayo Tomori7.04501101/10
5Koni De Winter5.9900000-0
2Pervis Estupiñán6.7580000-0
31Strahinja Pavlović6.39000001/10
70Alphadjo Cisse7.79020222/40
30Ardon Jashari6.9900010-0
33Davide Bartesaghi6.06300000/10
20Omari Hutchinson5.95800002/90
80Yunus Musah6.2900000-0
9Gonçalo Ramos6.2870000-0
14Luka Modrić sub6.9450000-0
11Christian Pulišić sub6.73200111/10
13Sankhoun Diawara sub5.9320000-0
73Francesco Camarda sub6.22700201/10
28Christian Comotto sub-30000-0

Player statistics: Bologna

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Łukasz Skorupski5.9900000-0
3Arthur Theate5.9700000-0
36Matteo Darmian6.0580000-0
16Nicolò Casale6.3790000-0
19Lewis Ferguson C6.99000003/30
20Nadir Zortea7.39001002/40
23Rahim Alhassane6.3590000-0
4Tommaso Pobega6.9900011-0
10Federico Bernardeschi6.65900001/10
21Jens Odgaard6.3900121-1
11Samuel Mbangula9.69030431/30
41Martin Vitík sub6.9320000-0
33Juan Miranda sub7.3310100-0
28Nicolò Cambiaghi sub6.6310010-0
14Torbjørn Heggem sub6.6200000-0
5Eivind Helland sub6.6110000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

AC Milan wins5
Draws2
Bologna wins2
  • Goals: AC Milan15 (1.7)
  • Goals: Bologna7 (0.8)
  • Goals per match2.4
  • Both teams scored4 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals4 / 9

Results

  • February 3, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 0 : 3 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • September 14, 2025 • Serie A • AC Milan 1 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 14, 2025 • Coppa Italia • AC Milan 0 : 1 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 9, 2025 • Serie A • AC Milan 3 : 1 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • February 27, 2025 • Serie A • Bologna 2 : 1 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • January 27, 2024 • Serie A • AC Milan 2 : 2 Bologna (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • August 21, 2023 • Serie A • Bologna 0 : 2 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • April 15, 2023 • Serie A • Bologna 1 : 1 AC Milan (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • August 27, 2022 • Serie A • AC Milan 2 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 1 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

AC MilanBologna
W-D-L4-3-22-2-5
Scored (per match)16 (1.8)8 (0.9)
Conceded (per match)11 (1.2)11 (1.2)
Clean sheets3 / 91 / 9
Both teams scored4 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals5 / 93 / 9

Recent form: AC Milan

  • WOctober 25, 2026 • Serie A • Udinese 0 : 2 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 22, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Bournemouth 3 : 0 AC Milan (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WOctober 18, 2026 • Serie A • AC Milan 3 : 2 Atalanta (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WOctober 15, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Salzburg 0 : 4 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • DOctober 11, 2026 • Serie A • Sassuolo 1 : 1 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 20, 2026 • Serie A • AC Milan 3 : 0 Lecce (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 16, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • AC Milan 0 : 2 Benfica (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DSeptember 12, 2026 • Serie A • Lazio 2 : 2 AC Milan (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • DSeptember 6, 2026 • Serie A • Juventus 1 : 1 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 0)

Recent form: Bologna

  • WOctober 24, 2026 • Serie A • Cagliari 0 : 2 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LOctober 17, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 1 : 3 Inter (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WOctober 11, 2026 • Serie A • Lecce 1 : 2 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DSeptember 19, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 1 : 1 Torino (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 13, 2026 • Serie A • Napoli 1 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DSeptember 6, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 2 : 2 Sassuolo (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LAugust 31, 2026 • Serie A • Atalanta 1 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 24, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 0 : 1 Lazio (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 15, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Brighton 1 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Inter98102510+1525
2Lazio9810227+1525
3AS Roma9630238+1521
4Como9621178+920
5AC Milan95311811+718
6Frosinone95222214+817
7Napoli94231711+614
8Juventus94231110+114
9Torino94141414013
10Cagliari9414813-513
11Bologna93241212011
12Atalanta93241617-111
13Genoa9315813-510
14Lecce93061019-99
15Sassuolo92251422-88
16Monza92161622-67
17Udinese9126918-95
18Fiorentina91261121-105
19Parma9126515-105
20Venezia9108619-133