MatchesOctober 28, 2026Aberdeen vs Falkirk

Aberdeen vs Falkirk

Scotland • Premiership • 2026/2027 • Round 11

AberdeenAberdeen0 : 1FalkirkFalkirk

FTHalf-time: 0 : 0

Overview

Match events

  1. 17'Yellow card D. Happe
  2. 39'SubstitutionL. McCann off: S. Tanser on
  3. 50'SubstitutionC. Cadden off: N. Devlin on
  4. 57'SubstitutionA. Aremu off: F. Marshall on
  5. 57'SubstitutionL. Smith off: H. Mahou on
  6. 65'SubstitutionD. Melniks off: B. Krauhaus on
  7. 66'SubstitutionD. Happe off: J. Milne on
  8. 66'SubstitutionA. Mouloua off: T. Olusanya on
  9. 66'SubstitutionJ. Murrell off: B. Parkinson on
  10. 69'Yellow card O. Eames
  11. 73'Goal B. KrauhausAssist: R. Strain • 0 : 1
  12. 73'Yellow card F. Marshall
  13. 79'SubstitutionO. Eames off: C. McLeod on
  14. 79'SubstitutionE. Ross off: C. Fodrey on
  15. 80'Yellow card C. McLeod
  16. 83'Yellow card B. Krauhaus
  17. 89'Yellow card B. Spencer

Match statistics

45%Ball Possession55%
15Shots Total12
5Shots On Goal4
36Dangerous Attacks49
105Attacks108
5Corners4

Head-to-head

  • March 14, 2026 • Premiership • Aberdeen 1 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • January 3, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 1 : 0 Aberdeen (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • August 31, 2025 • Premiership • Aberdeen 0 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

#TeamPGDPts
5Dundee Utd11016
6Falkirk11+115
7St. Mirren11-714
8St Johnstone11-413
9Aberdeen11-211
10Motherwell11-79

Match information

  • CountryScotland
  • CompetitionPremiership
  • Season2026/2027
  • Round11
  • DateOctober 28, 2026
  • Kick-off7:45 pm
  • StadiumPittodrie Stadium
  • RefereeC. Scott

Recent form

AberdeenDWLWL

FalkirkWDLWW

Lineups

Line-up: Aberdeen • 4-2-3-1

  • 24Nesta Guinness-Walker
  • 9Ayoub Mouloua
  • 17Stuart Armstrong
  • 21Gavin Molloy
  • 27Marius Müller
  • 32Aremu Afeez
  • 28Chris Cadden
  • 8Bradley Lyons
  • 26Daniel Happe
  • 15Kevin Nisbet C
  • 11Lewis Smith

Substitutes

  • 40Findlay Marshall
  • 22Jack Milne
  • 2Nicky Devlin
  • 31Mitchy Ntelo
  • 20Toyosi Olusanya
  • 10Alexander Briedl
  • 30Daniel Klein
  • 4Kristers Tobers
  • 14Hicham Mahou

Line-up: Falkirk • 4-2-3-1

  • 3Leon McCann
  • 24Jacob Murrell
  • 42Owen Eames
  • 16Finley Barbrook
  • 15Lewis Neilson
  • 21Deniss Melniks
  • 8Brad Spencer C
  • 23Ethan Ross
  • 19Scott Bain
  • 5Liam Henderson
  • 22Ryan Strain

Substitutes

  • 7Ben Parkinson
  • 14Finn Yeats
  • 99Calvin Fodrey
  • 1Nicky Hogarth
  • 28Ben Krauhaus
  • 9Ross Maclver
  • 27Connor McLeod
  • 10Craig Sibbald
  • 17Scott Tanser

Stats

Team statistics

AberdeenFalkirk

5Corners4
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
105Attacks108
36Dangerous Attacks49
45%Ball Possession55%
15Shots Total12
5Shots On Goal4
3Shots Off Goal3
7Shots Blocked5
13Shots Inside Box10
2Shots Outside Box2
14Fouls10
4Offsides0
2Yellow Cards4
3Saves4
378Passes Total466
268Passes Accurate350

