MatchesOctober 28, 2026AC Milan vs Bologna

AC Milan vs Bologna

Italy • Serie A • 2026/2027 • Round 9

AC MilanAC Milan2 : 4BolognaBologna

FTHalf-time: 2 : 1

Overview

Match events

  1. 8'Goal S. MbangulaAssist: N. Zortea • 0 : 1
  2. 14'Goal A. Cisse1 : 1
  3. 27'Goal A. CisseAssist: F. Tomori • 2 : 1
  4. 46'SubstitutionF. Tomori off: L. Modric on
  5. 59'SubstitutionP. Estupinan off: S. Diawara on
  6. 59'SubstitutionO. Hutchinson off: C. Pulisic on
  7. 59'SubstitutionR. Alhassane off: J. Miranda on
  8. 59'SubstitutionM. Darmian off: M. Vitik on
  9. 59'SubstitutionF. Bernardeschi off: N. Cambiaghi on
  10. 60'Goal D. Bartesaghi (o.g.)2 : 2
  11. 62'Goal S. MbangulaAssist: J. Miranda • 2 : 3
  12. 63'SubstitutionD. Bartesaghi off: F. Camarda on
  13. 70'SubstitutionA. Theate off: T. Heggem on
  14. 76'Yellow card T. Pobega
  15. 79'SubstitutionN. Casale off: E. Fauske Helland on
  16. 84'Yellow card T. Heggem
  17. 86'Goal S. MbangulaAssist: J. Odgaard • 2 : 4
  18. 87'SubstitutionG. Ramos off: C. Comotto on

Match statistics

66%Ball Possession34%
8Shots Total9
3Shots On Goal5
36Dangerous Attacks25
124Attacks80
2Corners3

Head-to-head

  • February 3, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 0 : 3 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • September 14, 2025 • Serie A • AC Milan 1 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 14, 2025 • Coppa Italia • AC Milan 0 : 1 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 9, 2025 • Serie A • AC Milan 3 : 1 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • February 27, 2025 • Serie A • Bologna 2 : 1 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 1)

Clubs

AC Milan

  • Founded1899
  • CountryItaly
  • StadiumStadio Giuseppe Meazza
  • CityMilano
  • Capacity80 018
  • Surfacegrass

Bologna

  • Founded1909
  • CountryItaly
  • StadiumStadio Renato Dall'Ara
  • CityBologna
  • Capacity39 279
  • Surfacegrass

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
4Como9+920
5AC Milan9+718
6Frosinone9+817
…
10Cagliari9-513
11Bologna9011
12Atalanta9-111

Match information

  • CountryItaly
  • CompetitionSerie A
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round9
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off5:30 pm
  • StadiumStadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milano
  • RefereeJ. L. Sacchi

Recent form

AC MilanDWWLW

BolognaLDWLW

Lineups

Line-up: AC Milan • 4-2-3-1

  • 20Omari Hutchinson
  • 31Strahinja Pavlović
  • 70Alphadjo Cisse
  • 33Davide Bartesaghi
  • 5Koni De Winter
  • 30Ardon Jashari
  • 9Gonçalo Ramos
  • 80Yunus Musah
  • 2Pervis Estupiñán
  • 23Fikayo Tomori
  • 16Mike Maignan C

Substitutes

  • 55Silvano Vos
  • 13Sankhoun Diawara
  • 42Filippo Terracciano
  • 73Francesco Camarda
  • 28Christian Comotto
  • 96Lorenzo Torriani
  • 35Valeri Vladimirov
  • 11Christian Pulišić
  • 14Luka Modrić
  • 49Luca Menon
  • 48El Hadji Malick Cisse
  • 41Leo Paul Bouyer
  • 47Nirash Perera
  • 40Lorenzo Ossola

Line-up: Bologna • 3-4-2-1

  • 21Jens Odgaard
  • 11Samuel Mbangula
  • 20Nadir Zortea
  • 3Arthur Theate
  • 1Łukasz Skorupski
  • 23Rahim Alhassane
  • 16Nicolò Casale
  • 4Tommaso Pobega
  • 19Lewis Ferguson C
  • 10Federico Bernardeschi
  • 36Matteo Darmian

Substitutes

  • 41Martin Vitík
  • 28Nicolò Cambiaghi
  • 17Oussama El Azzouzi
  • 14Torbjørn Heggem
  • 33Juan Miranda
  • 25Massimo Pessina
  • 9Artem Dovbyk
  • 5Eivind Helland
  • 72Ukko Happonen
  • 6Nikola Moro
  • 8Mikel Amondarain
  • 43Luca Lo Monaco
  • 18Marco Libra

Coaches

  • AC MilanRuben Amorim
  • BolognaRaffaele Palladino

Stats

Team statistics

AC MilanBologna

2Corners3
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
124Attacks80
36Dangerous Attacks25
66%Ball Possession34%
8Shots Total9
3Shots On Goal5
4Shots Off Goal3
1Shots Blocked1
6Shots Inside Box6
2Shots Outside Box3
10Fouls16
0Offsides1
0Yellow Cards2
2Saves1
671Passes Total338
591Passes Accurate270

Player statistics: AC Milan

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
16Mike Maignan C5.2900000-0
23Fikayo Tomori7.04501101/10
5Koni De Winter5.9900000-0
2Pervis Estupiñán6.7580000-0
31Strahinja Pavlović6.39000001/10
70Alphadjo Cisse7.79020222/40
30Ardon Jashari6.9900010-0
33Davide Bartesaghi6.06300000/10
20Omari Hutchinson5.95800002/90
80Yunus Musah6.2900000-0
9Gonçalo Ramos6.2870000-0
14Luka Modrić sub6.9450000-0
11Christian Pulišić sub6.73200111/10
13Sankhoun Diawara sub5.9320000-0
73Francesco Camarda sub6.22700201/10
28Christian Comotto sub-30000-0

Player statistics: Bologna

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Łukasz Skorupski5.9900000-0
3Arthur Theate5.9700000-0
36Matteo Darmian6.0580000-0
16Nicolò Casale6.3790000-0
19Lewis Ferguson C6.99000003/30
20Nadir Zortea7.39001002/40
23Rahim Alhassane6.3590000-0
4Tommaso Pobega6.9900011-0
10Federico Bernardeschi6.65900001/10
21Jens Odgaard6.3900121-1
11Samuel Mbangula9.69030431/30
41Martin Vitík sub6.9320000-0
33Juan Miranda sub7.3310100-0
28Nicolò Cambiaghi sub6.6310010-0
14Torbjørn Heggem sub6.6200000-0
5Eivind Helland sub6.6110000-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

AC Milan wins5
Draws2
Bologna wins2
  • Goals: AC Milan15 (1.7)
  • Goals: Bologna7 (0.8)
  • Goals per match2.4
  • Both teams scored4 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals4 / 9

Results

  • February 3, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 0 : 3 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • September 14, 2025 • Serie A • AC Milan 1 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 14, 2025 • Coppa Italia • AC Milan 0 : 1 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • May 9, 2025 • Serie A • AC Milan 3 : 1 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • February 27, 2025 • Serie A • Bologna 2 : 1 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • January 27, 2024 • Serie A • AC Milan 2 : 2 Bologna (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • August 21, 2023 • Serie A • Bologna 0 : 2 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • April 15, 2023 • Serie A • Bologna 1 : 1 AC Milan (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • August 27, 2022 • Serie A • AC Milan 2 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 1 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

AC MilanBologna
W-D-L4-3-22-2-5
Scored (per match)16 (1.8)8 (0.9)
Conceded (per match)11 (1.2)11 (1.2)
Clean sheets3 / 91 / 9
Both teams scored4 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals5 / 93 / 9

Recent form: AC Milan

  • WOctober 25, 2026 • Serie A • Udinese 0 : 2 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LOctober 22, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Bournemouth 3 : 0 AC Milan (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WOctober 18, 2026 • Serie A • AC Milan 3 : 2 Atalanta (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WOctober 15, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • Salzburg 0 : 4 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 2)
  • DOctober 11, 2026 • Serie A • Sassuolo 1 : 1 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 20, 2026 • Serie A • AC Milan 3 : 0 Lecce (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 16, 2026 • UEFA Europa League • AC Milan 0 : 2 Benfica (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DSeptember 12, 2026 • Serie A • Lazio 2 : 2 AC Milan (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • DSeptember 6, 2026 • Serie A • Juventus 1 : 1 AC Milan (Half-time 0 : 0)

Recent form: Bologna

  • WOctober 24, 2026 • Serie A • Cagliari 0 : 2 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LOctober 17, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 1 : 3 Inter (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • WOctober 11, 2026 • Serie A • Lecce 1 : 2 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DSeptember 19, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 1 : 1 Torino (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • LSeptember 13, 2026 • Serie A • Napoli 1 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • DSeptember 6, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 2 : 2 Sassuolo (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LAugust 31, 2026 • Serie A • Atalanta 1 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 24, 2026 • Serie A • Bologna 0 : 1 Lazio (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LAugust 15, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Brighton 1 : 0 Bologna (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Inter98102510+1525
2Lazio9810227+1525
3AS Roma9630238+1521
4Como9621178+920
5AC Milan95311811+718
6Frosinone95222214+817
7Napoli94231711+614
8Juventus94231110+114
9Torino94141414013
10Cagliari9414813-513
11Bologna93241212011
12Atalanta93241617-111
13Genoa9315813-510
14Lecce93061019-99
15Sassuolo92251422-88
16Monza92161622-67
17Udinese9126918-95
18Fiorentina91261121-105
19Parma9126515-105
20Venezia9108619-133

Top scorers

#PlayerTeamGoalsPen.Assists
1A. RaimondoFrosinone800
2Varela GustavoMonza810
3Donyell MalenRoma700
4Nikola KrstovicAtalanta602
5Daniel MaldiniCagliari510
6Anastasios DouvikasComo500
7Marcus ThuramInter Milan502
8Adrien RabiotMilan403
9G. CalòFrosinone411
10Lautaro MartinezInter Milan400
11Tijjani NoslinLazio402
12Bruyne DeNapoli410
13A. CissèMilan400
14Che AdamsTorino400
15Gustav IsaksenLazio300
16Hakan CalhanogluInter Milan310
17Franco MastantuonoFiorentina300
18Nico PazComo303
19Jurgen EkkelenkampUdinese300
20Rasmus HojlundNapoli300
23Samuel MbangulaBologna300
25Diego MoreiraMilan301
38Christian PulisicMilan200
45Federico BernardeschiBologna210
46Goncalo RamosMilan210