Player statistics: Aberdeen

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
27Marius Müller6.5900000-0
28Chris Cadden6.9500011-0
26Daniel Happe7.2660000-0
21Gavin Molloy7.2900000-0
24Nesta Guinness-Walker6.69000000/21
32Aremu Afeez7.05700101/10
8Bradley Lyons6.99000321/10
15Kevin Nisbet C6.5900000-1
11Lewis Smith6.35700000/40
17Stuart Armstrong7.39000002/30
9Ayoub Mouloua6.96600212/21
2Nicky Devlin sub6.2400000-0
40Findlay Marshall sub6.53300000/10
14Hicham Mahou sub7.2330011-0
22Jack Milne sub6.5240000-1
20Toyosi Olusanya sub6.3240000-0

Player statistics: Falkirk

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
19Scott Bain7.9900000-0
3Leon McCann7.2380000-0
15Lewis Neilson7.0900000-0
5Liam Henderson7.3900000-0
22Ryan Strain8.99001001/20
8Brad Spencer C6.7900000-0
21Deniss Melniks7.7650011-0
23Ethan Ross6.27900210/30
16Finley Barbrook7.29000111/20
42Owen Eames7.27900001/10
24Jacob Murrell6.2660020-0
17Scott Tanser sub6.7520000-0
28Ben Krauhaus sub7.52510110/10
7Ben Parkinson sub6.2240000-0
99Calvin Fodrey sub6.2110000-0
27Connor McLeod sub6.61100000/10

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

Aberdeen wins0
Draws1
Falkirk wins2
  • Goals: Aberdeen1 (0.3)
  • Goals: Falkirk3 (1.0)
  • Goals per match1.3
  • Both teams scored1 / 3
  • Over 2.5 goals0 / 3

Results

  • March 14, 2026 • Premiership • Aberdeen 1 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • January 3, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 1 : 0 Aberdeen (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • August 31, 2025 • Premiership • Aberdeen 0 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 0)

Form: last 9 matches

AberdeenFalkirk
W-D-L3-2-43-3-3
Scored (per match)14 (1.6)12 (1.3)
Conceded (per match)11 (1.2)10 (1.1)
Clean sheets2 / 92 / 9
Both teams scored4 / 97 / 9
Over 2.5 goals5 / 96 / 9

Recent form: Aberdeen

  • LOctober 24, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 3 : 2 Aberdeen (Half-time 2 : 1)
  • WOctober 17, 2026 • Premiership • Aberdeen 3 : 1 St. Mirren (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LOctober 11, 2026 • Premiership • Aberdeen 0 : 1 St Johnstone (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WOctober 3, 2026 • Club Friendlies • Dunfermline 1 : 4 Aberdeen (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • DSeptember 19, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 1 Aberdeen (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • WSeptember 15, 2026 • Premiership • Motherwell 0 : 4 Aberdeen (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • DSeptember 5, 2026 • Premiership • Aberdeen 0 : 0 Kilmarnock (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • LSeptember 2, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 3 : 0 Aberdeen (Half-time 3 : 0)
  • LAugust 30, 2026 • Premiership • Aberdeen 0 : 1 Rangers (Half-time 0 : 0)

Recent form: Falkirk

  • WOctober 24, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 3 : 0 Kilmarnock (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • WOctober 17, 2026 • Premiership • Hibernian 1 : 2 Falkirk (Half-time 1 : 2)
  • LOctober 10, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 1 : 2 Dundee FC (Half-time 1 : 0)
  • DSeptember 19, 2026 • Premiership • St Johnstone 1 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 0)
  • WSeptember 15, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 2 : 1 Hearts (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • DSeptember 5, 2026 • Premiership • Dundee Utd 1 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 1)
  • LSeptember 2, 2026 • Premiership • Falkirk 1 : 2 Rangers (Half-time 1 : 1)
  • LAugust 29, 2026 • Premiership • Celtic 2 : 1 Falkirk (Half-time 2 : 0)
  • DAugust 9, 2026 • Premiership • Motherwell 0 : 0 Falkirk (Half-time 0 : 0)

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Celtic11911278+1928
2Rangers11731199+1024
3Hearts116232417+720
4Dundee FC115241713+417
5Dundee Utd114431616016
6Falkirk114341312+115
7St. Mirren114251219-714
8St Johnstone113441317-413
9Aberdeen113261214-211
10Motherwell112361320-79
11Hibernian112271117-68
12Kilmarnock112271126-158